Merolini

Meet Our 2019 Merolini

The Merola Opera Program announces this year's 29 Merola artists, selected from more than 800 international applicants from as far away as Brazil, South Korea, New Zealand, and Colombia, as well as across the U.S. Below you can browse this season's Merolini to learn more.

 

Salvatore Atti
Salvatore Atti
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Buffalo, NY
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music, The Boston Conservatory, Flagstaff in Fidenza

    Teachers: William McGraw (CCM), Sheri Greenawald, Victor Jannett (The Boston Conservatory)

    Major Roles: Don José (Carmen), Peter Quint (Turn of the Screw), Rodolfo (Luisa Miller), Werther (Werther), Male Chorus (The Rape of Lucretia), Character 4 (Transformations), Rodolfo (La bohème), Alfredo (La traviata)

    Upcoming: Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music, Opera: Tito (La Clemenza di Tito)

    Awards: Corbett Competition, Andrew White Memorial Award 2018

Brennan Blankenship
Brennan Blankenship
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Klein, Texas
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs:  M.M. Music, Vocal Performance, University of Minnesota Twin Cities 2014; B.A. Applied Music, Vocal Performance, Pepperdine University 2012; Canto Vocal Programs 2018; Berlin Opera Academy 2017; Studio Artist Northern Lights music Festival 2014; Mill City Summer Opera 2013; Mill City Summer Opera 2012

    Teachers: Weston Hurt, Lee Gregory, Liora Maurer, Lucy Arner, Bethany Self

    Major Roles: Cherubino, Rosina (Il barbiere de Siviglia); Jo March (Little Women);Fox (Cunning Little Vixen); Hermia (A Midsummers Night’s Dream); Third Lady (Die Zauberflöte); Meg Page (Falstaff)

    Awards: Finalist Palm Springs Vocal Competition 2018; First Prize Vocal Division Young Texas Musical Artists Competition 2017; First Prize Advanced Voice Schubert Club 2014; First Prize Graduate Division NATS regional Competition 2012; First Prize Junior Women Division NATS regional Competition 2011

Jeff Byrnes
Jeff Byrnes
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Baton Rouge, LA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs:  Opera Theatre of St. Louis - Gerdine Young Artist 2017, 2018; Michigan Opera Theatre Studio 2015-2017; Dayton Opera Artist in Residence 2015; Des Moines Metro Opera, Apprentice Artist 2013, 2014; Seagle Music Colony 2009, 2010, 2011

    Teachers: Richard Leech; William McGraw-CCM; Dennis Jesse-LSU

    Major Roles: Germont (La traviata); Sharpless (Madama Butterfly); Sonora (La fanciulla del West); John Brooke (Little Women) Marcello (La bohème); Papageno (Die Zauberflöte); Schaunard (La bohème); Owen Hart (Dead Man Walking); Balstrode (Peter Grimes); Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro); Old Doctor (Vanessa)

    Awards: Richard Gaddes Career Grant (Opera Theatre of Saint Louis); Encouragement Award (Opera Index Vocal Competition); Grant Recipient (The Gerda Lissner Foundation Vocal Competition); Special Judge’s Commendation (Mildred Miller International Voice Competition); Finalist (Shreveport Opera Mary Jacobs Smith Singer of the Year Competition); National Semi-Finalist (Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions)

Cara Collins
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Amarillo, Texas
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs:  SUNY Purchase conservatory of Music; Opera North; Opera on the James; Sarasota Opera

    Teachers: Dr. Sherry Overholt; Mary Jane Johnson

    Major Roles: Dinah (Trouble in Tahiti); Nicklaus/The Voice (Les contes d’Hoffman); Berta (Il barbiere di Siviglia); Suzuki (Madama Butterfly); Ottavia (L’incoronazione di Poppea); Elizabeth Proctor (The Crucible); Mutter (Hänsel und Gretel)

    Awards: Audience Favorite, New York International Vocal Competition 2018

Alice Chung
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Loma Linda, CA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs:  Academy of Vocal Arts; Central City Opera; Lyric Opera of Kansas City; Operaworks; University of California, Santa Barbara

    Teachers: Sir David McVicar, Kasper Holten, John Copley, David Bösch

    Major Roles: La zia Principessa (Suor Angelica); Die Hexe (Hänsel und Gretel); Madame Larina (Eugene Onegin); Eduige (Rodelinda); Zita (Gianni Schicchi); Mrs. Grose (The Turn of the Screw); Cecilia March(Little Women)

    Upcoming: Jezibaba (Rusalka); Gertrude (Roméo et Juliette)

    Awards: Gerda Lissner Foundation 2018 - Grant recipient; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Midwest Regionals 2018 -Second Winner; Chautauqua Opera Young Artist Encouragement Award 2015 - Recipient

Michael Day
Michael Day
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Rockford, Illinois
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Indiana University; Utah Festival Opera; Opera theatre of Saint Louis; Michigan Opera Theatre

    Teachers: Scharmal Schrock, Andreas Poulimenos, Richard Leech, Edith Diggory

    Major Roles: Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Arcadio (Florencia en el Amazonas); Leo Hubbard (Regina); Candide (Candide); Alfred (Die Fledermaus); Al Joad (The Grapes of Wrath); Don Basilio ( Le nozze di Figaro); Spoletta (Tosca); Picasso et. Al (27)

    Awards:  Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, St.Louis District Winner 2016; Kansas City Region Third place 2017; Indiana Matinee Musicale First place

Anna Dugan
Anna Dugan
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Cranford, NJ
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Columbia University; Manhattan School of Music Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, Aspen Music Festival

    Teachers: Ruth Golden, Maria Spacagna, Diana Soviero, Neal Goren, Steve Blier

    Major Roles: Violetta Valery (La traviata); Marquise de Merteuil (The Dangerous Liaisons); Magda cover (La Rondine), First sorceress (Bloch’s Macbeth); Soprano Soloist (Dvorak’s Te Deum); Soprano Soloist (Dvorak’s Stabat Mater)

    Upcoming: Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music, Opera: Tito (La Clemenza di Tito)

    Awards: National Semi-finalist, Metropolitan Opera National Councils 2017; Third Prize Winner, Gerda Lissner International Vocal Competition 2018; Finalist, George London Competition 2018; Richard F. Gold Award, Shoshana Foundation 2016; Regional Finalist, Metropolitan Opera National Councils, Eastern Region 2019; Second Prize Winner, Opera at Florham Violetta Dupont Vocal Competition 2018; Semifinalist, Oratorio Society of New York Lyndon Woodside Oratorio Competition 2018; Encouragement Award, Gerda Lissner Lieder/Song Competition 2017

Andrew Dwan
Andrew Dwan
Voice Type: Bass-Baritone
Hometown: Mountain View, CA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Music Academy of the West (2016-2017); Aspen Music Festival (2013-2015); University of Southern California (2013-2015); University of the Pacific (2009-2013)

    Teachers: Mark Schnaible, Fred Carama, Elizabeth Hynes (USC) Daniel Ebbers (University of the Pacific)

    Major Roles: Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro); Dulcamara, Belcore (L'elisir d'Amore); Aldous Huxley (LSD: The Opera); Papageno, Speaker Die Zauberflöte); Basil (The Picture of Dorian Gray); Lord Sydney (Il viaggio a Reims); Seneca (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Kecal (The Bartered Bride); Arnold (The English Cat)

    Awards: Winner, Metropolitan National Council, San Francisco District Special Encouragement Award; Metropolitan National Council, Western Region Grand Prize; Henry and Maria Holt Competition

Stefan Erik Egerstrom
Stefan Erik Egerstrom
Voice Type: Bass
Hometown: Brooklyn Center, MN
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Cincinnati - College Conservatory of Music; Lawrence University, Des Moines Metro Opera Apprentice Program

    Teachers: Emma Small, Kenneth Shaw (UC-CCM), Kenneth Bozeman (Lawrence University)

    Major Roles: King René (Iolanta); Don Basilio (Il barbiere di Siviglia); Sarastro (Die Zauberflöte); Dottore Grenvil (La traviata); Kecal (The Bartered Bride); Dulcamara (L’elisir d’amore)

     

Greg Eldridge
Greg Eldridge
Apprentice Stage Director
Hometown: Melbourne, Australia
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: The Royal Opera Covent Garden,The King’s Head Theatre (UK); Accademia Europea di Firenze Italy); The Opera Studio Melbourne (Australia)

    Teachers: Sir David McVicar, Kasper Holten, John Copley, David Bösch

    Directing Experience: The Lighthouse, La scala di seta – The Royal Opera Covent Garden; Tosca – The Icelandic Opera, Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Bury Court Opera; Le nozze di Figaro - Xi’an Opera; L’incoronazione di Poppea - Mezzano Romantica Festival; Trouble in Tahiti - Nagambie Lakes Opera Festival; Ludus Danielis – Victorian Opera; multiple assistant director assignments across 8 countries for companies including The Royal Opera Covent Garden, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Oper Frankfurt, Den Norske Oper,The Israeli Opera and Opera Australia.

    Awards: Richard Wagner Society of Victoria, Bayreuth Scholar 2018; OperaChaser Awards, Most Outstanding Director for an Independent Company 2016; Foundation for Youth Excellence Creative and Performing Arts Award 2010

Edith Grossman
Edith Grossman
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Elma, New York
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: The Crane School of Music at SUNY Potsdam; Crested Butte Music Festival 2018; Merola Opera Program 2017; Opera Saratoga 2016; Seagle Music Colony 2015

    Teachers: Deb Birnbaum, Kathryn Cowdrick, Dr. Deborah Massell, Chad Payton

    Major Roles: Meg (Falstaff); Tisbe (La Cenerentola); Amelfa (The Golden Cockerel); Dora (Lovesick: A Rock opera); Claire (Ordinary Days); Madame Thénardier (Les Misérables); Julie Jordan (Carousel)

    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions - Philadelphia District - Winner 2018; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions - Buffalo/Toronto District - Encouragement Award, 2017

Nicholas Huff
Nicholas Huff
Voice Type:Lyric Tenor
Hometown: Kenosha, Wisconsin
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Eastman School of Music, Carthage College;Florentine Opera Baumgartner Studio Artist; Florentine Opera Summer Resident Artist; Toronto Summer Opera Workshop.

    Teachers: Robert Swensen (Eastman), Greg Berg (Carthage)

    Major Roles: Tebaldo (I Capuleti e i Montecchi), Lucano (L'incoronazione di Poppea), Joseph Treat (Mrs. President), Peter Quint (Turn of The Screw), Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni), Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi), Nemorino(L’elisir d’amore)

    Awards: Milwaukee Metropolitan Opera Council Auditions, Bel Canto Award, 2018; Rochester Classical Vocal Competition, Finalist, 2017; Jessie Kneisel Lieder Competition, 2nd Place Winner, 2016.

Andrew King
Andrew King
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Syracuse, New York
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Cincinnati, College - Conservatory of Music, Bachelor of Music, Voice performance; Manhattan School of Music, Master of Music, Collaborative Piano; Music Academy of the West, 2018

    Teachers: Warren Jones, (MSM); John Churchwell, (Music Academy); John Spradling; Tata Sanikidze, (Music Academy)

    Coaching Experience: La Cenerentola, Le nozze di figaro, Serse, Gianni Schicchi

    Upcoming: SongStudio at Carnegie Hall January 2019

Christopher Koelzner
Christopher Koelzer
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Sunnyvale, CA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Brigham Young University, Bachelor of Music; University of Maryland, College Park, Master of Music, Collaborative Piano; University of Maryland, College Park, Doctoral Candidate, Collaborative Piano; Washington National Opera Domingo - Cafritz Young Artist Program, Young Artist Coach and Pianist; Wolf Trap Opera, Coaching Fellow; Aspen Music Festival and School, Full Scholarship Recipient and Vocal Fellow

    Teachers: Dr. Irene Peery-Fox, Brigham Young University; Professor Rita Sloan, University of Maryland, College Park

    Coaching Experience:  La traviata, Rigoletto, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Madama Butterfly, Orfeo ed Euridice, Così fan tutte, Don Giovanni, Le nozze di Figaro, Orphée aux enfers, Les contes d’Hoffman, L’enfant et les sortilèges, The Rape of Lucretia, Albert Herring, Proving up (Mazzoli/Vavrek),The Lion, The Unicorn and Me (Tesori/McClatchy),Listen,Wilhelmina! (Hanlon/Kelly),The Seven Deadly Sins, Avenue Q, Mary Poppins, South Pacific, Footloose

    Awards: 2019 Grammy Nomination, Best Orchestral Performance for: RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic); 2016 Metropolitan International Music Festival, New York City Outstanding Collaborative Pianist Award; Grand Prize Art Song

Edward Laurenson
Edward Laurenson
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Opera Colorado, Artist in Residence; San Francisco Conservatory of Music, Postgraduate Diploma; Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Master of Performance; New Zealand Opera, Freemasons Dame Malvina Major Emerging Artist; New Zealand Opera School; The University of Auckland, Bachelor of Commerce (Hons).

    Teachers:  César Ulloa (San Francisco Conservatory of Music); Yvonne Kenny (Guildhall School of Music & Drama); Dame Kiri Te Kanawa; Christine Hallett.

    Major Roles: Peter (Hänsel und Gretel); Barone Douphol (La traviata); Older Thompson (Glory Denied); Tarquinius (The Rape of Lucretia); Sam (Pacific Pleasures); Sam (Trouble in Tahiti); Baritone Soloist (Ein deutsches Requiem); Masetto (Don Giovanni); Imperial Commissioner and Official Registrar (Madame Butterfly); Papageno (Die Zauberflöte); Captain Von Trapp (The Sound of Music);

    Upcoming: Opera Colorado: Count Almaviva (Le nozze di Figaro); Opera Colorado: Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet).

    Awards: San Francisco Conservatory of Music Scholarship, Recipient, 2017; Dame Kiri Te Kanawa Foundation Scholarship, Recipient, 2013-2017; Stephen Sondheim Society Student Performer or the Year, Finalist, 2016; AMP New Zealand National Scholarship, recipient, 2015; Becroft Grand Opera Aria, Winner, 2014; Lexus Song Quest, Finalist, 2014; New Zealand Opera Guild Circle100 Scholarship, Recipient, 2014; IFAC Australian Singing Competition, Guildhall School of Music & Drama Prize, Winner, 2013; AOAC’s Sheila Prior Memorial Prize, Recipient, 2013; David Harper Award, Recipient, 2013;Opera Australia Prize, Recipient, 2013;

Chelsea Lehnea
Chelsea Lehnea
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Chattanooga, TN 
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Lee University, University of Maryland; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program; Sarasota Opera  Studio Artist Program; Harrower Opera Workshop

    Teachers: Carmen Balthrop, Virginia Horton

    Major Roles: Donna Anna (Don Giovanni), St. Petersburg Opera;  Frasquita  (Carmen), Sarasota Opera; Sister Catherine (Dead Man Walking), Lucia - partial role (Lucia di Lammermoor), Metropolitan Opera Guild.

    Upcoming: Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice), Bel Cantanti Opera

    Awards: Encouragement awards from the 2016 George London Foundation Awards Competition; 2016 Licia Albanese – Puccini Foundation Vocal Competition; 2014 Pro–Mozart Society of Atlanta and placed as a finalist for the 2013 Jenny Lind Competition for Sopranos.

Anne-Marie Macintosh
Anne-Marie Macintosh
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Langley, B.C., Canada
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Calgary Opera Emerging Artist Program; Rebanks Family Fellowship at the Glenn Gould School; University of Manitoba; University of British Columbia

    Teachers: Tracy Dahl, Monica Whicher, Heather Thomson-Price

    Major Roles: Juliette (Roméo et Juliette), Pamina (Die Zauberflöte), Despina (Così fan tutte), Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare), Adina (L’elisir  d'amore), Zerbinetta (Ariadne auf Naxos), Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro), Lucia (The Rape of Lucretia), Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel)

    Upcoming: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major (soloist)

    Awards: Doris McLellan Competition, Semi Finalist 2016; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Upper Midwest Region Second Place Winner 2015; Winnipeg Music Festival, Rose Bowl Winner 2013

Amber R. Monroe
Amber R. Monroe
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Youngstown, OH
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Cincinnati - College - Conservatory of Music; Oberlin Conservatory; Tuskegee University; The Glimmerglass Festival

    Teachers: William McGraw, University of Cincinnati-CCM;Timothy LeFebvre, Marlene Rosen, Oberlin Conservatory

    Major Roles: Governess (Turn of the Screw), Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica),Harriet Tubman (Harriet Tubman: When I Crossed that Line to Freedom), Lady Billows (Albert Herring), Clara (Porgy and Bess), Rooster/Jay (The Cunning Little Vixen), The Mother (Amahl and the Night Visitors)

    Upcoming: Kentucky Opera: Countess Almaviva (Le nozze di Figaro) 2020

    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Pittsburgh District Encouragement Award 2018; Marilyn Horne Rubin Scholar, Award Recipient 2018, Lois Alba Aria Competition, Third Place 2017; Classical Singer Competition: Emerging Professional, Second place 2017; Oberlin Conservatory Senior Concerto Competition, Winner 2016; The National Vocal Arts Competition for Emerging Artists -NANBPWC,Inc., First Place 2015

Timothy Murray
Timothy Murray
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Whitefish Bay, WI
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Academy of Vocal Arts, Lyric Opera of Kansas City Resident Artist Program, Aspen Music Festival, Central City Opera, Manhattan School of Music

    Teachers: Bill Stone, Dr. Stephen King, Vinson Cole, James Morris, Audrey Stottler

    Major Roles:  Dandini (La Cenerentola), Silvio (Pagliacci), Harlekin (Ariadne auf Naxos), Valmont (The Dangerous Liaisons)

    Upcoming: Hunter (Rusalka), Academy of Vocal Arts; William Dale (Silent Night), Arizona Opera; Mercutio (Roméo et Juliette), Academy of Vocal Arts

    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions District Winner 2018

Rafael Porto
Rafael Porto
Voice Type: Bass-Baritone
Hometown: Indianapolis, IN
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Florida Grand Opera - Studio Artist;The Glimmerglass Festival - Young Artist; Indiana University Jacobs School of Music - MM (Bloomington, IN); Butler University -  BM (Indianapolis, IN); La musica lirica -Young Artist

    Teachers: Diana Soviero and Peter Volpe; Tim Noble - Indiana University; Mark Gilgallon & Thomas Studebaker - Butler University

    Major Roles: Capitán (Florencia en el Amazonas), Florida Grand Opera; Dr. Bartolo (Il barbiere di Siviglia), The Northern Lights Festival; Sacristan & Jailer (Tosca), Nashville Opera; Mustafa (L’italiana in Algeri); Colline (La bohème), Dulcamara (L’elisir d’amore)

    Upcoming: Johann (Werther), Florida Grand Opera; Luther & Crespel (Les contes d’Hoffmann) Nashville Opera; Bartolo, Figaro cover (Le nozze di Figaro) Florida Grand Opera

    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Regional Encouragement Award Winner; National Orpheus Vocal Competition Grand Prize Winner; Semifinalist Eleanor McCollum Competition (HGO) 2017 & 2019; MONC -district winner twice

Laureano Quant
Laureano Quant
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Barranquilla, Colombia 
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Manhattan School of Music, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, SongFest, Cartagena International Music Festival.

    Teachers: James Morris, Carolina Plata.

    Major Roles: Demetrius (Britten’s a Midsummer Night’s Dream), Captain (Candide), Prince Ragotsky (Candide)

    Upcoming: Manhattan School of Music: Mr. Maguire (Emmeline), Zurga (Les pêcheurs de Perles)

    Awards: Manhattan School of Music, Mae Zenke Orvis Opera Scholarship Recipient 2018; Premio de Canto Ciudad de Bogotá 2018, 1st Prize; Jóvenes Talentos of Banco de la República de Colombia, Winner; Concurso Nacional de Canto 2016 Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, 2nd Prize.

Nicholas Roehler
Nicholas Roehler
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Allentown, PA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Michigan; Crane School of Music; SongFest; CoOPERAtive

    Teachers:  Martin Katz (University of Michigan, M.M. in Collaborative Piano, Specialist in Music in Vocal Coaching), François Germain (Crane School of Music, B.M. in Piano Performance), Donald George (Crane School of Music, B.M. in Vocal Performance)

    Coaching Experience: Associate Coach at Berkshire Opera Festival (Rigoletto); Coach/Continuo at Opera in the Ozarks (Le nozze di Figaro); Coach/Continuo at University of Michigan Opera (Le nozze di Figaro); Pianist at Bronx Opera Company  (Il Tabarro); Music Staff at Scuola Italia Corso Estivo per Giovanni Cantanti Lirici; Music Staff at Crane Opera Ensemble for L’ incoronazione di Poppea, Der Schauspieldirektor, Il Signor Bruschino, Die Fledermaus, Suor Angelica, Angélique, Ragtime, L’étoile, and Martin Hennessy and Mark Campbell’s A Letter to East 11th St.;United States premieres of Donizetti’s Teresa e Gianfaldoni and Jacque Offenbach’s La Lećon de Chant Électromagnétique at the Crane School.

    Awards: Cassie Davino Memorial Scholarship; Horace and Genevieve Bowman Scholarship; Susan Smykla Udell Accompanying Scholarship; Mark Armstrong Collaborative Piano Scholarship

Brandon Russell
Brandon Scott Russell
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Springfield, MO
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Cincinnati – College Conservatory of Music, University of Missouri - Kansas City –College Conservatory of Music and Dance, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, Des Moines Metro Opera, Cincinnati Opera, Wolf Trap Opera Company

    Teachers: William McGraw, Marie France Lefebvre, Robin Guarino, Donna Loewy, Lisa Hasson

    Major Roles: Idomeneo (Idomeneo), Tamino (Die Zauberflöte) Alfredo (La traviata), Rodolfo (La bohème), Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi), Candide (Candide), The Teacher (Another Brick in the Wall), Cassio (Otello), Edgardo (Lucia di Lammermoor), Alfred (Die Fledermaus), Narraboth (Salome), Don José (La tragédie de Carmen), Le Chevalier (Dialogues des Carmelites)

    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions National Semi-Finalist 2018; National Council Southeast Regional Finalist 2017, Partner for the Arts Competition 2018, 2nd Place; Shreveport Opera Competition 2017, 3rd Place Robert Jay Murray Award; Young Patronesses of the Opera Competition 2017, Finalist; S. Livingston Mather Competition 2016, 2nd Place George L. Hackett Award

Hyeree Shin
Hyeree Shin
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Cheon-an, South Korea
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Hanyang University; Manhattan School of Music

    Teachers: Jiyoung Jin, Aram Jang, Jungwon Park, Ashley Putnam

    Major Roles: Alcina (Alcina), Clorinde (Cendrillon), Suor Genovieffa (Suor Angelica), Najade (Ariadne auf Naxos), La fee(Cendrillon), La Contessa (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Upcoming: Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi); Manhattan School of Music

Starsky Victor
Victor Starsky
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Richmond Hill, Queens, NY
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: St. John’s University, Aaron Copland School of Music, Opera North

    Teachers: Andrea Del Giudice, Maestro Maurice Peress, William T. Smiddy, Rose Marie Guariglia-Crouse, Peter Randsman

    Major Roles: Rodolfo (La boheme), Don José (Carmen), Alfredo Germont (La Traviata), Ferrando (Cosí Fan Tutte), Tony (West side Story), The Celebrant (Mass; Leonard Bernstein), Nerone (l’incoronazione di Poppea)

    Upcoming: Don José (Carmen) Opera Tampa January 2020

    Awards: Claire-Bennet Moringiello Award from The Aaron Copland School of Music

Elisa Sunshine
Elisa Sunshine
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: San Clemente, CA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: New England Conservatory, DePauw University, Brevard Music Festival

    Teachers: Diana Soviero, Karen Holvik, Pamela Coburn

    Major Roles: Musetta (La bohème), The Queen of the night (Die Zauberflöte), Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel), Zerbinetta (Ariadne auf Naxos), Elizabeth Christine (The Sorrows of Frederick), Madame White Snake (Naga), Poppea (Agrippina), Rosalinda (Die Fledermaus)

     

Ester Tonea
Esther Tonea
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Buford, GA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: San Francisco Conservatory of Music*, University of Georgia**, Wolf Trap Opera, Operavision Academy, American Institute of Musical Studies, International Vocal Arts Institute

    Teachers: César Ulloa (SFCM*), Frederick Burchinal (UGA**)

    Major Roles: Gilda (Rigoletto), Female Chorus (The Rape of Lucretia), Suor Genovieffa (Suor Angelica), Lucia (scenes from Lucia di Lammermoor)

    Upcoming: Burbank Philharmonic Orchestra: Exsultate Jubilate (Mozart); Athens Choral Society: Missa in Angustiis (Haydn)

    Awards: Lyric Opera of Chicago, Finalist 2018; East Bay Opera League Competition, First Place 2018; Dorothy Van Waynen Competition, First Place 2018; Hennings-Fischer Young Artist Competition, First Place 2018; San Francisco Conservatory of Music Concerto Competition, Winner 2017; New York Lyric Opera National Competition (Division I), First Place 2017; University of Georgia Concerto Competition, Winner 2016

Patricia Westly
Patricia Westley
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Santa Barbara, CA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Merola Opera Program; Shreveport Opera Resident Artist Program; International Vocal Arts Institute; Songfest; Carnegie Mellon University; The University of Oklahoma.

    Teachers: Sheri Greenawald

    Major Roles:  Elisa (Il re pastore); Sandrina (La finta giardiniera); Adina (L’elisir d’amore);Musetta (La bohème);Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Despina (Così fan tutte); Morgana (Alcina); Adele (Die Fledermaus); Elsie (The Yeomen of the Guard); Laurie (The Tender Land)

    Awards:  East Bay Opera League Young Artist Scholarship, Winner 2016; FAVA Grand Concours Vocal Competition, Finalist 2016; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Tulsa District Encouragement Award 2015; OU Opera Fellowship, Recipient 2013-2015; Derdeyn Award in Voice, Recipient 2013

William Woodard
William Woodard
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Normal, Illinois
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Manhattan School of Music; Vanderbilt University; Aspen Music Festival and School

    Teachers: Warren Jones (Manhattan School of Music); Amy Dorfman (Vanderbilt University)

    Coaching Experience: Albert Herring (Manhattan School of Music); Suor Angelica (Manhattan School of Music); I due timidi (Manhattan School of Music); Il barbiere di siviglia (Aspen Music Festival and School); Little Women (Vanderbilt University); Speed Dating Tonight! (Vanderbilt University)

    Awards: Lillian Fuchs Chamber Music Competition, Winner (MSM 2018); Jensen Scholarship for Opera Accompanying (MSM 2017&18); Vanderbilt University Concerto Competition, Winner (2017); Michelson Award in Collaborative Arts (Blair School of Music 2016&17); Harold Heiberg Outstanding Lieder Pianist Prize (AIMS in Graz 2015); Margaret Branscomb Outstanding Freshman Prize (Blair School of Music 2014); Cornelius Vanderbilt Scholar (Vanderbilt University 2013-17)