Program
Alumni

 

A Who's-Who of Opera...

Merola alumni can be found in an astounding number of stages and music staffs throughout the world as performers, production artists and teachers. Below you can browse our listings, organized alphabetically and by year.

 

Alumni by Alphabetical Order


Quick Menu: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

A

Maria Abajian (soprano): 1979
Tiffany Abban (soprano): 2001
Tom Acord (tenor): 1972
Andres Acosta (tenor): 2017
Hadleigh Adams (bass-baritone): 2012
Julie Adams (soprano): 2014
Robert Adrien (tenor): 1958, 1959
Edward Albert (baritone): 1991
Kyle Albertson (bass-baritone): 2006
Brad Alexander (baritone): 1999, 2001
Diane Alexander (soprano): 1986, 1991
Mary Margaret Alexander (soprano): 1961
Kate Allen (mezzo-soprano): 2013
Ryan Allen (baritone): 1973, 1974
Patti Allison (soprano): 1972
Francisco Almanza (tenor): 1997, 1998
Andrew Altenbach (apprentice coach): 2006
Scott Altman (bass): 1998
Donna Ames (mezzo-soprano): 1987
John Ames (bass): 1998
Norah Amsellem (soprano): 1994
Young Joo An (baritone): 2008
Matthew Anchel (bass): 2016)
Brian Anderson (tenor): 1999, 2000
Kevin P. Anderson (tenor): 1983, 1984
Raeder Anderson (baritone): 1969
Sean Anderson (baritone): 2002
Milla Andrew (soprano): 1957
David Anglin (apprentice coach): 1989
Christine Anton (soprano): 1969
Jane Archibald (soprano): 2003
Mary Beth Armes (soprano): 1966
Karan Armstrong (soprano): 1965
John Arnold (bass-baritone): 2013
Eugenia Arsenis (apprentice stage director): 2007
Meredith Arwady (contralto): 2002, 2003
Tami Asakura (soprano): 1970
Brian Asawa (countertenor): 1991
Sharon Atack (soprano): 1971
Peter L. Atherton (baritone): 1978
Salvatore Atti (tenor): 2019
John Autry (baritone): 1995

B

Bonita Bachman (mezzo-soprano): 1971
SeokJong Baek (baritone): 2018
Elisabeth Baer (soprano): 2004
Lorraine Baeza (soprano): 1992
Zhengyi Bai (tenor): 2018
Shirley Baines (soprano): 1979
Michael Baitzer (apprentice coach): 1998
Ron Baker (baritone): 1987
Magnus Baldvinsson (bass): 1991
Elizabeth Baldwin (soprano): 2012
Derrick Ballard (bass-baritone): 2004
Ann Baltz (apprentice coach): 1981
David Bankston (baritone): 1978
Joan Barber (soprano): 1965
René Barbera (tenor): 2008
Allen Barker (baritone): 1974
Linda Barnett (soprano): 2013
Marilyn Barnett (apprentice coach): 1984
Kseniia Polstiankina Barrad (apprentice coach): 2018
Aram Barsamian (baritone): 1997
Francesco Barsanti (bass): 1961
Edoardo Barsotti (apprentice coach): 2014, 2015
Ned Barth (baritone): 1984
Julie Bartholomew (mezzo-soprano): 1999
Michael Bartlett (apprentice coach): 1981
Ralph Bassett (bass-baritone): 1973
Cherine Bauer (soprano): 1980
Joshua Baum (tenor): 2012
Markus Beam (baritone): 2002
John Beauchamp (bass): 1967
David Matthew Bedard (bass): 2002
Wayne Alan Behr (tenor): 1983
Jeffrey Behrens (tenor): 2004
Ryan Belongie (countertenor): 2009
Omer Ben Seadia (apprentice stage director): 2014
Kendra Berentsen (soprano): 2017, 2018
Ricardo Bernal (tenor): 1993
Clarissa Berning (mezzo-soprano): 1958
Richard Bernstein (bass-baritone): 1992
Eddye Pierce Berry (soprano): 1976
Andrew Bidlack (tenor): 2007
Helena Biktasheva (soprano): 1995
Burak Bilgili (bass-baritone): 2001
Susannah Biller (soprano): 2009
Daniel Billings (baritone): 2006
Gordon Bintner (bass-baritone): 2012
Nicole Birkland (mezzo-soprano): 2008
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano): 1992, 1993
Jennifer Black (soprano): 2001, 2002
Gloria Blackburn (soprano): 1963
Olivia Blackmon (soprano): 2001
Patrick Blackwell (bass-baritone): 1994
Jill Blalock (soprano): 1990
Brennan Blankenship (mezzo-soprano): 2019
Joshua Bloom (baritone): 2001, 2003
Margot Blum (mezzo-soprano): 1958
Suzanne Blum (soprano): 1975
Elena Bocharova (mezzo-soprano): 1998
Adelaide Boedecker (soprano): 2014, 2016
Aleksey Bogdanov (baritone): 2009
Michèle Bogdanowicz (soprano): 2005
Helen Bolton (mezzo-soprano): 1964
Lara Bolton (apprentice coach): 2005, 2006
Eliza Bonet (mezzo-soprano): 2014
Liam Bonner (baritone): 2005
Nicholas Boragno (bass-baritone): 2016
David Borgeson (tenor): 1968, 1969
Robert Bosworth (apprentice coach): 2015
Douglas Botnick (baritone): 1974
Kamel Boutros (baritone): 1995
Kathryn Bowden (soprano): 2015
Evan Bowers (tenor): 1987
Eva Marie Bowman (soprano): 1971
Alexander Boyer (tenor): 2007
Evan Boyer (bass): 2009
Christopher Bozeka (tenor): 2015
Eugene Brancoveanu (baritone): 2004
Jonathan Brandani (apprentice coach): 2016
Robert Breault (tenor): 1990, 1991
Aaron Breid (apprentice coach): 2015
Harold S. Brock (tenor): 1997
Annie Brooks (apprentice coach): 2018
Colleen Brooks (mezzo-soprano): 2010
Garnet Brooks (tenor): 1965
Maurice Brown (bass): 1969
Melvin Brown (tenor): 1964, 1967
William Browning (baritone): 2007
Janai Brugger-Orman (soprano): 2010
Donna Bruno (mezzo-soprano): 1982, 1983
Linda Bruske (soprano): 1985
Roger Bryant (tenor): 1975
Raehann Bryce-Davis: mezzo-soprano: 2015
Alison Buchanan (soprano): 1995
William Burden (tenor): 1991
Kevin Burdette (bass): 1998, 1999
Stan Burk (baritone): 1964
Jean Burlingham (soprano): 1957
Noralee Bush (mezzo-soprano): 1978; (soprano): 1983
James Busterud (tenor): 1983
Ariel Bybee (soprano): 1968
Samuel Byrd (bass): 1975
Jeff Byrnes (baritone): 2019

back to top

C

Elizabeth Caballero (soprano): 2001, 2002
Susan Caldwell (apprentice coach): 1982
Katherine Calloway (soprano): 1966
Cherie Caluda (soprano): 1989
Sarah Cambidge (soprano): 2016
Casey Candebat (tenor): 2012, 2014
Patricia Cann (soprano): 1959
Margaret Canning (soprano): 1966, 1969
César Cañón (apprentice coach): 2017
Zheng Cao (mezzo-soprano): 1994
Camille Capasso (mezzo-soprano): 1989
Thomas Caperello (tenor): 1960
Linda Caple (mezzo-soprano): 1984
James Caputo (tenor): 1992
Seth Mease Carico (bass-baritone): 2012
Antonio Carneiro (bass-baritone): 1960
Jeffrey Carney (baritone): 1977
Chris Carr (baritone): 2013
Cree Carrico (soprano): 2015
Gregory Carroll (tenor): 2009
Theresa Carroll (mezzo-soprano): 1968
Brian Carter (tenor): 2003, 2004
Duane Clenton Carter (baritone): 1982
Shalimar Carter (soprano): 1964
Philippe Castagner (tenor): 2002
Teresa Castillo (soprano): 2016
Charles Castronovo (tenor): 1998
Sara Catarine (soprano): 1992
Allen Cathcart (baritone): 1962
Ken Cazan (apprentice stage director): 1982
George Cederquist (apprentice stage director): 2013
Arturo Chacón-Cruz (tenor): 2003
Rihab Chaieb (mezzo-soprano): 2013
Jamie Chamberlin (soprano): 2006
Kathryn Chambers (mezzo-soprano): 2000, 2001
Eugene Villanueva Chan (baritone): 2008
Jennifer Chase (mezzo-soprano): 1969
Li-Chan Chen (soprano): 1984
Peixin Chen (bass): 2011
Olga Chernisheva (soprano): 2002
Timothy Cheung (apprentice coach): 2011, 2013
Jennifer Cherest (soprano): 2012
John Chest (baritone): 2009
Patrick Francis Chestnut (apprentice coach): 1991
Erena Chillingarian (soprano): 1962
Michael Chioldi (baritone): 1995
Stanton Choate (bass): 1961
Hans Choi (baritone): 1989
Donald Christensen (baritone): 1987, 1988
Ronald Christensen (tenor): 1960
Ted Christopher (baritone): 1996
Olga Chronis (mezzo-soprano): 1962
Katherine Chu (apprentice coach): 1995
Andriana Chuchman (soprano): 2005, 2006
Alice Chung (mezzo-soprano): 2017, 2019
John Churchwell (apprentice coach): 1996
Anthony Ciaramitaro (tenor): 2017
Lara Ciekiewicz (soprano): 2009
Adam Cioffari (bass-baritone): 2008
Melissa Citro (soprano): 2001
Richard Clark (bass): 1965, 1968
Kathleen Clawson (mezzo-soprano): 1980
Laura Claycomb (soprano): 1989, 1990
Molly Claymon (mezzo-soprano): 1997
Louis Clayson (tenor): 1962
Jeffrey Clayton (baritone): 1984
Kristin Clayton (soprano): 1993
Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen (countertenor): 2016
Alexandra Coku (soprano): 1988
Donna Lee Cole (soprano): 1974
Dorothy Cole (mezzo-soprano): 1961
Gwendolyn Coleman (soprano): 1997
Mark E. Coles (bass-baritone): 1985, 1986
Cara Collins (mezzo-soprano): 2019
Christopher Colmenero (tenor): 2018
Kristine Comendant (soprano): 1971
Ragnar Conde (apprentice stage director): 2011
Jose Maria Condemi (apprentice stage director): 1999, 2000
Steven Condy (bass-baritone): 1990, 1991
Luis Contreras (tenor): 2001
Julia Conwell (soprano): 1976
Carla Cook (mezzo-soprano): 1982
Catherine Cook (mezzo-soprano): 1990
Rebecca Cook (soprano): 1978
Samuel Cook (tenor): 1982
Winston Cook (baritone): 1970
Jennifer Cooper (mezzo-soprano): 1997
Lawrence Cooper (bass): 1971
Giovanna Coppola (soprano): 1964
Tom Corbeil (bass-baritone): 2007
David Cornell (bass): 1968
Cheyanne Coss (soprano): 2018
James Courtney (bass): 1974
Benjamin Covey (baritone): 2010
Steve Covington (tenor): 1970, 1971
Kathryn Cowdrick-Swensen (mezzo-soprano): 1984
Jeannine Crader (soprano): 1957
David Crawford (bass-baritone): 2005, 2006
Shelley Crawford (mezzo-soprano): 1997, 1998
James Creswell (bass): 2000
Richard Crickenberger (baritone): 1971
Morris Crisci (tenor): 1967, 1968
Earl Crisp (bass-baritone): 1971
Kate Crist (soprano): 2008, 2009
Leah Crocetto (soprano): 2008
Michael Crouse (tenor): 1979
James Crowley (tenor): 1995
Victoria Crutchfield (apprentice stage director): 2017
Gwen Curatilo (soprano): 1958, 1959
Daniel Curran (tenor): 2011
Tara Curtis (mezzo-soprano): 2015, 2016
Gloria Cutsforth (soprano): 1959

back to top

D

Gideon Dabi (baritone): 2014
Laura Dahl (apprentice coach): 1996
Leesa Dahl (apprentice coach): 2001, 2004
Tracy Dahl (soprano): 1985
Evaldo Dal Poggetto (tenor): 1959
John B. Daniecki (tenor): 1986
Ruth Daniel (soprano): 1958
Sharon Daniels (soprano): 1973
Henrietta Davis (soprano): 1976
Kishna Davis (soprano): 1995
Michael Rees Davis (tenor): 1986
Rebecca Davis (soprano): 2010
Sharon Davis (soprano): 1971
Sylvia Davis (soprano): 1963, 1966
Jennifer Davison (soprano): 1998
Michael Day (tenor): 2019
Janet Day (soprano): 1966, 1968
Alfredo Daza (baritone): 1997
Anne Louise Deal (soprano): 1979
Debra Dean (soprano): 1977
Saundra DeAthos (soprano): 2000, 2001
Sharon de Fremery (soprano): 1969
John David De Haan (tenor): 1985
Evelyn de la Rosa (soprano): 1979
Mark Delavan (bass-baritone): 1985
Miriam Delavan (soprano): 1988
Eduardo del Campo (baritone): 1993
John Del Carlo (baritone): 1977
Marcus DeLoach (baritone): 2000
Fernando del Valle (tenor): 1992, 1993
Alex DeSocio (baritone): 2013, 2015
Kaye DeVries (soprano): 1973
Esther DeYoung (mezzo-soprano): 1968
Heather Dials (soprano): 1996
Mark Diamond (baritone): 2011
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano): 1997
Julianna di Giacomo (soprano): 1999
Pamela Dillard (mezzo-soprano): 1993
Helen Dilworth (soprano): 1970
Kristen Ditlow (apprentice coach): 2007
Helen Dilworth (soprano): 1970
Ashley Dixon (mezzo-soprano): 2015, 2017
Kimwana Doner (soprano) 2004
Peggy Donovan-Jeffry(apprentice coach): 1957
Dennis Doubin (apprentice coach): 2008
Devonne Douglas (soprano): 1991
Jenna Douglas (apprentice coach): 2010
Edith Dowd (contralto): 1996
Eileen Downey (apprentice coach): 2008
David Downing (bass): 1988
Donald Drain (bass-baritone): 1960
Steve Drakulich (baritone): 1977
Carol Drew (soprano): 1970
Anna Dugan (soprano): 2019
Adrienne Dussault (soprano): 1976
John Duykers (tenor): 1968
Andrew Dwan (bass-baritone): 2019
Yelena Dyachek (soprano): 2016
Peggy Kriha Dye (soprano): 1993, 1995

back to top

E

White Eagle (tenor): 1985
Carolyne Eberhardt (soprano): 1999
Mathilda Edge (soprano): 2017
Sharon Edgemon (mezzo-soprano): 1976
Amina Edris (soprano): 2015
Rob Edwards (tenor): 1964
Stefan Egerstrom (bass): 2019
Kirk Eichelberger (bass): 2000
Nikki Einfeld (soprano): 2003
Stephen Eisenhard (baritone): 1986
David Eisler (tenor): 1977
John Elam (apprentice coach): 2016
Steven Eldredge (apprentice coach): 1980
Greg Eldridge (apprentice stage director): 2019
Diane Elias (mezzo-soprano): 1977, 1978
Alexander Elliott (baritone): 2014
Charlotte Ellsaesser (soprano): 1977
Zachary Elmassian (bass-baritone): 2015
Dean Ely (bass-baritone): 1990, 1991
Samuel Emanuel (apprentice coach): 2015
Lisa Christine Engelbrecht (apprentice coach): 2000
Marilyn Engelhart (mezzo-soprano): 1957
Harold Enns (bass-baritone): 1957
Judd Ernster (bass): 1999
Katia Escalera (mezzo-soprano): 1999
Shirin Eskandani (mezzo-soprano): 2014
Adelle Eslinger (apprentice coach):1992, 1993
Craig Estep (tenor): 1987, 1988

back to top

F

Tara Faircloth (apprentice stage director): 2006
Timothy Fallon (tenor): 2005
Maria Fasciano (soprano): 2014
Julia Faulkner (soprano): 1985
Greta Feeney (soprano): 2000, 2001
Janice Felty (mezzo-soprano): 1974
Guodong Feng (baritone): 2011
Karen Fergurson (soprano): 1997
Andrew Fernando (baritone): 2003
Mark T. Ferrell (apprentice coach): 1989
Richard Fey (bass-baritone): 1978
Raymond Fielder (bass): 1979
Craig Fields (baritone): 1975
Richard Paul Fink (baritone): 1983, 1984
Casey Finnigan (tenor): 2013
Tod Fitzpatrick (baritone): 1993
Valentina Fleer (soprano): 2010
Wesley Flinn (baritone): 1961
Natasha Flores (mezzo-soprano): 2008
Thomas Florio (bass-baritone): 2010
Victor Floyd (tenor): 1992
Anthony Flynn (tenor): 1997
Robin Flynn (mezzo-soprano): 2010
Earline Fogleman (soprano): 1964, 1965
Nicolle Foland (soprano): 1993, 1994
Peter Nathan Foltz (tenor): 2002
John Forconi (apprentice coach): 1981
Edward Foreman (baritone): 1964
Maria Fortuna (soprano): 1989
Aviva Fortunata (soprano): 2012, 2013
Harlan Foss (baritone): 1969
Nancy Foster (soprano): 1959
Angela Fout (soprano): 2000
Mark Fox (tenor): 1981
Mary Fox (mezzo-soprano): 1976
Francesco Fraboni (apprentice coach): 2012
Eric Frachey (bass-baritone): 1989
Damien Francoeur-Krzyzek (apprentice coach):2004
Jeremy Frank (apprentice coach):2002, 2003
Ron Frasier (tenor): 1966
Daryl Freedman (mezzo-soprano): 2013
Carroll Freeman (tenor): 1977
Deborah Friedman (soprano): 1990
Isaac Frishman (tenor): 2016
Brian Frutiger (tenor): 1998
Miyabi Fujita (apprentice coach): 1995
Dale Fundling (apprentice coach): 1983

back to top

G

Blythe Gaissert (mezzo-soprano): 2006
Michael Gallup (bass-baritone): 1965, 1972
Jeremy Galyon (bass-baritone): 2005
Armando Gama (baritone): 1997
Denise Gamez (mezzo-soprano): 1992, 1993
Sara J. Ganz (soprano): 1980
Man-Hua Gao (soprano): 1990, 1991
Jose Garcia (bass): 1985
Andrew Garland (baritone): 2003, 2004
Luvenia Garner (soprano): 1978
Matthew Garrett (tenor): 2005
Sara Gartland (soprano): 2009
Jorge Garza (tenor): 1996
Oziel Garza-Ornelas (baritone): 1992
Margaret Gawrysiak (mezzo-soprano): 2009
Catherine Gayer (soprano): 1960
Todd Geer (tenor): 1998
Matthew Gemmill (apprentice coach): 2018
William George (tenor): 1994
Larry Gerber (tenor): 1974
Daniel Gerdes (tenor): 2004
Chelsey Geeting (soprano): 2016
Misoon Ghim (mezzo-soprano): 1995
Joan Gibbons-Wroblewski (soprano): 1983
Raymond Gibbs (baritone): 1965
Beau Gibson (tenor): 2006
Marie Gibson (soprano): 1957
Jane Gilbert (mezzo-soprano): 1989, 1990
Viola Gilliam (soprano): 1970
Scott Gilmore (apprentice coach): 1984
David Giosso (bass): 1960
David Giuliano (baritone): 2004
Kendall Gladen (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Audrey Glass (mezzo-soprano): 1966
Thomas Glass (baritone): 2017
Thomas Glenn (tenor): 2003
Roy Glover (tenor): 1963
AJ Glueckert (tenor): 2012
Ruth Golden (soprano): 1981
Micah Graber (bass): 1989
Oren Gradus (bass): 1999
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano): 1987
Florence Grant (soprano): 1967
Deanna Grayson (soprano): 1992
Geraldine Grayson (soprano): 1972
Ronny Michael Greenberg (apprentice coach): 2014
Mary Greenslet (soprano): 1957, 1958
Sharon Greenwald (mezzo-soprano): 1973
Lee Gregory (tenor): 1997
Megan Grey (mezzo-soprano): 2018
Lisa Griffith (soprano): 1981
Artem Grishaev (apprentice coach): 2012
Janice Grissom (soprano): 1986
Elizabeth Grohowski (soprano): 1993
Edith Grossman (mezzo-soprano): 2017, 2019
Jill Grove (mezzo-soprano): 1995
Frances Groves (mezzo-soprano): 1958
Sari Gruber (soprano): 1994
Ping Gu (tenor): 1988
Jamie-Rose Guarrine (soprano): 2006, 2007
Stephen Guggenheim (tenor): 1991
Lori Guilbeau (soprano): 2009
Daniel Gundlach (apprentice coach): 1987
Willene Gunn (mezzo-soprano): 1960
Thomas Gunther (baritone): 2014
Yanyu Guo (mezzo-soprano): 1989
Michaela Gurevich (mezzo-soprano): 1992, 1994
Israel Gursky (apprentice coach): 1999
Nancy Gustafson (soprano): 1982
Elizabeth Gutowski (apprentice coach): 1985

back to top

H

Nathaniel Hackmann (baritone): 2007
Mark Haffner (apprentice coach): 1980
Carolee Hahn (soprano): 1962
Richard Haile (bass-baritone): 1979
Rakefet Hak (apprentice coach): 1997
Constance Haldaman (soprano):1970, 1973
Janice Hall (soprano): 1975
Jeanette Hall-Wood (soprano): 1972
Peter Halverson (baritone): 1973, 1981
Clare Hamamoto (soprano): 1965, 1966
Alan Hamilton (apprentice coach): 2008
David Hamilton (tenor): 1981
Emily Hamper (apprentice coach): 1999
Thomas Hampson (baritone): 1980
Kyu Won Han (baritone): 1999
Sam Handley (bass-baritone): 2007
Mary Evelyn Hangley (soprano): 2016
Samantha Hankey (mezzo-soprano): 2017
David Hanlon (apprentice coach): 2010
Cynthia Hanna (mezzo-soprano): 2007
Katie Hannigan (mezzo-soprano): 2013
Matthew Hanscom (baritone): 2007
Eric Hanson (bass-baritone): 1978
Xingwa Hao (tenor): 2017
Ewan Harbrecht (soprano): 1963
Gretta Harden (soprano): 1962
Lynne Hardesty (soprano): 1968
Tamara Hardesty (soprano): 1994, 1995
Jason Hardy (bass): 2000
Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano): 2004
Rena Harms (soprano): 2008
Shirley Harned (mezzo-soprano): 1971
William Harness (tenor): 1972
Daniel Harper (tenor): 1983
Katherine Harris (soprano): 1985, 1986
Marina Boudart Harris (soprano): 2011
Kathryn Hartgrove (mezzo-soprano): 1985
Nikki Li Hartliep (soprano): 1983
Colin Harvey (bass): 1957
Joélle Harvey (soprano): 2008
Rebecca Hass (mezzo-soprano): 1991
Bryndon Hassman (apprentice coach):1989, 1990
Manami Hattori (mezzo-soprano): 1996
Sharon Hayes (soprano): 1967
Linda Healy (soprano): 1975
André Heller (apprentice stage director): 2001
Melanie Helton (soprano): 1983
Suzanne Hendrix (contralto): 2009
Mali Henigman (mezzo-soprano): 1977
Ricardo Herrera (bass-baritone): 1999
Jean Herzberg (soprano): 1982, 1983
Helen Heuback (soprano): 1958
Andrew Hiers (bass-baritone): 2017
Deborah Hightower (soprano): 1979
Christin-Marie Hill (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Wendy Hillhouse (mezzo-soprano): 1981
Pamela Hinchman (soprano): 1981
Trudy Hines (mezzo-soprano): 1974
Mary Hinrichs (mezzo-soprano): 1977
Nina Hinson (mezzo-soprano): 1967
Walter Hinton (bass): 1959
Karen Chia-ling Ho (soprano): 2014
James Hoback (tenor): 1976
Mary Louise Hoffman (soprano): 1957
Wendy Hoffman (mezzo-soprano): 1989
George Hogan (bass-baritone): 1985, 1986
Scott Hogsed (bass-baritone): 1994
David Holloway (baritone): 1968
Ben Holt (baritone): 1981
Kathryn Honan-Carter (mezzo-soprano): 1997
Bridgett Hooks (soprano): 1992
Philip Horst (bass-baritone): 1999
Marilyn Jean Howell (soprano): 1980
Heath Huberg (tenor): 2011
Nicholas Huff (tenor): 2019
Ted Huffman (apprentice stage director): 2010
Judith Hughes (mezzo-soprano): 1969
Susan Miller Hult (apprentice coach): 1988
Karen Hunt (soprano): 1973
Kathryn Hunt (soprano): 1969
Algin Hurst (tenor): 1966
Ralph Huston (bass-baritone): 1975
Bryan Hymel (tenor): 2001

back to top

I

Natalie Image (soprano): 2017
James Ioelu (bass-baritone): 2015
Kristopher Irmiter (bass-baritone): 1987, 1988

back to top

J

Anna Jablonksi (mezzo-soprano): 2006
Sherman Ray Jacobs (bass-baritone): 1979
Cynthia E. Jacoby (soprano): 1987, 1988
Brian Jagde (tenor): 2009
Edward Jameson (tenor): 1961
In Joon Jang (baritone): 2002
Cynthia Jansen (mezzo-soprano) :2000
Stephen Janzen (baritone): 1968
Shirley Willis Jaron (soprano): 1980
Ellie Jarrett (mezzo-soprano): 2009
Deborah Jeans (soprano): 1977
Tammy Jenkins (soprano): 1997
Shannon Jennings (soprano): 2016
Craig Jessop (bass): 1976
Sol Jin (baritone): 2015
Moani Johansen (mezzo-soprano): 1963
Anita Johnson (soprano): 1995
Bethany Johnson (apprentice coach): 2004
Erin Johnson (mezzo-soprano): 2012
Leonard Johnson (tenor): 1961
Norma Johnson (soprano): 1962
Stephanie Dawn Johnson (soprano): 1999
Gwendolyn Jones (mezzo-soprano): 1970
Jennifer Davis Jones (soprano): 1990, 1991
Rhoslyn Jones (soprano): 2004, 2005
William Jones (apprentice coach): 1982
Andree Jordan (mezzo-soprano): 1966, 1967
Alisa Jordheim (soprano):2013
Hein Jung (soprano): 2004
Nicolai S. Jussila (apprentice stage director): 1997, 1998
Tuomas Juutilainen (apprentice coach): 2017

back to top

K

Joseph Kaiser (baritone): 2003
Joo Won Kang (baritone): 2011
Daveda Karanas (mezzo-soprano): 2007
Jason Karn (tenor): 2005
Carol Kaszar (soprano): 1981
Dimitri Katotakis (baritone): 2017
Alexander Katsman (apprentice coach):1999, 2000
Natalia Katyukova (apprentice coach): 2010
Claudia Kaye (soprano): 1970
Roderic Keating (tenor): 1970
Catherine Keen (mezzo-soprano): 1987, 1988
Frank Kelley (tenor): 1983
Kenneth Kellogg (bass): 2007
David Kelly (tenor): 1980
Kathleen Kelly (apprentice coach):1991, 1992
Quinn Kelsey (baritione): 2002
Dan Kempson (baritone): 2010
Murray Kenig (baritone): 1956
Alasdair Kent (tenor): 2015
Robert Kerr (baritone): 2005
Ellen Kerrigan (soprano): 1978
Barbara Kilduff-O’Farrell (soprano): 1984
Mann-Kyu Kim (bass): 1996, 1997
Misoon Kim (mezzo-soprano): 1995
Shane Kim (tenor): 1996
Suchan Kim (baritone): 2011
Sung-Ji Kim (soprano): 1995, 1996
Yujin Kim (soprano): 2014
Andrew King (apprentice coach): 2019
Joslyn G. King (mezzo-soprano): 1987
Noël King (mezzo-soprano): 2003
Pamela King (mezzo-soprano): 1988
Carol Ann Kirkpatrick (mezzo-soprano): 1965
Lila Kitchin (mezzo-soprano): 1962
Marvin Klebe (baritone): 1962
Sarah Kleeman (soprano): 2001
Darlene Kliewer (soprano): 1970
Daniel Kline (bass): 1981
Judith Klinger (soprano): 1973
Austin Kness (baritone): 2008
Bojan Knezevic (bass-baritone): 1992,1993, 1994
Kathleen Knight (soprano): 1969
John M. Koch (baritone): 1988
Christopher Koelzer (apprentice coach): 2019
Joshua Kohl (tenor): 2006
Kristina Kohler (soprano): 1958
Teppei Kono (baritone): 2003
Constance Koschmann (mezzo-soprano): 1976
Dora Koutelas (soprano): 1989, 1990
Tod Kowallis (tenor): 1988, 1989
Kathryn Krasovec (mezzo-soprano): 1995
Melina Krikorian (soprano): 1962
Michelle Krisel (apprentice coach): 1982
Andrew Kroes (bass): 2012
Christine Krooskos (mezzo-soprano): 1956
Laura Krumm (mezzo-soprano): 2011
Ben Krywosz (apprentice stage director): 1982
JoAnn M. Kulesza (apprentice coach): 1985
Ryan Kuster (bass-baritone): 2010
Kirill Kuzmin (apprentice coach): 2014, 2015
Soonchan Kwon (tenor): 2015

back to top

L

Marianna Labriola (soprano): 1983, 1986
Elena Lacheva (apprentice coach): 2012
Marie Lafferière (mezzo-soprano): 1974
Maya Lahyani (mezzo-soprano): 2009
Gary Lakes (tenor): 1981
Christina Lamberti (soprano): 1996
Francine Lancaster (soprano): 1978
Marilyn Landers (soprano): 1958
Moshe Landsberg (apprentice coach): 1998
David Langan (bass): 1986
Kevin J. Langan (bass): 1979, 1980
David Lara (baritone): 2006
Haroldo Lara (bass): 1964
Paul La Rosa (baritone): 2007
Pamela LaSalle (soprano): 1977
Joseph Lattanzi (baritone): 2012, 2013
Adam Lau (bass): 2011
Edward Laurenson (baritone): 2019
Thomas Lausmann (apprentice coach): 2001
Joseph Lawson (apprentice coach): 1998
Mark Lawson (apprentice coach): 1991, 1992
Louis Lebherz (bass): 1976
Theo Lebow (tenor): 2012
Benjamin LeClair (bass): 2008, 2009
Victor Ledbetter (baritone): 1986
Luis Ledesma (baritone): 1995
Cynthia Lee (soprano): 1962
Hye Jung Lee (soprano): 2010
Jangwon Lee (tenor): 2001
Ji Young Lee (apprentice coach): 2003, 2004
Keun-A Lee (apprentice coach): 2007, 2009
Michael Wade Lee (tenor): 2004
Richard Lee (tenor): 1973
Yunah Lee (soprano): 1996
Chelsea Lehnea (soprano): 2019
Mingjie Lei (tenor): 2014
Jerome Lenk (apprentice coach): 1988
Madison Leonard (soprano): 2015
Adrienne Leonetti (mezzo-soprano): 1971
Gino Leonetti (baritone): 1961
Colleen Letourneau (soprano): 1974
David I. Levi (apprentice coach): 1986
Yulia Levin (apprentice coach): 2005
Joseph Levitt (tenor): 1983
Alexander Lewis (tenor): 2010
Glenn Lewis (apprentice coach): 1990
Kathryn Lewis (apprentice coach): 1986
Robert Lewis (bass): 1972
William Leyerle (baritone): 1963, 1967
Ao Li (baritone): 2010
Hong-Shen Li (tenor): 1987, 1988
Yi Li (tenor): 2012
Jeanine Liagre (soprano): 1960
Talya Lieberman (soprano): 2014
Arthur Lincoln (baritone): 1958
Christopher Lindbloom (bass): 1976
Noah Lindquist (apprentice coach): 2013
Jason Lindsay (tenor): 2003
François Lis (bass): 2003
Jeremy Little (tenor): 2004
William Livingston (tenor): 1974, 1976
Grant Loehnig (apprentice coach): 2006
Ashley Logan (soprano): 2007
David Lomelí (tenor): 2008
Wayne Long (baritone): 1965
Carol Looman (soprano): 1971
Nathaniel Lopez (tenor): 1963
Matthew Lord (tenor): 1992
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Josh Lovell (tenor): 2016
Nancy Allen Lundy (soprano): 1994
Paul Lusher (tenor): 1971
James Lynn (bass-baritone): 1998
Norma Lynn (soprano): 1962, 1963
Paul Lyon (tenor): 1983

back to top

M

Anne Machamer (soprano): 1961
Anne-Marie MacIntosh (soprano): 2019
Daniela Mack (mezzo-soprano): 2007
Jonathan Mack (tenor): 1979
Ryan MacPherson (tenor): 2000, 2001
Carol Madalin (mezzo-soprano): 1983, 1984
Mark Madsen (tenor): 1975
Alessandro Magno (tenor): 1966
Anne Maguire (mezzo-soprano): 2018
Amanda Majeski (soprano): 2008
David Majoros (bass): 1980
Ani Maldjian (soprano): 2006, 2007
Ben Malensek (apprentice coach): 1985
David Malis (baritone): 1982, 1983
Andrew G. Manea (baritone): 2016
Kate Mangiameli (mezzo-soprano): 2004
Emily Manhart (mezzo-soprano):1984, 1986
Lestelle Manley (soprano): 1971
Alex Mansoori (tenor): 2009
Raymond Manton (tenor): 1957
Ania Marchwinska (apprentice coach): 1996
Csaba Markovits (bass): 1996
Sheila Marks (soprano): 1966, 1967
Addison Marlor (tenor): 2017, 2018
Caryn Marlowe (soprano): 2006
Kyle Marrero (baritone): 1989
Jane Marsh (soprano): 1963
Andrew Martens (bass-baritone): 1992
Douglas Martin (apprentice coach): 1985
James Martin (baritone): 1998
Janis Martin (mezzo-soprano): 1958, 1959
Kathleen Martin (soprano): 1972, 1973
Caitlin Mathes (mezzo-soprano): 2009
Frances Matranga (soprano): 1957
Shigemi Matsumoto (soprano): 1968
John Matthews (baritone): 1982
Thomas Maurice (apprentice coach): 1994
James Maverick (apprentice coach): 2017, 2018
Reveka Mavrovitis (mezzo-soprano):1988, 1989
Brandon Mayberry (bass-baritone): 2002
John Maynard (baritone): 2011
Rita Mazurowski (mezzo-soprano):1982, 1983
Patricia McAfee (mezzo-soprano): 1994
A. Stratton McAllister (baritone): 1964
Marie-Adele McArthur (mezzo-soprano): 1993
Daniel McCaughna (baritone): 1963
Barry McCauley (tenor): 1975, 1976
Eric McCluskey (baritone): 1987
Richard McComb (tenor): 1962
Bernard McDonald (apprentice coach): 2000
Michael Anthony McGee (bass-baritone): 2006
Henry McGucken (bass-baritone): 1959
James Michael McGuire (baritone): 1984
Veronica McHale (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Allyson McHardy (mezzo-soprano): 1999
Simone McIntosh (mezzo-soprano): 2018
Jana McIntyre (soprano): 2016, 2017
Don McManus (bass): 1966
Sylvia McNair (soprano): 1982
Dennis McNeil (tenor): 1989
Lucas Meachem (baritone): 2003
Meredith Mecum (soprano): 2015
Eric Melear (apprentice coach): 2002
Heidi Melton (soprano): 2006
Shannon Mercer (soprano): 2002
Sarah Mesko (mezzo-soprano): 2012
Judith Ann Metzger (mezzo-soprano): 2001
Jonathan Michie (baritone): 2011
Isabel Milenski (apprentice stage director): 2003
Catherine Miller (apprentice coach): 1995
Dana Beth Miller (soprano): 1999, 2000
John Miller (bass): 1971
Kevin Miller (apprentice coach): 2012
Meagan Miller (soprano): 1999
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Mary Mills (soprano): 1989
Joseph Mirabile (tenor): 1969
Laquita Mitchell (soprano): 2002
Leona Mitchell (soprano): 1971
Lynn Marie Mizer (soprano): 1977
Abel Moeng (bass-baritone): 2004
Brendan Moffitt (apprentice stage director): 2005
Robert Mollicone (apprentice coach): 2011
Marc Molomot (tenor): 1995
Terence Monck (baritone): 1964
Allan James Monk (baritone): 1966
Amber R. Monroe (soprano): 2019
Daniel Montenegro (tenor): 2010
Kathryn Montgomery (soprano): 1979
Carlos Monzón (bass-baritone): 2008
Andrew Moore (bass-baritone): 2018
Ann Moore (soprano): 1962
Brian Michael Moore (tenor): 2016, 2018
Felicia Moore (soprano): 2017
Matthew Moore (baritone): 2007
Melody Moore (soprano): 2005
Liam Moran (bass): 2005
Mark Morash (apprentice coach): 1987
Jack Morris (tenor): 1963
Thomas Morris (apprentice coach): 2018
Joyce Morrison (soprano): 1961
Robert Morrison (apprentice coach): 1984
Gary Moss (baritone): 2001
John Mount (bass): 1970, 1976
Irina Mozyleva (soprano): 1996
Lendon T. Munday (baritone): 1986
Patricia Murphy (soprano): 1961
Timothy Murray (baritone): 2019
Paula Murrihy (mezzo-soprano): 2007
Michael Myers (tenor): 1979
David Myrvold (baritone): 1972

back to top

N

Marlen Nahhas (soprano): 2018
Deborah Nansteel (mezzo-soprano): 2011
Euro Nava (tenor): 1991
Gualtiero Negrini (tenor): 1984
Stuart Neill (tenor): 1992
William Neill (tenor): 1967
Edward Nelson (baritone): 2014
Howard Nelson (baritone): 1960
Lynne Nelson (soprano): 1965
Tyler Nelson (tenor): 2008
Nicholas Netos (bass): 1984
Anna Netrebko (soprano): 1996
Susan Neves (soprano): 1984
Matthew Newlin (tenor): 2013
Aaron St. Clair Nicholson (baritone): 2002
Brian Nickel (baritone): 1995
Brittany Nickell (soprano): 2018
Richard Nickol (tenor): 1992
Angela Niederloh (mezzo-soprano): 2001
Svetlana Nikitenko (soprano): 1998
Laurinda Nikkel (soprano): 1987
Craig Heath Nim (bass-baritone): 1977, 1980
Maralin Niska (soprano): 1958
Cooper Nolan (tenor): 2011
Dixie Norquest (soprano): 1972
Lani Norskog (mezzo-soprano): 1975
Joycelyn Norton (mezzo-soprano): 1972
Sahar Nouri (apprentice coach): 2013, 2014
Maria Novak (soprano): 1965, 1968
Daniel Noyola (bass-baritone): 2017

back to top

O

Patrick O’Donnell (apprentice coach): 1992, 1993
Christopher Oglesby (tenor): 2018
David Okerlund (baritone): 1993, 1994
Daniel Okulitch (baritone): 2002
Louise Oldt (soprano): 1958
Tim O’Leary (apprentice stage director): 2002
Matthew O’Neill (tenor): 2005
Simon O’Neill (tenor): 2002
Aviva Orvath (soprano): 1974
Ana Maria Otamendi (apprentice coach): 2011
Matthew Ottenlips (apprentice coach): 2006, 2007
Yasuko Oura (apprentice coach): 2007
Sidney Outlaw (baritone): 2010

back to top

P

Salvador Padilla (baritone): 1998
James Page (baritone): 1967
Noah Palmer (apprentice coach): 2016
Toni Marie Palmertree (soprano): 2015
Ann Panagulias (soprano): 1986
Kwang Shik Pang (baritone): 2000
Sean Panikkar (tenor): 2004
Cynthia Pannell (mezzo-soprano): 1980
Carl Pantle (apprentice coach): 2008
Ledi Paparisto (soprano): 1996
Michael Papincak (tenor): 2015
Pauline Pappas (soprano): 1957
Robert Pappas (bass): 1969
Erich Parce (baritone): 1982
Elizabeth (Gutowski) Parker (apprentice coach): 1985
Jeanne Parker (soprano): 1963
Glenda Parker-Gonzalez (soprano): 1964
Dan Parkerson (tenor): 1968
Karen Parks (soprano): 1988
Fernando Parra Bortí (apprentice stage director): 2009
Cheryl Parrish (soprano): 1981, 1982
Adrienne Passen (mezzo-soprano): 1976
Earle Patriarco (baritone): 1991, 1992
Amitai Pati (tenor): 2016
Pene Pati (tenor): 2013
James Patterson (bass): 1982
Susan Patterson (soprano): 1985
Chester Patton (baritone): 1992
Wilbur Pauley (bass): 1982
Rebecca Paul (soprano): 2007
Elaine Pavlick (soprano): 1975
Mark Payne (apprentice coach): 2000, 2001
Nathaniel Peake (tenor): 2008, 2009
Monte Pederson (bass-baritone): 1983, 1984
Richard Pendergraph (baritone): 1984
J.J. Penna (apprentice coach): 1994
Ailyn Pérez (soprano): 2005
Eric Perkins (tenor): 1989
Allen Perriello (apprentice coach): 2008
Darren Perry (baritone): 2008
David Pershall (baritone): 2008
Dennis Petersen (tenor): 1984
Donna Petersen (mezzo-soprano): 1957
Claudette Peterson (soprano): 1975
Evelyn Petros (mezzo-soprano): 1972
Tami Petty (soprano): 2003
Norman Phillips (baritone): 1973
Matthew Piatt (apprentice coach): 2005
Daniele Piattelli (soprano):2001, 2002
Jacqueline Piccolino (soprano): 2012, 2013
Ted Allen Pickell (bass-baritone): 2018
Jeffrey Picon (tenor): 1994
Joseph Pinedo (tenor): 1970
Li Ping (soprano): 1966
William Pisenti (bass): 1976
David Pittsinger (bass): 1986
Marie Plette (soprano): 1992
Damon Nestor Ploumis (bass-baritone): 1996
Jason Plourde (baritone): 2007
Norma Pocock (soprano): 1964
Evelyn Pollock (soprano): 2002
Thomas Poole (tenor): 1978
Alfredo Portilla (tenor): 1993
David Portillo (tenor): 2005, 2006
Rafael Porto (bass-baritone): 2019
Thomas N. Potter (baritone): 1985, 1986
Lee Poulis (baritone): 2003
Jeffrey Powell (apprentice coach): 1990
Margot Power (soprano): 1960
Harve Presnell (baritone): 1957
Jean Preston (soprano): 1959
Perry Price (tenor): 1964
Elvia Puccinelli (apprentice coach): 1999
Sergio Puig (apprentice coach): 1989
Christian Pursell (bass-baritone): 2017
Lisa Melina Pyron (mezzo-soprano): 1994

back to top

Q

Laureano Quant (baritone): 2019

Cody Quattlebaum (bass-baritone): 2016, 2017
Josh Quinn (baritone): 2016
Scott Quinn (tenor): 2011

back to top

R

Patricia Racette (soprano): 1988
Paul Radulescu (baritone): 1996
Helen Ralls (soprano): 1967
Suzanne Ramo (soprano): 1998, 1999
Angela J. Randell (soprano): 1987, 1989
Charsie Randolph (soprano): 1984
Taylor Raven (mezzo-soprano): 2016
Renee Rapier (mezzo-soprano): 2010, 2011
Paula Rasmussen (mezzo-soprano): 1990, 1991
Joseph Rawley (bass-baritone): 2005
Kevin Ray (tenor): 2010
Alexandra Razskazoff (soprano): 2017
Richard Rebilas (baritone): 1985
Anthony Reed (bass): 2014
Judith Reed (soprano): 1961
Julian Reed (apprentice coach): 1981, 1982
Robin Reed (tenor): 1981
Marcel Reijans (tenor): 1996
Roald Reitan (baritone): 1957
John Relyea (bass-baritone): 1995
Ken Remo (tenor): 1964
Miloš Repický (apprentice coach): 2005
Frederick Ress (tenor): 1981
Jerry Reynolds (baritone): 1962
Mary Reynolds (soprano): 1968
Stephanie Rhodes (apprentice coach): 2009
Dean Rhodus (tenor): 1973
Laura Brooks Rice (mezzo-soprano): 1981
Doris Richards (soprano): 1958
Thomas Richards (bass-baritone): 2013
Leslie Richards-Pellegrini (mezzo-soprano): 1980
Carol Richardson (soprano): 1971
Robert Richerson (bass): 1977
Vale Rideout (tenor): 2003
Donald Ridley (tenor): 1969
Anna Marie Riesgo (soprano): 1967
Richard Riffel (tenor): 1961
Suzanne Rigden (soprano): 2011, 2012
Anne Riggio-Ellsworth (soprano): 1993, 1994
Lydia Ring (soprano): 1955
Teresa Marie Ringholz (soprano): 1982
Jennifer Ringo (soprano): 1978
Natalia Rivera (apprentice coach): 1994, 1995
Kristin Roach (apprentice coach): 1997
Christopher Robertson (baritone): 1987
Faye Robinson (soprano): 1969
Todd Robinson (bass): 2002, 2003
Twyla Robinson (soprano): 1999
Clayne Robison (baritone): 1966, 1969
James Benjamin Rodgers (tenor): 2008
Nicholas Roehler (apprentice coach): 2019
Eleazar Rodriguez (tenor): 2009, 2010
Michael Rogers (tenor): 1958
Katherine Rohrer (mezzo-soprano): 2002
Linda Rolufs-Pierce (soprano): 1980
David Romano (baritone): 1974, 1982
Scott Root (bass): 1979
Rachel Rosales (soprano): 1982, 1984
Jonathan Rosen (bass): 1968
Susan Rosenbaum (soprano): 1992
Arthur Ross-Jones (tenor): 1957
Chris Rouly (bass-baritone): 1978
Jay Rozendaal (apprentice coach): 1988
Mark Rucker (baritone): 1982
Heath Rush (tenor): 2006
Brandon Scott Russell (tenor): 2019
Hugh Russell (baritone): 2001
Margaret Ann Russell (mezzo-soprano): 1977
Scott Russell (bass): 2014, 2015
Robin Russo (soprano): 1981
Carol Ryder (apprentice stage director): 1982

back to top

S

Blair Salter (apprentice coach): 2014
Nadine Salonites (soprano): 1957, 1959
Stephen Salters (baritone): 1995
Roy Samuelson (baritone): 1957, 1958
Suzanne Sanborn (soprano): 1966
Tamara Sanikidze (apprentice coach): 2009
Abigail Santos Villalobos (soprano): 2010
Timothy Sarris (baritone): 1990
Masahiro Sato (apprentice coach): 1993, 1994
Issachah Savage (tenor): 2013
Rose Sawvel (soprano): 2012
Nicolò Sbuelz (apprentice coach): 2016
Michael Schade (tenor): 1990
Joachim Schamberger (apprentice stage director): 2004
Jacob Scharfman (baritone): 2018
Alexandra Schenck (mezzo-soprano): 2016
Janice Scheurn (mezzo-soprano): 1960, 1961
June Schock (soprano): 1976
Diane Rae Schoff (mezzo-soprano): 1999, 2000
Paul Scholten (baritone): 2009
Richard Schuler (tenor): 1982
Patricia Schuman (soprano): 1979, 1980
Matthew Scollin (bass-baritone): 2012
Scott Scully (tenor): 2002
Carolyn Sebron (mezzo-soprano): 1984
Svetlana Sech (soprano): 1994
Richard Secrist (apprentice coach): 1980
Jung-Hack Seo (baritone): 1993, 1996
Rico Serbo (tenor): 1965
Norman Shankle (tenor): 1996, 1997
Michael Shannon (apprentice coach): 2013
Alice Mae Sharp (soprano): 1958
Enoch Sherman (tenor): 1973
Faith Sherman (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Michael Sherman (apprentice coach): 2017
Marcus Shields (apprentice stage director): 2018
Mika Shigematsu (mezzo-soprano): 1991, 1992
Hyeree Shin (soprano): 2019
Yoonsoo Shin (tenor): 2000
Kay Shipley (soprano): 1963
Gerald Shirkey (tenor): 1957
Alek Shrader (tenor): 2007
Vladimir Shvets (baritone): 1997, 1999
Austin Siebert (bass-baritone): 2015
Kathleen Siegfried (soprano): 1977
Philip Siegling (baritone): 1972, 1974
Nadine Sierra (soprano): 2010
Stuart Skelton (tenor): 1995
Philip Skinner (bass-baritone): 1985
Karen Slack (soprano): 2002
Bruce Sledge (tenor): 1999, 2000
Philippe Sly (bass-baritone): 2011
Norvada Smedley (soprano): 1959
Cary Archer Smith (bass): 1962
Clinton Smith (apprentice coach): 2011
Dale Smith (tenor): 1975, 1976
Jason Smith (baritone): 1997
Jimmy Smith (apprentice stage director): 2008
Nigel Smith (baritone): 1994
Norman Smith (bass): 1973
Pamela Smith (soprano): 1972
Sheila M. Smith (mezzo-soprano): 1980
Suzy Smith (apprentice coach): 2009
Efrain Solis (baritone): 2013
Melanie Sonnenberg (mezzo-soprano): 1975
Pamela South (soprano): 1974
Laurie Sowd (apprentice coach): 1983, 1984
Michael Spassov (apprentice coach): 2010
Patricia Spence (mezzo-soprano): 1987
Brad Spinas (bass): 1979
Carolyn Sproule (mezzo-soprano): 2012
Joseph Stango (tenor): 1990
Virginia Starr (soprano): 1960
Victor Starsky (tenor): 2019
Brian Steele (baritone): 1969
Gerald L. Steichen (apprentice coach): 1988
Andrew Stenson (tenor): 2012
Delcina Stevenson (soprano): 1965, 1966
Noah Stewart (tenor): 2006
Sylvia Stitch (mezzo-soprano): 1960
Richard Stitt (tenor): 1984
Susanna Stranders (apprentice coach): 2003
Kurt Streit (tenor): 1986
Jeannette Stribling (soprano): 1974
Norman Stuard (tenor): 1968, 1972
Lionel Stubblefield (tenor): 1974
Susanne Stull (soprano): 1969
Matthew Stump (bass-baritone): 2014
Stephen Sulich (apprentice coach): 1983
Rosalie Sullivan (mezzo-soprano): 2004
Daniel Sumegi (bass): 1991
Patrick J. Summers (apprentice coach): 1986, 1987
Michael Sumuel (baritone): 2009
Andrew Sun (apprentice coach): 2017
Elisa Sunshine (soprano): 2019
Zanda Svede (mezzo-soprano): 2013
Robert Swedberg (bass-baritone): 1975,
(apprentice stage director): 1982
Robert Swensen (tenor): 1985
John Swenson (tenor): 1989, 1990
Ruth Ann Swenson (soprano): 1981, 1982
Charles Sy (tenor): 2018
Michael Sylvester (tenor): 1982
Jennifer Szeto (apprentice coach): 2016

back to top

T

Rhys Lloyd Talbot (bass-baritone): 2013, 2014
Alexander Tall (baritone): 2004
Joseph Talleda (apprentice coach): 1997
Dana Talley (tenor): 1978
Michael Talley (tenor): 1977
Zaven Tashjian (baritone): 1971
Renée Tatum (mezzo-soprano): 2008
Celeste Tavera (soprano): 1989
Alice Taylor (mezzo-soprano): 1958
Betsy Taylor (soprano): 1967
J. Charles Taylor (baritone): 1993
Judith Taylor (soprano): 1964
Kathleen Taylor (soprano): 1997
Richard Taylor (tenor): 1968
Daniel Teadt (baritone): 2000, 2001
Margery Tede (mezzo-soprano): 1963
Carmen Tejada (mezzo-soprano): 1970
Cynthia Templin (soprano): 1979
David Tenbrook (baritone): 1966
James Hale Terrell (baritone): 1965
John Tessier (tenor): 1999
Diane Thomas (mezzo-soprano): 1971
Jess Thomas (tenor): 1957
Robert Thomas (tenor): 1958
Gerald Thompson (countertenor): 2004
Kevin Thompson (bass): 2010
Matthew Thompson (apprentice coach): 2007
Heather Thomson (soprano): 1964
Brian Thorsett (tenor): 2006
Katharine Tier (mezzo-soprano): 2006
Susan Tilbury (soprano): 2000
Gerald K.C. Ting (bass): 1970
Jessica Tivens (soprano): 2003
Carol Todd (soprano): 1961, 1962
Esther Tonea (soprano): 2019
William Tracy (apprentice coach): 1983
Alison Trainer (soprano): 2000
Dale Travis (bass): 1986, 1987
Mark Trawka (apprentice coach): 1991
Matthew Treviño (bass): 2001, 2003
John F. Tripp (tenor): 1993
Melanie Trumbull (apprentice coach): 1987
Marji Tucker (soprano): 1967
Alison Tupay (mezzo-soprano): 2003
Brian Turner (bass): 1963
Terry Turner-Jones (apprentice coach): 1980
Ricki Turofsky (soprano): 1968
Kinza Tyrrell (apprentice coach): 2002

back to top

U

Mel Ulrich (baritone): 1996
Aria Umezawa (apprentice stage director): 2016
Alexandra Urquiola (mezzo-soprano): 2018

back to top

V

Maria Valdes (soprano): 2013
Ron Valentino (apprentice coach): 1990
Elza van den Heever (mezzo-soprano, soprano): 2003, 2004
Lisa van der Ploeg (mezzo-soprano): 1997
Sunny Van Eaton (soprano): 1961, 1963
Boris van Druff (tenor): 2016
Michael van Engen (bass-baritone): 1981
Peter Van Ginkel (bass-baritone): 1964
Kyle Van Schoonhoven (tenor): 2016
Jessica Vanderhoof (mezzo-soprano): 2006
Carol Vaness (soprano): 1976
Hector Vasquez (baritone): 1989, 1990
Silvia Vasquez (mezzo-soprano): 2001
Noel Espiritu Velasco (tenor): 1980
Jacqueline Venable (soprano): 1998
Lyn Vernon (mezzo-soprano): 1968
Justin Vickers (tenor): 2000
Eduardo Villa (tenor): 1980
Eli Villanueva (baritone): 1992
LeRoy Villanueva (baritone): 1988
Rolando Villazón (tenor): 1998
Deborah Voigt (soprano): 1985
Donita Volkwijn (soprano): 1998
Peter Volpe (bass): 1986

back to top

W

Szymon Wach (bass-baritone): 2014, 2017
Ray M. Wade Jr. (tenor): 1996
Ben Wager (bass): 2008
Cynthia Dawn Waggener (soprano): 1998
James Wagner (tenor): 1974
Claudia Waite (soprano): 1993
Dana Wakeland (tenor): 1978
Brad Walker (bass-baritone): 2015
Amy Wallace-Styles (mezzo-soprano): 2004
Chong Wang (tenor): 2014
Chuanyue Wang (tenor): 2012
Ge-Qun Wang (tenor): 1995, 1996
Miaomiao Wang (apprentice coach): 2009
Nian Wang (mezzo-soprano): 2014
Xi Wang (soprano): 2011
Tamara Wapinsky (soprano): 2007
Joseph Warner (bass): 1977
Brenda Warren (mezzo-soprano):1978, 1979
Cecelia Wasson (soprano): 1987
Allison Watson (mezzo-soprano): 2005
Robert Watson (tenor): 2013
Kelsea Webb (soprano): 2017
Marc Webster (bass): 2006
Diane Wegner (soprano): 1959
David Weigel (bass-baritone): 2013, 2017
Holly Weinheimer (mezzo-soprano): 1996
Judith Weininger (mezzo-soprano): 1975
Kenneth Weiss (apprentice coach):1993, 1994
Jeremy Weissmann (apprentice coach): 2013
Ralph Wells (baritone): 1986
Benjamin Werley (tenor): 2014
Patricia Westley (soprano): 2018, 2019
James Westman (baritone): 1997, 1998
Shirley Weston (apprentice coach): 1986
Carol Wexler-Palca (apprentice coach): 1981
Dixie Weyel (mezzo-soprano): 1967
Victoria Whipple (soprano): 1972
Claudia White (mezzo-soprano): 1964
John-Paul White (bass): 1975
Lois White (soprano): 1966
Melinda Whittington (soprano): 2012
Lynne Wickenden (mezzo-soprano): 1979
Karen Wicklund (soprano): 1985
Nancy Wiench (mezzo-soprano): 1966
Ellen Wieser (soprano): 2008
Elizabeth Wiles (soprano): 1997
Barbara Wilkinson (soprano): 1974
Andrew Wilkowske (baritone): 2004
Jacob Will (bass-baritone): 1982
Janet Williams (soprano): 1987
Jennifer Williams (apprentice stage director): 2012
Mae Williams (soprano): 1960
Ruth Williams (soprano): 1983
Brenda A. Wimberly (soprano): 1985, 1986
Joan Winden (mezzo-soprano): 1959
Margaret Winkler (soprano): 1968
Patti Winston (mezzo-soprano): 1959
Quade Winter (tenor): 1979, 1980
Karl Woellhof (bass): 1959
Sally Wolf (soprano): 1980
Terence Wolfe (tenor): 1965
Kennedyne Wong (contralto): 1973
James Wood (bass): 1990
Kenneth Wood (tenor): 1990
Maria Wood (mezzo-soprano): 1995
Robert Wood (apprentice coach): 1998
Warren Wood (bass): 1961, 1963
William Woodard (apprentice coach): 2019
Amanda Woodbury (soprano): 2014
Meredith Woodend (mezzo-soprano): 2007
Thomas G. Woodman (baritone): 1980
Denise Woods (mezzo-soprano): 1981
Laura Lynn Woods (soprano): 1974
Rex Woods (apprentice coach): 1981
Richard Woods (bass-baritone): 1994, 1996
Kenn Woodward (baritone): 1989
Nicole Woodward (mezzo-soprano): 2015
Elizabeth Wooley (soprano): 1960
Magdalena Wór (mezzo-soprano): 2003
Caroline Worra (soprano): 1998, 2000
Margaret Jane Wray (soprano): 1986
Richard Wright (bass-baritone): 1961
Patryk Wroblewski (baritone): 1983
Douglas K. Wunsch (tenor): 1985, 1986
Jane Wyss (soprano): 1975

back to top

X

Zhang Xing-Yan (bass): 1994

back to top

Y

Ji Young Yang (soprano): 2006
Karen Yarmat (mezzo-soprano): 1973
Edward Yasuhara (tenor): 1969
Vince Yi (countertenor): 2007
Yohan Yi (bass-baritone): 2009
Mary Margaret Yoke (soprano): 1978
Jaeman Yoon (baritone): 2018
Kihun Yoon (baritone): 2015
Sun Ha Yoon (apprentice coach): 2012
WooYoung Yoon (tenor): 2018
Christiane Young (mezzo-soprano): 1985
Zillah Young (mezzo-soprano): 1970
Grant Youngblood (baritone): 1993
Chen-Ye Yuan (baritone): 1998
Kyung Mook Yum (baritone): 2000
Hung Yun (baritone): 2002

back to top

Z

Dolora Zajick (mezzo-soprano): 1983
Donna Zapola (soprano): 1986
Nancy Zeff (soprano): 1978
Paul Zelich (bass): 1978
Christopher Zemliauskas (apprentice coach): 2003
Guang-hua Zhang (bass): 1981
Liang Zhang (baritone): 2005
Meigui Zhang (soprano): 2018
Xiaomeng Zhang (baritone): 2018
Xin Wei Zhang (mezzo-soprano): 1988
Zhi Cheng Zhang (tenor): 1991
Ming Zhao (bass): 2015
Elizabeth Zharoff (soprano): 2011
Mo Zhou (apprentice stage director): 2015
Zheng Zhou (baritone): 1990, 1991
Maria Zifchak (mezzo-soprano): 1998
David Zobel (apprentice coach): 1997

back to top

 

Alumni by year


Quick Menu: 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 19931994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

1957

Milla Andrew (soprano)
Jean Burlingham (soprano)
Jeannine Crader (soprano)
Peggy Donovan-Jeffry (apprentice coach)
Marilyn Engelhart (mezzo-soprano)
Harold Enns (bass-baritone)
Marie Gibson (soprano)
Mary Greenslet (soprano)
Colin Harvey (bass)
Mary Louise Hoffman (soprano)
Raymond Manton (tenor)
Frances Matranga (soprano)
Pauline Pappas (soprano)
Donna Petersen (mezzo-soprano)
Harve Presnell (baritone)
Roald Reitan (baritone)
Arthur Ross-Jones (tenor)
Nadine Salonites (soprano)
Roy Samuelson (baritone)
Gerald Shirkey (tenor)
Jess Thomas (tenor)

1958

Robert Adrien (tenor)
Clarissa Berning (mezzo-soprano)
Margot Blum (mezzo-soprano)
Gwen Curatilo (soprano)
Ruth Daniel (soprano)
Mary Greenslet (soprano)
Frances Groves (mezzo-soprano)
Helen Heuback (soprano)
Kristina Kohler (soprano)
Marilyn Landers (soprano)
Arthur Lincoln (baritone)
Janis Martin (mezzo-soprano)
Maralin Niska (soprano)
Louise Oldt (soprano)
Doris Richards (soprano)
Michael Rogers (tenor)
Roy Samuelson (baritone)
Alice Mae Sharp (soprano)
Alice Taylor (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Thomas (tenor)

To Top

1959

Robert Adrien (tenor)
Patricia Cann (soprano)
Gwen Curatilo (soprano)
Gloria Cutsforth (soprano)
Evaldo Dal Poggetto (tenor)
Nancy Foster (soprano)
Walter Hinton (bass)
Janis Martin (mezzo-soprano)
Henry McGucken (bass-baritone)
Jean Preston (soprano)
Nadine Salonites (soprano)
Norvada Smedley (soprano)
Diane Wegner (soprano)
Joan Winden (mezzo-soprano)
Patti Winston (mezzo-soprano)
Karl Woellhof (bass)

1960

Thomas Caperello (tenor)
Antonio Carneiro (bass-baritone)
Ronald Christensen (tenor)
Donald Drain (bass-baritone)
Catherine Gayer (soprano)
David Giosso (bass)
Willene Gunn (mezzo-soprano)
Jeanine Liagre (soprano)
Howard Nelson (baritone)
Margot Power (soprano)
Janice Scheurn (mezzo-soprano)
Virginia Starr (soprano)
Sylvia Stitch (mezzo-soprano)
Mae Williams (soprano)
Elizabeth Wooley (soprano)

back to top

1961

Mary Margaret Alexander (soprano)
Francesco Barsanti (bass)
Stanton Choate (bass)
Dorothy Cole (mezzo-soprano)
Wesley Flinn (baritone)
Edward Jameson (tenor)
Leonard Johnson (tenor)
Gino Leonetti (baritone)
Anne Machamer (soprano)
Joyce Morrison (soprano)
Patricia Murphy (soprano)
Judith Reed (soprano)
Richard Riffel (tenor)
Janice Scheurn (mezzo-soprano)
Carol Todd (soprano)
Sunny Van Eaton (soprano)
Warren Wood (bass)
Richard Wright (bass-baritone)

back to top

1962

Allen Cathcart (baritone)
Erena Chillingarian (soprano)
Olga Chronis (mezzo-soprano)
Louis Clayson (tenor)
Carolee Hahn (soprano)
Gretta Harden (soprano)
Norma Johnson (soprano)
Lila Kitchin (mezzo-soprano)
Marvin Klebe (baritone)
Melina Krikorian (soprano)
Cynthia Lee (soprano)
Norma Lynn (soprano)
Richard McComb (tenor)
Ann Moore (soprano)
Jerry Reynolds (baritone)
Cary Archer Smith (bass)
Carol Todd (soprano)

back to top

1963

Gloria Blackburn (soprano)
Sylvia Davis (soprano)
Roy Glover (tenor)
Ewan Harbrecht (soprano)
Moani Johansen (mezzo-soprano)
William Leyerle (baritone)
Nathaniel Lopez (tenor)
Norma Lynn (soprano)
Jane Marsh (soprano)
Daniel McCaughna (baritone)
Jack Morris (tenor)
Jeanne Parker (soprano)
Kay Shipley (soprano)
Margery Tede (mezzo-soprano)
Brian Turner (bass)
Sunny Van Eaton (soprano)
Warren Wood (bass)

back to top

1964

Helen Bolton (mezzo-soprano)
Melvin Brown (tenor)
Stan Burk (baritone)
Shalimar Carter (soprano)
Giovanna Coppola (soprano)
Rob Edwards (tenor)
Earline Fogleman (soprano)
Edward Foreman (baritone)
Haroldo Lara (bass)
A. Stratton McAllister (baritone)
Terence Monck (baritone)
Glenda Parker-Gonzalez (soprano)
Norma Pocock (soprano)
Perry Price (tenor)
Ken Remo (tenor)
Judith Taylor (soprano)
Heather Thomson (soprano)
Peter Van Ginkel (bass-baritone)
Claudia White (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1965

Karan Armstrong (soprano)
Joan Barber (soprano)
Garnet Brooks (tenor)
Richard Clark (bass)
Earline Fogleman (soprano)
Michael Gallup (bass-baritone)
Raymond Gibbs (baritone)
Clare Hamamoto (soprano)
Carol Ann Kirkpatrick (mezzo-soprano)
Wayne Long (baritone)
Lynne Nelson (soprano)
Maria Novak (soprano)
Rico Serbo (tenor)
Delcina Stevenson (soprano)
James Hale Terrell (baritone)
Terence Wolfe (tenor)

back to top

1966

Mary Beth Armes (soprano)
Katherine Calloway (soprano)
Margaret Canning (soprano)
Sylvia Davis (soprano)
Janet Day (soprano)
Ron Frasier (tenor)
Audrey Glass (mezzo-soprano)
Clare Hamamoto (soprano)
Algin Hurst (tenor)
Andree Jordan (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro Magno (tenor)
Sheila Marks (soprano)
Don McManus (bass)
Allan James Monk (baritone)
Li Ping (soprano)
Clayne Robison (baritone)
Suzanne Sanborn (soprano)
Delcina Stevenson (soprano)
David Tenbrook (baritone)
Lois White (soprano)
Nancy Wiench (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1967

John Beauchamp (bass)
Melvin Brown (tenor)
Morris Crisci (tenor)
Florence Grant (soprano)
Sharon Hayes (soprano)
Nina Hinson (mezzo-soprano)
Andree Jordan (mezzo-soprano)
William Leyerle (baritone)
Sheila Marks (soprano)
William Neill (tenor)
James Page (baritone)
Helen Ralls (soprano)
Anna Marie Riesgo (soprano)
Betsy Taylor (soprano)
Marji Tucker (soprano)
Dixie Weyel (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1968

David Borgeson (tenor)
Ariel Bybee (soprano)
Theresa Carroll (mezzo-soprano)
Richard Clark (bass)
David Cornell (bass)
Morris Crisci (tenor)
Janet Day (soprano)
Esther DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
John Duykers (tenor)
Lynne Hardesty (soprano)
David Holloway (baritone)
Stephen Janzen (baritone)
Shigemi Matsumoto (soprano)
Maria Novak (soprano)
Dan Parkerson (tenor)
Mary Reynolds (soprano)
Jonathan Rosen (bass)
Norman Stuard (tenor)
Richard Taylor (tenor)
Ricki Turofsky (soprano)
Lyn Vernon (mezzo-soprano)
Margaret Winkler (soprano)

back to top

1969

Raeder Anderson (baritone)
Christine Anton (soprano)
David Borgeson (tenor)
Maurice Brown (bass)
Margaret Canning (soprano)
Jennifer Chase (mezzo-soprano)
Sharon de Fremery (soprano)
Harlan Foss (baritone)
Judith Hughes (mezzo-soprano)
Kathryn Hunt (soprano)
Kathleen Knight (soprano)
Joseph Mirabile (tenor)
Robert Pappas (bass)
Donald Ridley (tenor)
Faye Robinson (soprano)
Clayne Robison (baritone)
Brian Steele (baritone)
Susanne Stull (soprano)
Edward Yasuhara (tenor)

back to top

1970

Tami Asakura (soprano)
Winston Cook (baritone)
Steve Covington (tenor)
Helen Dilworth (soprano)
Carol Drew (soprano)
Viola Gilliam (soprano)
Constance Haldaman (soprano)
Gwendolyn Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Claudia Kaye (soprano)
Roderic Keating (tenor)
Darlene Kliewer (soprano)
John Mount (bass)
Joseph Pinedo (tenor)
Carmen Tejada (mezzo-soprano)
Gerald K.C. Ting (bass)
Zillah Young (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1971

Sharon Atack (soprano)
Bonita Bachman (mezzo-soprano)
Eva Marie Bowman (soprano)
Kristine Comendant (soprano)
Lawrence Cooper (bass)
Steve Covington (tenor)
Richard Crickenberger (baritone)
Earl Crisp (bass-baritone)
Sharon Davis (soprano)
Shirley Harned (mezzo-soprano)
Adrienne Leonetti (mezzo-soprano)
Carol Looman (soprano)
Paul Lusher (tenor)
Lestelle Manley (soprano)
John Miller (bass)
Leona Mitchell (soprano)
Carol Richardson (soprano)
Zaven Tashjian (baritone)
Diane Thomas (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1972

Tom Acord (tenor)
Patti Allison (soprano)
Michael Gallup (bass-baritone)
Geraldine Grayson (soprano)
Jeanette Hall-Wood (soprano)
William Harness (tenor)
Robert Lewis (bass)
Kathleen Martin (soprano)
David Myrvold (baritone)
Dixie Norquest (soprano)
Joycelyn Norton (mezzo-soprano)
Evelyn Petros (mezzo-soprano)
Philip Siegling (baritone)
Pamela Smith (soprano)
Norman Stuard (tenor)
Victoria Whipple (soprano)

back to top

1973

Ryan Allen (baritone)
Ralph Bassett (bass-baritone)
Sharon Daniels (soprano)
Kaye DeVries (soprano)
Sharon Greenwald (mezzo-soprano)
Constance Haldaman (soprano)
Peter Halverson (baritone)
Karen Hunt (soprano)
Judith Klinger (soprano)
Richard Lee (tenor)
Kathleen Martin (soprano)
Norman Phillips (baritone)
Dean Rhodus (tenor)
Enoch Sherman (tenor)
Norman Smith (bass)
Kennedyne Wong (contralto)
Karen Yarmat (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1974

Ryan Allen (baritone)
Allen Barker (baritone)
Douglas Botnick (baritone)
Donna Lee Cole (soprano)
James Courtney (bass)
Janice Felty (mezzo-soprano)
Larry Gerber (tenor)
Trudy Hines (mezzo-soprano)
Marie Lafferière (mezzo-soprano)
Colleen Letourneau (soprano)
William Livingston (tenor)
Aviva Orvath (soprano)
David Romano (baritone)
Philip Siegling (baritone)
Pamela South (soprano)
Jeannette Stribling (soprano)
Lionel Stubblefield (tenor)
James Wagner (tenor)
Barbara Wilkinson (soprano)
Laura Lynn Woods (soprano

back to top

1975

Suzanne Blum (soprano)
Roger Bryant (tenor)
Samuel Byrd (bass)
Craig Fields (baritone)
Janice Hall (soprano)
Linda Healy (soprano)
Ralph Huston (bass-baritone)
Mark Madsen (tenor)
Barry McCauley (tenor)
Lani Norskog (mezzo-soprano)
Elaine Pavlick (soprano)
Claudette Peterson (soprano)
Dale Smith (tenor)
Melanie Sonnenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Swedberg (bass-baritone)
Judith Weininger (mezzo-soprano)
John-Paul White (bass)
Jane Wyss (soprano)

back to top

1976

Eddye Pierce Berry (soprano)
Julia Conwell (soprano)
Henrietta Davis (soprano)
Adrienne Dussault (soprano)
Sharon Edgemon (mezzo-soprano)
Mary Fox (mezzo-soprano)
James Hoback (tenor)
Craig Jessop (bass)
Constance Koschmann
(mezzo-soprano)
Louis Lebherz (bass)
Christopher Lindbloom (bass)
William Livingston (tenor)
Barry McCauley (tenor)
John Mount (bass)
Adrienne Passen (mezzo-soprano)
William Pisenti (bass)
June Schock (soprano)
Dale Smith (tenor)
Carol Vaness (soprano)

back to top

1977

Jeffrey Carney (baritone)
Debra Dean (soprano)
John Del Carlo (baritone)
Steve Drakulich (baritone)
David Eisler (tenor)
Diane Elias (mezzo-soprano)
Charlotte Ellsaesser (soprano)
Carroll Freeman (tenor)
Mali Henigman (mezzo-soprano)
Mary Hinrichs (mezzo-soprano)
Deborah Jeans (soprano)
Pamela LaSalle (soprano)
Lynn Marie Mizer (soprano)
Craig Heath Nim (bass-baritone)
Robert Richerson (bass)
Margaret Ann Russell (mezzo-soprano)
Kathleen Siegfried (soprano)
Michael Talley (tenor)
Joseph Warner (bass)

back to top

1978

Peter L. Atherton (baritone)
David Bankston (baritone)
Noralee Bush (mezzo-soprano)
Rebecca Cook (soprano)
Diane Elias (mezzo-soprano)
Richard Fey (bass-baritone)
Luvenia Garner (soprano)
Eric Hanson (bass-baritone)
Ellen Kerrigan (soprano)
Francine Lancaster (soprano)
Thomas Poole (tenor)
Jennifer Ringo (soprano)
Chris Rouly (bass-baritone)
Dana Talley (tenor)
Dana Wakeland (tenor)
Brenda Warren (mezzo-soprano)
Mary Margaret Yoke (soprano)
Nancy Zeff (soprano)
Paul Zelich (bass)

back to top

1979

Maria Abajian (soprano)
Shirley Baines (soprano)
Michael Crouse (tenor)
Anne Louise Deal (soprano)
Evelyn de la Rosa (soprano)
Raymond Fielder (bass)
Richard Haile (bass-baritone)
Deborah Hightower (soprano)
Sherman Ray Jacobs (bass-baritone)
Kevin J. Langan (bass)
Jonathan Mack (tenor)
Kathryn Montgomery (soprano)
Michael Myers (tenor)
Scott Root (bass)
Patricia Schuman (soprano)
Brad Spinas (bass)
Cynthia Templin (soprano)
Brenda Warren (mezzo-soprano)
Lynne Wickenden (mezzo-soprano)
Quade Winter (tenor)

back to top

1980

Cherine Bauer (soprano)
Kathleen Clawson (mezzo-soprano)
Steven Eldredge (apprentice coach)
Sara J. Ganz (soprano)
Mark Haffner (apprentice coach)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Marilyn Jean Howell (soprano)
Shirley Willis Jaron (soprano)
David Kelly (tenor)
Kevin J. Langan (bass)
David Majoros (bass)
Craig Heath Nim (bass-baritone)
Cynthia Pannell (mezzo-soprano)
Leslie Richards-Pellegrini (mezzo-soprano)
Linda Rolufs-Pierce (soprano)
Patricia Schuman (soprano)
Richard Secrist (apprentice coach)
Sheila M. Smith (mezzo-soprano)
Terry Turner-Jones (apprentice coach)
Noel Espiritu Velasco (tenor)
Eduardo Villa (tenor)
Quade Winter (tenor)
Sally Wolf (soprano)
Thomas G. Woodman (baritone)

back to top

1981

Ann Baltz (apprentice coach)
Michael Bartlett (apprentice coach)
John Forconi (apprentice coach)
Mark Fox (tenor)
Ruth Golden (soprano)
Lisa Griffith (soprano)
Peter Halverson (baritone)
David Hamilton (tenor)
Wendy Hillhouse (mezzo-soprano)
Pamela Hinchman (soprano)
Ben Holt (baritone)
Carol Kaszar (soprano)
Daniel Kline (bass)
Gary Lakes (tenor)
Cheryl Parrish (soprano)
Julian Reed (apprentice coach)
Robin Reed (tenor)
Frederick Ress (tenor)
Laura Brooks Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Robin Russo (soprano)
Ruth Ann Swenson (soprano)
Michael van Engen (bass-baritone)
Carol Wexler-Palca (apprentice coach)
Denise Woods (mezzo-soprano)
Rex Woods (apprentice coach)
Guang-hua Zhang (bass)

back to top

1982

Donna Bruno (mezzo-soprano)
Susan Caldwell (apprentice coach)
Duane Clenton Carter (baritone)
Ken Cazan (apprentice stage director)
Carla Cook (mezzo-soprano)
Samuel Cook (tenor)
Nancy Gustafson (soprano)
Jean Herzberg (soprano)
William Jones (apprentice coach)
Michelle Krisel (apprentice coach)
Ben Krywosz (apprentice stage director)
David Malis (baritone)
John Matthews (baritone)
Rita Mazurowski (mezzo-soprano)
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Erich Parce (baritone)
Cheryl Parrish (soprano)
James Patterson (bass)
Wilbur Pauley (bass)
Julian Reed (apprentice coach)
Teresa Marie Ringholz (soprano)
David Romano (baritone)
Rachel Rosales (soprano)
Mark Rucker (baritone)
Carol Ryder (apprentice stage director)
Richard Schuler (tenor)
Robert Swedberg (apprentice stage director)
Ruth Ann Swenson (soprano)
Michael Sylvester (tenor)
Jacob Will (bass-baritone)

back to top

1983

Kevin P. Anderson (tenor)
Wayne Alan Behr (tenor)
Donna Bruno (mezzo-soprano)
Noralee Bush (soprano)
James Busterud (tenor)
Richard Paul Fink (baritone)
Dale Fundling (apprentice coach)
Joan Gibbons-Wroblewski (soprano)
Daniel Harper (tenor)
Nikki Li Hartliep (soprano)
Melanie Helton (soprano)
Jean Herzberg (soprano)
Frank Kelley (tenor)
Marianna Labriola (soprano)
Joseph Levitt (tenor)
Paul Lyon (tenor)
Carol Madalin (mezzo-soprano)
David Malis (baritone)
Rita Mazurowski (mezzo-soprano)
Monte Pederson (bass-baritone)
Laurie Sowd (apprentice coach)
Stephen Sulich (apprentice coach)
William Tracy (apprentice coach)
Ruth Williams (soprano)
Patryk Wroblewski (baritone)
Dolora Zajick (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1984

Kevin P. Anderson (tenor)
Marilyn Barnett (apprentice coach)
Ned Barth (baritone)
Linda Caple (mezzo-soprano)
Li-Chan Chen (soprano)
Jeffrey Clayton (baritone)
Kathryn Cowdrick-Swensen
(mezzo-soprano)
Richard Paul Fink (baritone)
Scott Gilmore (apprentice coach)
Barbara Kilduff-O’Farrell (soprano)
Carol Madalin (mezzo-soprano)
Emily Manhart (mezzo-soprano)
James Michael McGuire (baritone)
Robert Morrison (apprentice coach)
Gualtiero Negrini (tenor)
Nicholas Netos (bass)
Susan Neves (soprano)
Monte Pederson (bass-baritone)
Richard Pendergraph (baritone)
Dennis Petersen (tenor)
Charsie Randolph (soprano)
Rachel Rosales (soprano)
Carolyn Sebron (mezzo-soprano)
Laurie Sowd (apprentice coach)
Richard Stitt (tenor)

back to top

1985

Linda Bruske (soprano)
Mark E. Coles (bass-baritone)
Tracy Dahl (soprano)
John David De Haan (tenor)
E. Mark Delavan (bass-baritone)
White Eagle (tenor)
Julia Faulkner (soprano)
Jose Garcia (bass)
Elizabeth Gutowski (apprentice coach)
Katherine Harris (soprano)
Kathryn Hartgrove (mezzo-soprano)
George Hogan (bass-baritone)
JoAnn M. Kulesza (apprentice coach)
Ben Malensek (apprentice coach)
Douglas Martin (apprentice coach)
Susan Patterson (soprano)
Thomas N. Potter (baritone)
Richard Rebilas (baritone)
Philip Skinner (bass-baritone)
Robert Swensen (tenor)
Deborah Voigt (soprano)
Karen Wicklund (soprano)
Brenda A. Wimberly (soprano)
Douglas K. Wunsch (tenor)
Christiane Young (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1986

Diane Alexander (soprano)
Mark E. Coles (bass-baritone)
John B. Daniecki (tenor)
Michael Rees Davis (tenor)
Stephen Eisenhard (baritone)
Janice Grissom (soprano)
Katherine Harris (soprano)
George Hogan (bass-baritone)
Marianna Labriola (soprano)
David Langan (bass)
Victor Ledbetter (baritone)
David I. Levi (apprentice coach)
Kathryn Lewis (apprentice coach)
Emily Manhart (mezzo-soprano)
Lendon T. Munday (baritone)
Ann Panagulias (soprano)
David Pittsinger (bass)
Thomas N. Potter (baritone)
Kurt Streit (tenor)
Patrick J. Summers
(apprentice coach)
Dale Travis (bass)
Peter Volpe (bass)
Ralph Wells (baritone)
Shirley Weston (apprentice coach)
Brenda A. Wimberly (soprano)
Margaret Jane Wray (soprano)
Douglas K. Wunsch (tenor)
Donna Zapola (soprano)

back to top

1987

Donna Ames (mezzo-soprano)
Ron Baker (baritone)
Evan Bowers (tenor)
Donald Christensen (baritone)
Craig Estep (tenor)
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Daniel Gundlach (apprentice coach)
Kristopher Irmiter (bass-baritone)
Cynthia E. Jacoby (soprano)
Catherine Keen (mezzo-soprano)
Joslyn G. King (mezzo-soprano)
Hong-Shen Li (tenor)
Eric McCluskey (baritone)
Mark Morash (apprentice coach)
Laurinda Nikkel (soprano)
Angela J. Randell (soprano)
Christopher Robertson (baritone)
Patricia Spence (mezzo-soprano)
Patrick J. Summers (apprentice coach)
Dale Travis (bass)
Melanie Trumbull (apprentice coach)
Cecelia Wasson (soprano)
Janet Williams (soprano)

back to top

1988

Donald Christensen (baritone)
Alexandra Coku (soprano)
Miriam Delavan (soprano)
David Downing (bass)
Craig Estep (tenor)
Ping Gu (tenor)
Susan Miller Hult (apprentice coach)
Kristopher Irmiter (bass-baritone)
Cynthia E. Jacoby (soprano)
Catherine Keen (mezzo-soprano)
Pamela King (mezzo-soprano)
John M. Koch (baritone)
Tod Kowallis (tenor)
Jerome Lenk (apprentice coach)
Hong-Shen Li (tenor)
Reveka Mavrovitis (mezzo-soprano)
Karen Parks (soprano)
Patricia Racette (soprano)
Jay Rozendaal (apprentice coach)
Gerald L. Steichen (apprentice coach)
LeRoy Villanueva (baritone)
Xin Wei Zhang (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1989

David Anglin (apprentice coach)
Cherie Caluda (soprano)
Camille Capasso (mezzo-soprano)
Hans Choi (baritone)
Laura Claycomb (soprano)
Mark T. Ferrell (apprentice coach)
Maria Fortuna (soprano)
Eric Frachey (bass-baritone)
Jane Gilbert (mezzo-soprano)
Micah Graber (bass)
Yanyu Guo (mezzo-soprano)
Bryndon Hassman (apprentice coach)
Wendy Hoffman (mezzo-soprano)
Dora Koutelas (soprano)
Tod Kowallis (tenor)
Kyle Marrero (baritone)
Reveka Mavrovitis (mezzo-soprano)
Dennis McNeil (tenor)
Mary Mills (soprano)
Eric Perkins (tenor)
Sergio Puig (apprentice coach)
Angela J. Randell (soprano)
John Swenson (tenor)
Celeste Tavera (soprano)
Hector Vasquez (baritone)
Kenn Woodward (baritone)

back to top

1990

Jill Blalock (soprano)
Robert Breault (tenor)
Laura Claycomb (soprano)
Steven Condy (bass-baritone)
Catherine Cook (mezzo-soprano)
Dean Ely (bass-baritone)
Deborah Friedman (soprano)
Man-Hua Gao (soprano)
Jane Gilbert (mezzo-soprano)
Bryndon Hassman (apprentice coach)
Jennifer Davis Jones (soprano)
Dora Koutelas (soprano)
Glenn Lewis (apprentice coach)
Jeffrey Powell (apprentice coach)
Paula Rasmussen (mezzo-soprano)
Timothy Sarris (baritone)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Joseph Stango (tenor)
John Swenson (tenor)
Ron Valentino (apprentice coach)
Hector Vasquez (baritone)
James Wood (bass)
Kenneth Wood (tenor)
Zheng Zhou (baritone)

back to top

1991

Edward Albert (baritone)
Diane Alexander (soprano)
Brian Asawa (countertenor)
Magnus Baldvinsson (bass)
Robert Breault (tenor)
William Burden (tenor)
Patrick Francis Chestnut (apprentice coach)
Steven Condy (bass-baritone)
Devonne Douglas (soprano)
Dean Ely (bass-baritone)
Man-Hua Gao (soprano)
Stephen Guggenheim (tenor)
Rebecca Hass (mezzo-soprano)
Jennifer Davis Jones (soprano)
Kathleen Kelly (apprentice coach)
Mark Lawson (apprentice coach)
Euro Nava (tenor)
Earle Patriarco (baritone)
Paula Rasmussen (mezzo-soprano)
Mika Shigematsu (mezzo-soprano)
Daniel Sumegi (bass)
Mark Trawka (apprentice coach)
Zhi Cheng Zhang (tenor)
Zheng Zhou (baritone)

back to top

1992

Lorraine Baeza (soprano)
Richard Bernstein (bass-baritone)
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
James Caputo (tenor)
Sara Catarine (soprano)
Fernando del Valle (tenor)
Adelle Eslinger (apprentice coach)
Victor Floyd (tenor)
Denise Gamez (mezzo-soprano)
Oziel Garza-Ornelas (baritone)
Deanna Grayson (soprano)
Michaela Gurevich (soprano)
Bridgett Hooks (soprano)
Kathleen Kelly (apprentice coach)
Bojan Knezevic (bass-baritone)
Mark Lawson (apprentice coach)
Matthew Lord (tenor)
Andrew Martens (bass-baritone)
Stuart Neill (tenor)
Richard Nickol (tenor)
Patrick O’Donnell (apprentice coach)
Earle Patriarco (baritone)
Chester Patton (baritone)
Marie Plette (soprano)
Susan Rosenbaum (soprano)
Mika Shigematsu (mezzo-soprano)
Eli Villanueva (baritone)

back to top

1993

Ricardo Bernal (tenor)
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
Kristin Clayton (soprano)
Eduardo del Campo (baritone)
Fernando del Valle (tenor)
Peggy Kriha Dye (soprano)
Pamela Dillard (mezzo-soprano)
Adelle Eslinger (apprentice coach)
Tod Fitzpatrick (baritone)
Nicolle Foland (soprano)
Denise Gamez (mezzo-soprano)
Elizabeth Grohowski (soprano)
Bojan Knezevic (bass-baritone)
Marie-Adele McArthur
(mezzo-soprano)
Patrick O’Donnell (apprentice coach)
David Okerlund (baritone)
Alfredo Portilla (tenor)
Anne Riggio-Ellsworth (soprano)
Masahiro Sato (apprentice coach)
Jung-Hack Seo (baritone)
J. Charles Taylor (baritone)
John F. Tripp (tenor)
Claudia Waite (soprano)
Kenneth Weiss (apprentice coach)
Grant Youngblood (baritone)

back to top

1994

Norah Amsellem (soprano)
Patrick Blackwell (bass-baritone)
Zheng Cao (mezzo-soprano)
Nicolle Foland (soprano)
William George (tenor)
Sari Gruber (soprano)
Michaela Gurevich (soprano)
Tamara Hardesty (soprano)
Scott Hogsed (bass-baritone)
Bojan Knezevic (bass-baritone)
Nancy Allen Lundy (soprano)
Thomas Maurice (apprentice coach)
Patricia McAfee (mezzo-soprano)
David Okerlund (baritone)
J.J. Penna (apprentice coach)
Jeffrey Picon (tenor)
Lisa Melina Pyron (mezzo-soprano)
Anne Riggio-Ellsworth (soprano)
Natalia Rivera (apprentice coach)
Masahiro Sato (apprentice coach)
Svetlana Sech (soprano)
Nigel Smith (baritone)
Ray M. Wade Jr. (tenor)
Kenneth Weiss (apprentice coach)
Richard Woods (bass-baritone)
Zhang Xing-Yan (bass)

back to top

1995

John Autry (baritone)
Helena Biktasheva (soprano)
Kamel Boutros (baritone)
Alison Buchanan (soprano)
Michael Chioldi (baritone)
Katherine Chu (apprentice coach)
James Crowley (tenor)
Kishna Davis (soprano)
Peggy Kriha Dye (soprano)
Miyabi Fujita (apprentice coach)
Misoon Ghim (mezzo-soprano)
Jill Grove (mezzo-soprano)
Tamara Hardesty (soprano)
Anita Johnson (soprano)
Misoon Kim (mezzo-soprano)
Sung-Ji Kim (soprano)
Kathryn Krasovec (mezzo-soprano)
Luis Ledesma (baritone)
Catherine Miller (apprentice coach)
Marc Molomot (tenor)
Brian Nickel (baritone)
John Relyea (bass-baritone)
Natalia Rivera (apprentice coach)
Stephen Salters (baritone)
Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Ge-Qun Wang (tenor)
Maria Wood (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1996

Ted Christopher (baritone)
John Churchwell (apprentice coach)
Laura Dahl (apprentice coach)
Heather Dials (soprano)
Edith Dowd (contralto)
Jorge Garza (tenor)
Manami Hattori (mezzo-soprano)
Mann-Kyu Kim (bass)
Shane Kim (tenor)
Sung-Ji Kim (soprano)
Christina Lamberti (soprano)
Yunah Lee (soprano)
Ania Marchwinska (apprentice coach)
Csaba Markovits (bass)
Irina Mozyleva (soprano)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Ledi Paparisto (soprano)
Damon Nestor Ploumis
(bass-baritone)
Paul Radulescu (baritone)
Marcel Reijans (tenor)
Jung-Hack Seo (baritone)
Norman Shankle (tenor)
Mel Ulrich (baritone)
Ge-Qun Wang (tenor)
Holly Weinheimer (mezzo-soprano)
Richard Woods (bass-baritone)

back to top

1997

Francisco Almanza (tenor)
Aram Barsamian (baritone)
Harold S. Brock (tenor)
Molly Claymon (mezzo-soprano)
Gwendolyn Coleman (soprano)
Jennifer Cooper (mezzo-soprano)
Shelley Crawford (mezzo-soprano)
Alfredo Daza (baritone)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Karen Fergurson (soprano)
Anthony Flynn (tenor)
Armando Gama (baritone)
Lee Gregory (tenor)
Rakefet Hak (apprentice coach)
Kathryn Honan-Carter (mezzo-soprano)
Tammy Jenkins (soprano)
Nicolai S. Jussila (apprentice stage director)
Mann-Kyu Kim (bass)
Kristin Roach (apprentice coach)
Norman Shankle (tenor)
Vladimir Shvets (baritone)
Jason Smith (baritone)
Joseph Talleda (apprentice coach)
Kathleen Taylor (soprano)
Lisa van der Ploeg (mezzo-soprano)
James Westman (baritone)
Elizabeth Wiles (soprano)
David Zobel (apprentice coach)

back to top

1998

Francisco Almanza (tenor)
Scott Altman (bass)
John Ames (bass)
Michael Baitzer (apprentice coach)
Elena Bocharova (mezzo-soprano)
Kevin Burdette (bass)
Charles Castronovo (tenor)
Shelley Crawford (mezzo-soprano)
Jennifer Davison (soprano)
Brian Frutiger (tenor)
Todd Geer (tenor)
Nicolai S. Jussila (apprentice stage director)
Moshe Landsberg (apprentice coach)
Joseph Lawson (apprentice coach)
James Lynn (bass-baritone)
James Martin (baritone)
Svetlana Nikitenko (soprano)
Salvador Padilla (baritone)
Suzanne Ramo (soprano)
Jacqueline Venable (soprano)
Rolando Villazón (tenor)
Donita Volkwijn (soprano)
Cynthia Dawn Waggener (soprano)
James Westman (baritone)
Robert Wood (apprentice coach)
Caroline Worra (soprano)
Chen-Ye Yuan (baritone)
Maria Zifchak (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

1999

Brad Alexander (baritone)
Brian Anderson (tenor)
Julie Bartholomew (mezzo-soprano)
Kevin Burdette (bass)
Jose Maria Condemi (apprentice stage director)
Julianna di Giacomo (soprano)
Carolyne Eberhardt (soprano)
Judd Ernster (bass)
Katia Escalera (mezzo-soprano)
Oren Gradus (bass)
Israel Gursky (apprentice coach)
Emily Hamper (apprentice coach)
Kyu Won Han (baritone)
Ricardo Herrera (bass-baritone)
Philip Horst (bass-baritone)
Stephanie Dawn Johnson (soprano)
Alexander Katsman (apprentice coach)
Allyson McHardy (mezzo-soprano)
Dana Beth Miller (soprano)
Meagan Miller (soprano)
Elvia Puccinelli (apprentice coach)
Suzanne Ramo (soprano)
Twyla Robinson (soprano)
Diane Rae Schoff (mezzo-soprano)
Vladimir Shvets (baritone)
Bruce Sledge (tenor)
John Tessier (tenor)

back to top

2000

Brian Anderson (tenor)
Kathryn Chambers (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Maria Condemi (apprentice stage director)
James Creswell (bass)
Saundra DeAthos (soprano)
Marcus DeLoach (baritone)
Kirk Eichelberger (bass)
Lisa Christine Engelbrecht (apprentice coach)
Greta Feeney (soprano)
Angela Fout (soprano)
Jason Hardy (bass)
Cynthia Jansen (mezzo-soprano)
Alexander Katsman (apprentice coach)
Ryan MacPherson (tenor)
Bernard McDonald (apprentice coach)
Dana Beth Miller (soprano)
Kwang Shik Pang (baritone)
Mark Payne (apprentice coach)
Diane Rae Schoff (soprano)
Yoonsoo Shin (tenor)
Bruce Sledge (tenor)
Daniel Teadt (baritone)
Susan Tilbury (soprano)
Alison Trainer (soprano)
Justin Vickers (tenor)
Caroline Worra (soprano)
Kyung Mook Yum (baritone)

back to top

2001

Tiffany Abban (soprano)
Brad Alexander (baritone)
Burak Bilgili (bass-baritone)
Jennifer Black (soprano)
Olivia Blackmon (soprano)
Joshua Bloom (baritone)
Elizabeth Caballero (soprano)
Kathryn Chambers (mezzo-soprano)
Melissa Citro (soprano)
Luis Contreras (tenor)
Leesa Dahl (apprentice coach)
Saundra DeAthos (soprano)
Greta Feeney (soprano)
André Heller (apprentice stage director)
Bryan Hymel (tenor)
Sarah Kleeman (soprano)
Thomas Lausmann (apprentice coach)
Jangwon Lee (tenor)
Ryan MacPherson (tenor)
Judith Ann Metzger (mezzo-soprano)
Gary Moss (baritone)
Angela Niederloh (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Payne (apprentice coach)
Daniele Piattelli (apprentice coach)
Hugh Russell (baritone)
Daniel Teadt (baritone)
Matthew Treviño (bass)
Silvia Vasquez (mezzo-soprano)

back to top

2002

Sean Anderson (baritone)
Meredith Arwady (contralto)
Markus Beam (baritone)
Matthew Bedard (bass)
Jennifer Black (soprano)
Elizabeth Caballero (soprano)
Philippe Castagner (tenor)
Olga Chernisheva (soprano)
Peter Foltz (tenor)
Jeremy Frank (apprentice coach)
In Joon Jang (baritone)
Quinn Kelsey (baritone)
Brandon Mayberry (bass-baritone)
Eric Melear (apprentice coach)
Shannon Mercer (soprano)
Laquita Mitchell (soprano)
Aaron St. Clair Nicholson (baritone)
Daniel Okulitch (baritone)
Tim O’Leary (apprentice stage director)
Simon O’Neill (tenor)
Daniele Piattelli (apprentice coach)
Evelyn Pollock (soprano)
Todd Robinson (bass)
Katherine Rohrer (mezzo-soprano)
Scott Scully (tenor)
Karen Slack (soprano)
Kinza Tyrrell (apprentice coach)
Hung Yun (baritone)

back to top

2003

Jane Archibald (soprano)
Meredith Arwady (contralto)
Joshua Bloom (baritone)
Brian Carter (tenor)
Arturo Chacón-Cruz (tenor)
Nikki Einfeld (soprano)
Andrew Fernando (baritone)
Jeremy Frank (apprentice coach)
Andrew Garland (baritone)
Thomas Glenn (tenor)
Joesph Kaiser (baritone)
Noël King (mezzo-soprano)
Teppei Kono (baritone)
Ji Young Lee (apprentice coach)
Jason Lindsay (tenor)
François Lis (bass)
Lucas Meachem (baritone)
Isabel Milenski (apprentice stage director)
Tami Petty (soprano)
Lee Poulis (baritone)
Vale Rideout (tenor)
Todd Robinson (bass)
Susanna Stranders (apprentice coach)
Jessica Tivens (soprano)
Matthew Treviño (bass)
Alison Tupay (mezzo-soprano)
Elza van den Heever (mezzo-soprano)
Magdalena Wór (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Zemliauskas (apprentice coach)

back to top

2004

Elisabeth Baer (soprano)
Derrick Ballard (bass-baritone)
Jeffrey Behrens (tenor)
Eugene Brancoveanu (baritone)
Brian Carter (tenor)
Leesa Dahl (apprentice coach)
Kimwana Doner (soprano)
Andrew Garland (baritone)
Daniel Gerdes (tenor)
David Giuliano (baritone)
Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano)
Bethany Johnson (apprentice coach)
Rhoslyn Jones (soprano)
Hein Jung (soprano)
Damien Francoeur-Krzyzek
(apprentice coach)
Ji Young Lee (apprentice coach)
Michael Wade Lee (tenor)
Jeremy Little (tenor)
Kate Mangiameli (mezzo-soprano)
Sean Panikkar (tenor)
Joachim Schamberger
(apprentice stage director)
Rosalie Sullivan (mezzo-soprano)
Alexander Tall (baritone)
Gerald Thompson (countertenor)
Elza van den Heever (soprano)
Amy Wallace-Styles (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Wilkowske (baritone)

back to top

2005

Michèle Bogdanowicz (soprano)
Lara Bolton (apprentice coach)
Liam Bonner (baritone)
Andriana Chuchman (soprano)
David Crawford (bass)
Timothy Fallon (tenor)
Jeremy Galyon (bass-baritone)
Matthew Garrett (tenor)
Kendall Gladen (mezzo-soprano)
Christin-Marie Hill (mezzo-soprano)
Rhoslyn Jones (soprano)
Jason Karn (tenor)
Robert Kerr (baritone)
Yulia Levin (apprentice coach)
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
Veronica McHale (mezzo-soprano)
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Brendan Moffitt (apprentice stage director)
Melody Moore (soprano)
Liam Moran (bass)
Matthew O’Neill (tenor)
Ailyn Pérez (soprano)
Matthew Piatt (apprentice coach)
David Portillo (tenor)
Joseph Rawley (bass-baritone)
Miloš Repický (apprentice coach)
Faith Sherman (mezzo-soprano)
Allison Watson (mezzo-soprano)
Liang Zhang (baritone)

back to top

2006

Kyle Albertson (bass-baritone)
Andrew Altenbach (apprentice coach)
Daniel Billings (baritone)
Lara Bolton (apprentice coach)
Jamie Chamberlin (soprano)
Andriana Chuchman (soprano)
David Crawford (bass-baritone)
Tara Faircloth (apprentice stage director)
Blythe Gaissert (mezzo-soprano)
Beau Gibson (tenor)
Jamie-Rose Guarrine (soprano)
Anna Jablonski (mezzo-soprano)
Joshua Kohl (tenor)
David Lara (baritone)
Grant Loehnig (apprentice coach)
Ani Maldjian (soprano)
Caryn Marlowe (soprano)
Michael Anthony McGee (bass-baritone)
Heidi Melton (soprano)
Matthew Ottenlips (apprentice coach)
David Portillo (tenor)
Heath Rush (tenor)
Noah Stewart (tenor)
Brian Thorsett (tenor)
Katharine Tier (mezzo-soprano)
Jessica Vanderhoof (mezzo-soprano)
Marc Webster (bass)
Ji Young Yang (soprano)

back to top

2007

Eugenia Arsenis (apprentice stage director)
Andrew Bidlack (tenor)
Alexander Boyer (tenor)
William Browning (baritone)
Tom Corbeil (bass-baritone)
Kristin Ditlow (apprentice coach)
Jamie-Rose Guarrine (soprano)
Nathaniel Hackmann (baritone)
Sam Handley (bass-baritone)
Cynthia Hanna (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Hanscom (baritone)
Daveda Karanas (mezzo-soprano)
Kenneth Kellogg (bass)
Paul La Rosa (baritone)
Keun-A Lee (apprentice coach)
Ashley Logan (soprano)
Daniela Mack (mezzo-soprano)
Ani Maldjian (soprano)
Matthew Moore (baritone)
Paula Murrihy (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Ottenlips (apprentice coach)
Yasuko Oura (apprentice coach)
Rebecca Paul (soprano)
Jason Plourde (baritone)
Alek Shrader (tenor)
Matthew Thompson (apprentice coach)
Tamara Wapinsky (soprano)
Meredith Woodend (mezzo-soprano)
Vince Yi (countertenor)

back to top

2008

Young Joo An (baritone)
René Barbera (tenor)
Nicole Birkland (mezzo-soprano)
Eugene Chan (baritone)
Adam Cioffari (bass-baritone)
Kate Crist (soprano)
Leah Crocetto (soprano)
Dennis Doubin (apprentice coach)
Eileen Downey (apprentice coach)
Natasha Flores (mezzo-soprano)
Alan Hamilton (apprentice coach)
Rena Harms (soprano)
Joélle Harvey (soprano)
Austin Kness (baritone)
Benjamin LeClair (bass)
David Lomelí (tenor)
Amanda Majeski (soprano)
Carlos Monzon (bass-baritone)
Tyler S. Nelson (tenor)
Carl Pantle (apprentice coach)
Nathaniel Peake (tenor)
Allen Perriello (apprentice coach)
Darren Perry (baritone)
David Pershall (baritone)
James Benjamin Rogers (tenor)
Jimmy Smith (apprentice stage director)
Renée Tatum (mezzo-soprano)
Ben Wager (bass)
Ellen Wieser (soprano)

back to top

2009

Ryan Belongie (countertenor)
Susannah Biller (soprano)
Aleksey Bogdanov (baritone)
Evan Boyer (bass)
Gregory Carroll (tenor)
John Chest (baritone)
Lara Ciekiewicz (soprano)
Kate Crist (soprano)
Sara Gartland (soprano)
Margaret Gawrysiak (mezzo-soprano)
Lori Guilbeau (soprano)
Suzanne Hendrix (contralto)
Brian Jadge (tenor)
Ellie Jarrett (mezzo-soprano)
Maya Lahyani (mezzo-soprano)
Benjamin LeClair (bass)
Keun-A Lee (apprentice coach)
Alex Mansoori (tenor)
Caitlin Mathes (mezzo-soprano)
Fernando Parra Bortí (apprentice stage director)
Nathaniel Peake (tenor)
Stephanie Rhodes (apprentice coach)
Eleazar Rodríguez (tenor)
Tamara Sanikidze (apprentice coach)
Paul Scholten (baritone)
Suzy Smith (apprentice coach)
Michael Sumuel (baritone)
Miaomiao Wang (apprentice coach)
Yohan Yi (bass-baritone)

back to top

2010

Colleen Brooks (mezzo-soprano)
Janai Brugger-Orman (soprano)
Benjamin Covey (baritone)
Rebecca Davis (soprano)
Jenna Douglas (apprentice coach)
Valentina Fleer (soprano)
Thomas Florio (bass-baritone)
Robin Flynn(mezzo-soprano)
David Hanlon (apprentice coach)
Ted Huffman (apprentice stage director)
Natalia Katyukova (apprentice coach)
Dan Kempson (baritone)
Ryan Kuster (bass-baritone)
Hye Jung Lee (soprano)
Alexander Lewis (tenor)
Ao Li (baritone)
Daniel Montenegro (tenor)
Sidney Outlaw (baritone)
Renee Rapier (mezzo-soprano)
Kevin Ray (tenor)
Eleazar Rodríguez (tenor)
Abigail Santos Villalobos (soprano)
Nadine Sierra (soprano)
Michael Spassov (apprentice coach)
Kevin Thompson (bass)

back to top

2011

Peixin Chen (bass)
Timothy Cheung (apprentice coach)
Ragnar Conde (apprentice stage director)
Daniel Curran (tenor)
Mark Diamond (baritone)
GuoDong Feng (baritone)
Marina Boudart Harris (soprano)
Heath Huberg (tenor)
Joo Won Kang (baritone)
Suchan Kim (baritone)
Laura Krumm (mezzo-soprano)
Adam Lau (bass)
John Maynard (baritone)
Jonathan Michie (baritone)
Robert Mollicone (apprentice coach
Deborah Nansteel (mezzo-soprano)
Cooper Nolan (tenor)
Ana María Otamendi (apprentice coach)
Scott Quinn (tenor)
Renée Rapier (mezzo-soprano)
Suzanne Rigden (soprano)
Philippe Sly (bass-baritone)
Clinton Smith (apprentice coach)
Xi Wang (soprano)
Elizabeth Zharoff (soprano)

back to top

2012

Hadleigh Adams (bass-baritone)
Elizabeth Baldwin (soprano)
Joshua Baum (tenor)
Gordon Bintner (bass-baritone)
Casey Candebat (tenor)
Seth Mease Carico (bass-baritone)
Jennifer Cherest (soprano)
Aviva Fortunata (soprano)
Francesco Fraboni (apprentice coach)
AJ Glueckert (tenor)
Artem Grischaev (apprentice coach)
Erin Johnson (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Kroes (bass)
Elena Lacheva (apprentice coach)
Joseph Lattanzi (baritone)
Theo Lebow (tenor)
Yi Li (tenor)
Sarah Mesko (mezzo-soprano)
Kevin Miller (apprentice coach)
Jacqueline Piccolino (soprano)
Suzanne Rigden (soprano)
Rose Sawvel (soprano)
Matthew Scollin (bass-baritone)
Carolyn Sproule (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Stenson (tenor)
Chuanyue Wang (tenor)
Melinda Whittington (soprano)
Jennifer Williams (apprentice stage director)
Su Ha Yoon (apprentice coach)

back to top

2013

Kate Allen (mezzo-soprano)
John Arnold (bass-baritone)
Linda Barnet (soprano)
Chris Carr (baritone)
George Cederquist (apprentice stage director)
Rihab Chaieb (mezzo-soprano)
Timothy Cheung (apprentice coach)
Alex DeSocio (baritone)
Casey Finnigan (tenor)
Aviva Fortunata (soprano)
Daryl Freedman (mezzo-soprano)
Katie Hannigan (mezzo-soprano)
Alisa Jordheim (soprano)
Joseph Lattanzi (baritone)
Noah Lindquist (apprentice coach)
Matthew Newlin (tenor)
Sahar Nouri (apprentice coach)
Pene Pati (tenor)
Jacqueline Piccolino (soprano)
Thomas Richards (bass-baritone)
Issachah Savage (tenor)
Michael Shannon (apprentice coach)
Efraín Solís (baritone)
Zanda Svede (mezzo-soprano)
Rhys Lloyd Talbot (bass-baritone)
Maria Valdes (soprano)
Robert Watson (tenor)
David Weigel (bass-baritone)
Jeremy Weissmann (apprentice coach)

back to top

2014

Julie Adams (soprano)
Edoardo Barsotti (apprentice coach)
Omer Ben Seadia (apprentice stage director)
Adelaide Boedecker (soprano)
Eliza Bonet (mezzo-soprano)
Casey Candebat (tenor)
Gideon Dabi (baritione)
Alexander Elliott (baritone)
Shirin Eskandani (mezzo-soprano)
Maria Fasciano (soprano)
Ronny Michael Greenberg (apprentice coach)
Thomas Gunther (baritone)
Karen Chia-ling Ho (soprano)
Yujin Kim (soprano)
Kirill Kuzmin (apprentice coach)
Mingjie Lei (tenor)
Talya Lieberman (soprano)
Edward Nelson (baritone)
Sahar Nouri (apprentice coach)
Anthony Reed (bass)
Scott Russell (bass)
Blair Salter (apprentice coach)
Matthew Stump (bass-baritone)
Rhys Lloyd Talbot (bass-baritone)
Szymon Wach (bass-baritone)
Chong Wang (tenor)
Nian Wang (mezzo-soprano)
Benjamin Werley (tenor)
Amanda Woodbury (soprano)

back to top

2015

Edoardo Barsotti (apprentice coach)
Robert Bosworth (apprentice coach)
Kathryn Bowden (soprano)
Christopher Bozeka (tenor)
Aaron Breid (apprentice coach)
Raehann Bryce-Davis (mezzo-soprano)
Cree Carrico (soprano)
Tara Curtis (mezzo-soprano)
Alex Desocio (baritone)
Ashely Dixon (mezzo-soprano)
Amina Edris (soprano)
Zachary Elmassian (bass-baritone)
Samuel Emanuel (apprentice coach)
James Ioelu (bass-baritone)
Sol Jin (baritone)
Alasdair Kent (tenor)
Kirill Kuzmin (apprentice coach)
Soonchan Kwon (tenor)
Madison Leonard (soprano)
Meredith Mecum (soprano)
Toni Maire Palmertree (soprano)
Michael Papincak (tenor)
Scott Russell (bass)
Austin Siebert (bass-baritone)
Brad Walker (bass-baritone)
Nicole Woodward (mezzo-soprano)
Kihun Yoon (baritone)
Ming Zhao (bass)
Mo Zhou (apprentice stage director)

back to top

2016

Matthew Anchel (bass)
Adelaide Boedecker (soprano)
Nicholas Boragno (bass-baritone)
Jonathan Brandani (apprentice coach)
Sarah Cambidge (soprano)
Teresa Castillo (soprano)
Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen (countertenor)
Tara Curtis (mezzo-soprano)
Yelena Dyachek (soprano)
John Elam (apprentice coach)
Isaac Frishman (tenor)
Chelsey Geeting (soprano)
Mary Evelyn Hangley (soprano)
Shannon Jennings (soprano)
Josh Lovell (tenor)
Andrew G. Manea (baritone)
Jana McIntyre (soprano)
Brian Michael Moore (tenor)
Noah Palmer (apprentice coach)
Amitai Pati (tenor)
Cody Quattlebaum (bass-baritone)
Josh Quinn (baritone)
Taylor Raven (mezzo-soprano)
Nicolò Sbuelz (apprentice coach)
Alexandra Schenck (mezzo-soprano)
Jennifer Szeto (apprentice coach)
Aria Umezawa (apprentice stage director)
Boris van Druff (tenor)
Kyle van Schoonhoven (tenor)

back to top

2017

Andres Acosta (tenor)
Kendra Berentsen (soprano)
César Cañón (apprentice coach)
Alice Chung (mezzo-soprano)
Anthony Ciaramitaro (tenor)
Victoria Crutchfield (apprentice stage director)
Ashley Dixon (mezzo-soprano)
Mathilda Edge (soprano)
Thomas Glass (baritone)
Edith Grossman (mezzo-soprano)
Samantha Hankey (mezzo-soprano)
Xingwa Hao (tenor)
Andrew Hiers (bass-baritone)
Natalie Image (soprano)
Tuomas Juutilainen (apprentice coach)
Dimitri Katotakis (baritone)
Addison Marlor (tenor)
James Maverick (apprentice coach)
Jana McIntyre (soprano)
Felicia Moore (soprano)
Daniel Noyola (bass-baritone)
Christian Pursell (bass-baritone)
Cody Quattlebaum (bass-baritone)
Alexandra Razskazoff (soprano)
Michael Sherman (apprentice coach)
Andrew Sun (apprentice coach)
Syzmon Wach (bass-baritone)
Kelsea Webb (soprano)
David Weigel (bass-baritone)

back to top

2018

SeokJong Baek (baritone)
Zhengyi Bai (tenor)
Kseniia Polstiankina Barrad (apprentice coach)
Kendra Berentsen (soprano)
Annie Brooks (apprentice coach)
Christopher Colmenero (tenor)
Cheyanne Coss (soprano)
Matthew Gemmill (apprentice coach)
Megan Grey (mezzo-soprano)
Anne Maguire (mezzo-soprano)
Addison Marlor (tenor)
James Maverick (apprentice coach)
Simone McIntosh (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Moore (bass-baritone)
Brian Michael Moore (tenor)
Thomas Morris (apprentice coach)
Marlen Nahhas (soprano)
Brittany Nickell (soprano)
Christopher Oglesby (tenor)
Ted Allen Pickell (bass-baritone)
Jacob Scharfman (baritone)
Marcus Shields (apprentice stage director)
Charles Sy (tenor)
Alexandra Urquiola (mezzo-soprano)
Patricia Westley (soprano)
Jaeman Yoon (baritone)
WooYoung Yoon (tenor)
Meigui Zhang (soprano)
Xiaomeng Zhang (baritone)

back to top

2019

Salvatore Atti (tenor)
Brennan Blankenship (mezzo-soprano)
Jeff Byrnes (baritone)
Alice Chung (mezzo-soprano)
Cara Collins (mezzo-soprano)
Michael Day (tenor)
Anna Dugan (soprano)
Andrew Dwan (bass-baritone)
Stefan Egerstrom (bass)
Greg Eldridge (apprentice stage director)
Edith Grossman (mezzo-soprano)
Nicholas Huff (tenor)
Andrew King (apprentice coach)
Christopher Koelzer (apprentice coach)
Edward Laurenson (baritone)
Chelsea Lehnea (soprano)
Anne-Marie MacIntosh (soprano)
Amber R. Monroe (soprano)
Timothy Murray (baritone)
Rafael Porto (bass-baritone)
Laureano Quant (baritone)
Nicholas Roehler (apprentice coach)
Brandon Scott Russell (tenor)
Hyeree Shin (soprano)
Victor Starsky (tenor)
Elisa Sunshine (soprano)
Esther Tonea (soprano)
Patricia Westley (soprano)
William Woodard (apprentice coach)

back to top