Young Artists

Meet the 2020 Young Artists

The Merola Opera Program announces this year's 29 young artists, selected from more than 800 international applicants. The young artists, all currently studying in the United Stages, originally come from as far away as China, Colombia, Germany, Russia, and South Korea, as well as across the U.S and Canada. Below you can browse these young artists to learn more.

 

Gabrielle Barkidjija
Gabrielle Barkidjija
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: River Forest, IL
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Northwestern University; Central City Opera; Aspen Music Festival and School

    Teachers: W. Stephen Smith, Karen Brunssen, Elizabeth Hynes

    Major Roles: Captain (Dog Days); Béatrice (Béatrice et Bénédict); Mrs. Grose (The Turn of the Screw); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Mère Marie (Dialogues des Carmélites); Estelle (Later the Same Evening)

    Upcoming: James Toland Vocal Arts Tier II Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2020

    Award: Classical Singer Music Vocal Competition, Second Place 2017

Gabrielle Beteag
Gabrielle Beteag
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Marcellina (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Chautauqua Opera; Georgia State University; University of West Georgia

    Teacher: Kay Paschal

    Major Roles: Woman in a Hat, Duchess (The Ghosts of Versailles); Augusta Tabor (The Ballad of Baby Doe); Lady Billows (Albert Herring); Madame de Croissy (Dialogues des Carmélites); Katisha (The Mikado); Secretary (The Consul)

    Upcoming: The Michael O'Neal Singers Atlanta Choir: Alto Soloist (Haydn's Lord Nelson Mass)

    Awards: The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Winner 2020; Opera Birmingham Vocal Competition, Finalist 2019; Kristin Lewis Foundation Vocal Scholarship Auditions, Grand Prize Winner 2018; Georgia State University Brumby Concerto/Aria Competition, Winner 2018; Opera Guild for Atlanta Vocal Scholarship Competition, Graduate Division Winner 2017

Emily Blair
Emily Blair
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Hoffman Estates, IL
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Lady with a Cakebox (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Indiana University; Mannes School of Music; Palm Beach Opera Benenson Young Artist; CoOPERAtive Program; Opera on the Avalon

    Teachers: Nova Thomas, Amy Burton, Timothy Cheung, Ksenia Lelëtkina

    Major Roles: Rosalinde (Die Fledermaus); Liù (Turandot); Tatyana (Eugene Onegin); Donna Anna (Don Giovanni); Pat Nixon (Nixon in China)

    Awards: The Young Patronesses of the Opera/Florida Grand Opera Voice Competition, Semi-Finalist 2017; Opera Birmingham Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2017; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions New York District, Encouragement Award 2014

Ben Brady
Voice Type: Bass-Baritone
Hometown: Denver, CO
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Méphistophélès (Faust), Taddeo (L’italiana in Algeri), Major-Domo (Vanessa); Antonio (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Michigan

    Teachers: James Toland, Julia Nielsen, Stephen West

    Major Roles: Zaccaria (Nabucco); Banquo (Macbeth); The Page (Roberto Devereux)

    Upcoming: James Toland Vocal Arts Tier I Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2020

    Awards: James Toland Vocal Arts Tier II Vocal Competition, First Place, Audience Favorite 2018; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Semi-Finalist 2020; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions San Francisco District, Finalist 2018; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Los Angeles District, Finalist 2019

Victor Cardamone
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Anatol (Vanessa), Otello (Otello); Curzio (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Wolf Trap Opera Company; University of Cincinnati, College–Conservatory of Music; Brevard Music Festival; Youngstown State University; Ball State University; Asheville Lyric Opera; Opera Western Reserve

    Teachers: Tom Baresel, Jon Truitt, Misook Yun

    Major Roles: Jeník (The Bartered Bride); Scaramuccio (Ariadne auf Naxos); Soldier (Der Kaiser von Atlantis); Larry Renault (Dinner at Eight); Don Ramiro (La Cenerentola); Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi); Ralph Rackstraw (H.M.S. Pinafore); Lippo (Street Scene); Ferrando (Così fan tutte); Alfred (Die Fledermaus)

    Upcoming: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Mainstage Opera: Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra: La théière, Le petit vieillard, La rainette (L'enfant et les sortilèges)

    Awards: Washington National Opera, Finalist 2020; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Central Region, Finalist 2019; University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory Opera Scholarship Competition, Ralph Corbett Award 2019; University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory Opera Scholarship Competition, Seybold-Russell Award 2018; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Central Region, Encouragement Award 2017

Audrey Chait
Audrey Chait
Apprentice Stage Director
Hometown: Menlo Park, CA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Brown University; University of Cincinnati, College–Conservatory of Music; Des Moines Metro Opera; Santa Fe Opera; The Glimmerglass Festival

    Teachers: Erik Ehn, Robin Guarino

    Directing ExperienceThe Bartered Bride; La fille du régiment; St. John Passion; Dinner at Eight; La Cenerentola; L'elisir d'amore; Scalia/Ginsburg; Die Zauberflöte; Monsieur Choufleuri restera chez lui; The Turn of the Screw; Die Fledermaus

    Awards:  National Opera Association JoElyn Wakefield-Wright Stage Director Fellowship, 2019; St. Louis Theater Critics Circle Award, Nominee for Best Opera 2019; University of Cincinnati, College–Conservatory of Music Opera Scholarship Competition, Ralph Corbett Award 2018-2020

Andrew Dwan
Andrew Dwan
Voice Type: Bass-Baritone
Hometown: Mountain View, CA
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Man with a Cornet Case (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Merola Opera Program; University of Southern California; University of the Pacific; Music Academy of the West; Aspen Music Festival and School

    Teachers: Mark Schnaible, Fred Carama, Elizabeth Hynes, Daniel Ebbers

    Major Roles: Dulcamara (L'elisir d'amore); Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro); Fortunato (Fortunato); Collatinus (The Rape of Lucretia); Kecal (The Bartered Bride); Seneca (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Arnold (The English Cat); Aldous Huxley (LSD: The Opera)

    Awards: The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions New York District Winner, 2019

Catherine Goode
Catherine Goode
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Friendswood, TX
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Lady with a Hand Mirror (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Houston; Michigan State University; Opera Columbus; Des Moines Metro Opera; Virginia Opera; Seagle Music Colony

    Teachers: Cynthia Clayton, Melanie Helton, Dr. Chad Payton

    Major Roles: Drusilla (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Cunegonde (Candide); Controller (Flight); Adina L'elisir d'amore); The Queen of the Night (Die Zauberflöte); Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro); Olympia (Les contes d'Hoffmann); Mabel (The Pirates of Penzance)

    Upcoming: Kentucky Opera: Dew Fairy (Hansel and Gretel), Amor (Orfeo ed Euridice)

    Awards: The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Great Lakes Region, Finalist 2020; Opera Birmingham Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2019; Young Texas Artists Music Competition, Silver Medal, Audience Choice Award 2018

Gabriel Hernandez
Gabriel Hernandez
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Tampa, FL
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Mr. Owen (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Bel Canto at Caramoor; Fargo Moorhead Opera; dell'Arte Opera; Florida State University; University of South Florida

    Teachers: Jeremy Silver, Chuck Chandler, Brad Diamond

    Major Roles: Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni); Tom Rakewell (The Rake's Progress); Alfredo (La traviata); Mozart (Mozart and Salieri); John Adams (The Mother of Us All)

    Upcoming: No Dominion Theatre Co.: Leopold (Hindsight: A New True Crime Opera world premiere); Opera on the James: Spoletta (Tosca); Fargo Moorhead Opera: Turiddu cover (Cavalleria rusticana)

    Awards: Career Bridges Grant Award, 2019; Florida State University Hannah J. Beaulieu Award, 2017; Florida Federation of Music Clubs, Stephen Foster Award 2016; Florida State University Carlisle Floyd Opera Endowment, 2015

     

Seungyun Kim
Seungyun Kim
Voice Type: Bass-Baritone
Hometown: Cheong-ju, South Korea
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: New England Conservatory; Conservatorio Musica Verdi Milano; Seoul National University; Lyric Opera of Kansas City; Santa Fe Opera; Music Academy of the West

    Teachers: Lorraine Nubar, Bonaldo Giaiotti, Bianca-Maria Casoni, Sung-Kil Kim

    Major Roles: Gianni Schicchi (Gianni Schicchi); Figaro, Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro); Don Pasquale (Don Pasquale); Colline (La bohème)

    Upcoming: Lyric Opera of Kansas City: The Senator (The Shining)

    Awards: S. Livingston Mather Scholarship Competition, Winner 2018

Magdalena Kuźma
Magdalena Kuźma
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: New York, NY
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Barbarina (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Oberlin College and Conservatory; Music Academy of the West; SongStudio; Chautauqua Institution; Oberlin in Italy; Classical Singing and New York; The Bach Institute, Emmanuel Music; The Juilliard School Pre-College Division; Académie Internationale d'Eté de Nice

    Teachers: Lorraine Nubar, Gerald Martin Moore, Marlena Malas, Marlene Rosen, John Churchwell, Tamara Sanikidze

    Major Roles: Lila (Cold Mountain); Blanche (Dialogues des Carmélites); Giannetta (L'elisir d'amore); Anna (Die sieben Todsünden); Miles (The Turn of the Screw); Drusilla (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Hélène (La belle Hélène)

    Upcoming: Carnegie Hall Citywide Solo Recital

    Awards: The Margot Bos Stambler '84 Professional Development Award, 2019; Oberlin College and Conservatory Concerto Competition, Finalist 2019; Burden-Staples Scholarship, 2017; International Festival Foundation Grant, 2016; George London Foundation Scholarship, 2014; Arlene Shrut New Triad for Collaborative Arts Competition, Winner 2014

Philippe L'Esperance
Philippe L'Esperance
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Grafton, MA
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Man with Old Luggage (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: The Hartt School, University of Hartford; Manhattan School of Music; Chautauqua Institution Voice Program; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Palm Beach Opera Bailey Apprentice Artist

    Teachers: Marlena Malas, Steven Blier

    Major Roles: Lucano (L’incoronazione di Poppea); Ferrando (Così fan tutte); Tito (La clemenza di Tito); Peter Quint (The Turn of the Screw); Don Ramiro (La Cenerentola); Nemorino (L'elisir d'amore); Karl Franz (The Student Prince); Sándor Barinkay (Der Zigeunerbaron); Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Sam Kaplan (Street Scene); Alfred (Die Fledermaus)

    Upcoming: Palm Beach Opera: Prince of Persia (Turandot)

    Awards: Chautauqua Institution Sigma Alpha Iota Voice Competition, Winner 2018; The Alan M. and Joan Taub Ades Vocal Competition, Third Prize 2018

Yang Lin
Yang Lin
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Shanghai, China
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Cincinnati, College - Conservatory of Music; New England Conservatory; Shanghai Conservatory; Aspen Music Festival and School; Pittsburgh Festival Opera; Canadian Vocal Arts Institute; International Vocal Arts Institute

    Teachers: Cameron Stowe, Jonathan Feldman, Kathleen Kelly, Fugen Wei, Katherine Chu

    Coaching Experience: Die Zauberflöte; The Bartered Bride; La clemenza di Tito; Dinner at Eight; Cendrillon; Hänsel und Gretel; Don Giovanni; Gianni Schicchi; La bohème; Otello; Lohengrin; Die Fledermaus

Thomas Lynch
Thomas Lynch
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Lynbrook, NY
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Shoe Salesman (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Westminster Choir College, Rider University; Boston Conservatory at Berklee; Bel Canto at Caramoor; Seagle Music Colony

    Teachers: Elem Eley, Dr. Rebecca Folsom

    Major Roles: Monkey King (Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers); Sergeant Raymond Shaw (The Manchurian Candidate); John Sorel (The Consul); Le Marquis de la Force (Dialogues des Carmélites); Beau (Service Provider); Nick (The Great Gatsby); Captain (Candide); Company Commander, Eugene Onegin (Eugene Onegin); Guglielmo (Così fan tutte); Don Fernando (Fidelio); Gran Sacerdote (Aureliano in Palmira); Falstaff (Falstaff); Jephté (Jephté); Judas (St. Matthew Passion); Buonafede (Il mondo della luna)

    Upcoming: Hawaii Opera Theatre: Second Soldier, Jochanaan cover (Salome)

    Award: The Gerda Lissner Foundation Lieder/Song Competition, Encouragement Award 2017

Jesse Mashburn
Jesse Mashburn
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Hartselle, AL
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Marthe (Faust), Isabella (L’italiana in Algeri), La zia principessa (Suor Angelica)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Maryland, Maryland Opera Studio; Oberlin College and Conservatory; Central City Opera

    Teachers: Delores Ziegler, Lorraine Manz

    Major Roles: Forester's Wife, Owl (The Cunning Little Vixen); Polinesso (Ariodante); Bradamante (Alcina); Madame Flora (The Medium); Marcellina (Le nozze di Figaro); Nicklausse (Les contes d'Hoffmann); Madame de la Haltière (Cendrillon); Bianca (The Rape of Lucretia)

    Awards: Marilyn Horne Rubin Scholarship, 2017

Samson McCrady
Samson McCrady
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Tucson, AZ 
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Count Almaviva (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Cincinnati, College–Conservatory of Music; Roberts Wesleyan College; Cafritz Young Artists of Washington National Opera; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Aspen Opera Theater and VocalARTS Program

    Teachers: Laura Brooks Rice, Neil Shicoff, William McGraw, Constance Fee

    Major Roles: Papageno (Die Zauberflöte); Mr. Johannes “Pa” Zegner (Proving Up); Gianni Schicchi (Gianni Schicchi); Jesus (St. Matthew Passion); Belcore (L'elisir d'amore)

    Awards: Classical Singer Music Vocal Competition, First Place 2016; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Capitol District, First Place 2020

Michael McElvain
Michael McElvain
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Chicago, IL
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: University of Michigan; DePaul University; Webster University

    Teachers: Martin Katz, Dr. Timothy Cheek, Aglika Angelova, Daniel Schene, Dr. Allen Carl Larson, Annie Marchand Sherter

    Coaching ExperienceLa bohème; Les contes d'Hoffmann; Mary Poppins; The Old Maid and the Thief; Sunday in the Park with George; The Fairy Queen; La Tragédie de Carmen

    Upcoming: The George Shirley Vocal Competition; University of Michigan Solo Recitals

Celeste Morales
Celeste Morales
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Vanessa (Vanessa), Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Texas State University; Manhattan School of Music; Opera San Antonio Resident Artist; Musiktheater Bavaria; Spotlight on Opera

    Teachers: Bill Schuman, Shirley Close, Oliver Worthington, Annalisa Mendiola

    Major Roles: Mimì (La bohème); Mrs. Grose (The Turn of the Screw); Gertrude (Hänsel und Gretel); Madame Lidoine (Dialogues of the Carmelites); Donna Anna (Don Giovanni)

    Awards: Margaret Howell van Der Marck Scholarship in Opera, 2016-18; Texas State Aria Concerto, Winner 2015; South Texas NATS Aspiring Artist Grant, 2015; Tuesday Music Club Young Artists Competition, 2015; Teresa Gordon Opera, Excellence Award 2014

Nikola Printz
Nikola Printz
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Novato, CA
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Foreign Singer (Postcard from Morocco)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Opera Memphis; Green Mountain Opera Festival; I SING International Young Artists Festival

    Teachers: Patricia Craig, Sheri Greenawald

    Major Roles:  Carmen (Carmen); Aldonza (Man of La Mancha); Elle (La voix humaine); Orfeo (Orfeo ed Euridice); Old Lady (Candide); Isabella (L'italiana in Algeri); Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro); Dorabella (Così fan tutte); The Fox (The Cunning Little Vixen); Rosina (Il barbiere di Siviglia); Lucretia (The Rape of Lucretia); Dinah (Trouble in Tahiti)

    Awards: Mary Jacobs Smith Singer of the Year Competition, First Place 2018; The Metropolitan National Council Auditions Gulf Coast Region, Finalist 2019; Steve Silver's Beach Blanket Babylon Scholarship For The Arts, 2009

Laureano Quant
Laureano Quant
Voice Type: Baritone
Hometown: Barranquilla, Colombia
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Merola Opera Program; SongStudio; SongFest; Manhattan School of Music; Pontificia Universidad Javeriana

    Teachers: James Morris, Carolina Plata

    Major Roles: Figaro (I due Figaro); Mr. Maguire (Emmeline); Zurga (Les pêcheurs de perles); Prince Ragotsky, Captain (Candide); Demetrius (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

    Awards: The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Middle/East Tennessee District Winner, 2020; Mae Zenke Orvis Opera Scholarship, 2018-2020; Concurso de Canto Ciudad de Bogotá, First Prize 2018; ICETEX Jóvenes Talentos, Winner 2018; Jóvenes Talentos of Banco de la República de Colombia, Winner 2018; Concurso Nacional de Canto OFB, Second Prize 2016

Ashley Marie Robillard
Ashley Marie Robillard
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Norton, MA 
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Opera Philadelphia Emerging Artist; Wolf Trap Opera Studio Artist; Curtis Institute of Music

    Teachers: Julia Faulkner, Mikael Eliasen, Grant Loehnig, Miloš Repický, Harvey Sachs

    Major Roles: Musetta (La bohème); Papagena (Die Zauberflöte); Echo (Ariadne auf Naxos); Bubikopf (Der Kaiser von Atlantis); Donna Elvira (Don Giovanni); Tatyana (Eugene Onegin); Barbarina (Le nozze di Figaro); Poussette (Manon); Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi)

    Awards: Opera Index Vocal Competition, Encouragement Award 2019

Mikayla Sager
Mikayla Sager
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Countess (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Manhattan School of Music; Teatro Nuovo; Highlands Opera Studio; SongFest

    Teachers: Julia Faulkner, Carol Vaness, Diana Soviero, Joan Dornemann, Jonathan Kelly

    Major Roles: Vitellia (La clemenza di Tito); Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte); Violetta (La traviata); Micaëla (Carmen); Donna Anna, Donna Elvira (Don Giovanni); Norina (Don Pasquale); Mimì (Leoncavallo’s La bohème); The Fox (The Cunning Little Vixen)

    Upcoming: Baltimore Concert Opera: Anna Bolena cover (Anna Bolena); Annapolis Opera Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2020; James Toland Vocal Arts Tier I Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2020

    Awards: Opera Index Vocal Competition, Finalist 2019; Ryan Opera Center Ensemble Auditions, Finalist 2019; Opéra national de Paris, Finalist 2019; Dutch National Opera, Finalist 2019; American Protege Vocal Competition, First Place 2019; Pittsburgh Festival Opera Mildred Miller International Voice Competition, Finalist 2018; Premiere Opera Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2017, 2018; Royal Opera House Jette Parker Young Artists Programme, Semi-Finalist 2017

Isabel Signoret
Isabel Signoret
Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano
Hometown: Miami, FL
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Sièbel (Faust), Erika (Vanessa)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Rice University; University of Michigan; Wolf Trap Opera; Aspen Music Festival and School; Houston Grand Opera, Young Artists’ Vocal Academy; Miami Classical Music Festival

    Teachers: Dr. Stephen King, Carmen Pelton

    Major Roles: Diana, Giove in Diana (La Calisto); Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro); L'enfant (L'enfant et les sortilèges); Stéphano (Roméo et Juliette)

    Awards: Houston Grand Opera Eleanor McCollum Competition for Young Artist, Finalist 2020; Rice University Mary Root Kirkland Prize in Voice, 2019; Rice University Provost Award, 2018; University of Michigan Anna Chapekis Undergraduate Award, 2017

Anna Smigelskaya
Anna Smigelskaya
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Manhattan School of Music; Music Academy of the West; University of Houston, Moores School of Music; Sam Houston State University; Musical College N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov of Saint Petersburg

    Teachers: Warren Jones, Ana María Otamendi, Nancy Weems, Ilonka Rus, Sergio Ruiz, Svetlana Karzina, Olga Vinogradskaya

    Coaching Experience: Cold Mountain; Emmeline; Suor Angelica; Così fan tutte

    Awards: Texas Music Teachers Association Piano Performance Contest, First Place 2014

Shiyu Tan
Shiyu Tan
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Changsha, Hunan, China
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Manhattan School of Music; Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Aspen Music Festival and School

    Teachers: Warren Jones, Cristina Stanescu, Kenneth Merrill

    Coaching ExperienceIl barbiere di Siviglia, The Turn of the Screw, The Cunning Little Vixen

Johanna Will
Johanna Will
Voice Type: Soprano
Hometown: Dresden, Germany
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Marguérite (Faust), La badessa (Suor Angelica)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Mannes School of Music; Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

    Teachers: Ruth Falcon, Carolyn Grace James, Kurt Widmer, Glenn Morton, Neal Goren, Ted Taylor

    Major Roles: Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica); Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte); Mimì (La bohème); Colombina (Die Feuersbrunst); Bridesmaid (Der Freischütz); Annika (Brundibár)

    Awards: Mannes School of Music President's Scholarship, 2018; Georg Solti Accademia di Bel Canto Rolex Scholarship, 2012; Elise Meyer International Vocal Competition, First Prize 2018; Gustav Mahler Competition, First Prize 2016; Mozart Competition, Second Prize 2016; Maritim Competition, Third Prize 2016; International Richard Strauss Competition, Third Prize 2014; Classic Lyric Arts France Thierer Family Foundation Grant, 2019; Saxony State Scholarship for Classical Voice, 2009

     

Marika Yasuda
Marika Yasuda
Apprentice Coach
Hometown: Williamsburg, VA
  • Learn More


    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Oberlin College and Conservatory; Indiana University; Ravinia's Steans Music Institute; Tanglewood Music Center; SongFest

    Teachers: Kevin Murphy, Anne Epperson, Alvin Chow, Philip Highfill

    Coaching ExperienceGianni Schicchi; The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs; West Side Story; In America (world premiere)

    Awards: Indiana University Associate Instructorship (2015-present); Oberlin College and Conservatory Dean Talent Award (2011-2015); Oberlin College and Conservatory Senior Concerto Competition, Winner 2015; Oberlin College and Conservatory Piano Accompaniment Prize, 2015

WooYoung Yoon
WooYoung Yoon
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Seoul, South Korea
  • Learn More


    Merola Role: Basilio (Le nozze di Figaro)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Merola Opera Program; Manhattan School of Music; Opera Saratoga; Martina Arroyo Foundation; Music Academy International: Trentino Music Festival per Mezzano Romantica

    Teacher: Neil Rosenshein

    Major Roles: Faust (La damnation de Faust); Tonio (La fille du régiment); Agenore (Il re pastore); Ferrando (Così fan tutte); Don José (Carmen); Tito (La clemenza di Tito); Belmonte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail); Rodolfo (Luisa Miller); Riccardo (Un ballo in maschera); Rodolfo (La bohème)

    Upcoming: Costa Rica National Symphony Orchestra: Jesus (Christus am Ölberge); James Toland Vocal Arts Tier I Vocal Competition, Semi-Finalist 2020

    Awards: The Metropolitan National Opera Council Auditions Eastern Region, Finalist 2020; Altamura/Caruso International Voice Competition, Winner 2019; International Music Competition Harbin, Fourth Prize 2019; The Orpheus Vocal Competition, First Prize 2019; The Mary Jacobs Smith Singer of the Year Competition, Honorable Competition 2019; Talents of the World, Inc., Grand Prix, Audience Favorite 2018; Marcella Sembrich International Voice Competition Third Prize, 2018

Tianchi Zhang
Tianchi Zhang
Voice Type: Tenor
Hometown: Huainan, Anhui, China
  • Learn More


    Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert: Faust (Faust), Iago (Otello)

    Schools & Young Artist Programs: Shandong University of Arts; Mannes School of Music; NY Summer Opera Scenes; Pittsburgh Festival Opera

    Teachers: Arthur Levy, Joshua Greene

    Major Roles: Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi); Nadir (Les pêcheurs de perles); Edgardo (Lucia di Lammermoor); Ernesto (Don Pasquale); Alfredo (La traviata)

    Awards: Career Bridges Grant Award, 2019; Verismo Opera Vocal Competition, Third Prize 2019; The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Eastern Region, Encouragement Award 2019