2019 Merola Artists

Select the name or picture of an artist for a full page of information and larger picture
Search through Artists
Voice Type Merola Roles Teachers and Schools Major Roles or Experience
Edith Grossman
Elma, New York
Mezzo-Soprano Rachel (If I Were You) Deb Birnbaum, Kathryn Cowdrick, Dr. Deborah Massell, Chad Payton

Schools: The Crane School of Music at SUNY Potsdam; Crested Butte Music Festival; Merola Opera Program 2017; Opera Saratoga; Seagle Music Colony
Meg (Falstaff); Tisbe (La Cenerentola); Amelfa (The Golden Cockerel); Dora (Lovesick: A Rock Opera); Claire (Ordinary Days); Madame Thénardier (Les Misérables); Julie Jordan (Carousel)
Nicholas Huff
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Tenor Fabian (If I Were You) Robert Swensen, Greg Berg

Schools: Eastman School of Music; Carthage College; Florentine Opera Baumgartner Studio Artist; Florentine Opera Summer Resident Artist; Toronto Summer Opera Workshop
Tebaldo (I Capuleti e i Montecchi); Lucano (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Joseph Treat (Mrs. President); Peter Quint (Turn of the Screw); Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni); Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi); Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore)
Andrew King
Syracuse, New York
Apprentice Coach n/a Warren Jones, John Churchwell, John Spradling, Tamara Sanikidze

Schools: University of Cincinnati, College - Conservatory of Music; Manhattan School of Music; Music Academy of the West
La Cenerentola; Le nozze di figaro; Serse; Gianni Schicchi
Christopher Koelzer
Sunnyvale, California
Apprentice Coach n/a Dr. Irene Peery-Fox, Rita Sloan

Schools: Brigham Young University; University of Maryland, College Park; Washington National Opera Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program; Wolf Trap Opera; Aspen Music Festival and School
La traviata; Rigoletto; Il barbiere di Siviglia; Madama Butterfly; Orfeo ed Euridice; Così fan tutte; Don Giovanni; Le nozze di Figaro; Orphée aux enfers; Les contes d’Hoffmann; L’enfant et les sortilèges; The Rape of Lucretia; Albert Herring; Proving Up; The Lion; The Unicorn and Me; Listen, Wilhelmina!; The Seven Deadly Sins; Avenue Q; Mary Poppins; South Pacific; Footloose
Edward Laurenson
Auckland, New Zealand
Baritone Jonathan (If I Were You) César Ulloa, Yvonne Kenny, Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Christine Hallett

Schools: San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Guildhall School of Music & Drama; New Zealand Opera School; The University of Auckland; Opera Colorado, Artist in Residence; New Zealand Opera, Freemasons Dame Malvina Major Emerging Artist
Peter (Hänsel und Gretel); Barone Douphol (La traviata); Older Thompson (Glory Denied); Tarquinius (The Rape of Lucretia); Sam (Pacific Pleasures); Sam (Trouble in Tahiti); Masetto (Don Giovanni); Imperial Commissioner and Official Registrar (Madama Butterfly); Papageno (Die Zauberflöte); Captain Von Trapp (The Sound of Music)
Chelsea Lehnea
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concert, Yvette (La rondine), Lucia (Lucia di Lammermoor), Isotta (Die schweigsame Frau), Marthe (Faust) Carmen Balthrop, Virginia Horton

Schools: Lee University; University of Maryland; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program; Sarasota Opera Studio Artist Program; Harrower Opera Workshop
Donna Anna (Don Giovanni); Frasquita (Carmen); Sister Catherine (Dead Man Walking)
Anne-Marie MacIntosh
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Soprano Diana (If I Were You) Tracy Dahl, Monica Whicher, Heather Thomson-Price

Schools: University of Manitoba; University of British Columbia; Calgary Opera Emerging Artist Program; Rebanks Family Fellowship at the Glenn Gould School
Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Pamina (Die Zauberflöte); Despina (Così fan tutte); Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare); Adina (L’elisir d’amore); Zerbinetta (Ariadne auf Naxos); Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro); Lucia (The Rape of Lucretia); Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel)
Amber R. Monroe
Youngstown, Ohio
Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concert, Magda (La rondine) William McGraw, Timothy LeFebvre, Marlene Rosen

Schools: University of Cincinnati, College - Conservatory of Music; Oberlin Conservatory; Tuskegee University; The Glimmerglass Festival
Governess (Turn of the Screw); Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica); Harriet Tubman (Harriet Tubman: When I Crossed that Line to Freedom); Lady Billows (Albert Herring); Clara (Porgy and Bess); Rooster/Jay (The Cunning Little Vixen); The Mother (Amahl and the Night Visitors)
Timothy Murray
Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
Baritone Paul (If I Were You) Bill Stone, Dr. Stephen King, Vinson Cole, James Morris, Audrey Stottler

Schools: Manhattan School of Music; Academy of Vocal Arts; Lyric Opera of Kansas City Resident Artist Program; Aspen Music Festival; Central City Opera
Dandini (La Cenerentola), Silvio (Pagliacci), Harlekin (Ariadne auf Naxos), Valmont (The Dangerous Liaisons)
Rafael Porto
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Bass-Baritone Putnam (If I Were You) Diana Soviero, Peter Volpe, Tim Noble, Mark Gilgallon, Thomas Studebaker

Schools: Indiana University; Butler University; The Glimmerglass Festival; La musica lirica Young Artist; Florida Grand Opera Studio Artist Program
Mustafa (L’italiana in Algeri); Colline (La bohème); Dulcamara (L’elisir d’amore); Johann (Werther); Luther & Crespel (Les contes d’Hoffmann); Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro); Capitán (Florencia en el Amazonas); Dr. Bartolo (Il barbiere di Siviglia); Sacristan & Jailer (Tosca)

Pages