2018 Merola Artists

Select the name or picture of an artist for a full page of information and larger picture
Search through Artists
Voice Type Merola Roles Teachers and Schools Major Roles or Experience
Jacob Scharfman
Boston, Massachusetts
Baritone Nick Shadow (The Rake's Progress) Dr. Robert C. White Jr., Carol Mastrodomenico

Schools: The Juilliard School; Central City Opera; Brown University
Nardo (La finta giardiniera); Charlie (Three Decembers); Pallante (Agrippina); Mr. Webb (Our Town); Steward (Flight); Prince Yeletsky (The Queen of Spades); Ford (The Merry Wives of Windsor); Aeneas (Dido and Aeneas); Rugby (Sir John in Love)
Marcus Shields
Charleston, South Carolina
Apprentice Stage Director not applicable Alan Darling, Emma Griffin, Robin Guarino

Schools: Northwestern University; University of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of Music; Wolf Trap Opera Directing Fellowship; Metropolitan Opera Directing Fellowship
Idomeneo; La vida breve; Bolcom Cabaret Songs; Joan of Arc
Charles Sy
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Tenor Agenore (Il re pastore) Marlena Malas , Stephen Wadsworth , Wendy Nielsen , Darryl Edwards

Schools: Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio; The Juilliard School; University of Toronto; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis Gerdine Young Artist Program; Music Academy of the West Voice Fellow; Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme; The Banff Centre – Opera as Theatre Fellow
Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore); Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Grimoaldo (Rodelinda); Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni); Belfiore (La finta giardiniera); Mr. Owen (Postcard from Morocco); Lechmere (Owen Wingrave); Duke of Mantua (Rigoletto)
Alexandra Urquiola
Bergenfield, New Jersey
Mezzo-Soprano Mother Goose (The Rake's Progress) Doris Yarick-Cross , W. Stephen Smith

Schools: Yale University; Aspen Music Festival and School; Northwestern University
Hänsel (Hänsel und Gretel); Dritte Dame (Die Zauberflöte); Paquette (Candide); Angel 3 (Seven Angels); Popova (The Bear); Mrs. Ott (Susannah); Zita (Gianni Schicchi); Jade Boucher (Dead Man Walking)
Patricia Westley
Santa Barbara, California
Soprano Elisa (Il re pastore) Sheri Greenawald , Kim Josephson , Agatha Carubia

Schools: Carnegie Mellon University; University of Oklahoma; Shreveport Opera Resident Artist Program; International Vocal Arts Institute; SongFest
Sandrina (La finta giardiniera); Adina (L’elisir d’amore); Musetta (La bohème); Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Despina (Così fan tutte); Morgana (Alcina); Adele (Die Fledermaus); Elsie (The Yeomen of the Guard); Laurie (The Tender Land)
Wooyoung Yoon
Seoul, South Korea
Tenor Schwabacher Summer Concert Neil Rosenshein , Alfred Kim

Schools: Manhattan School of Music; Kyung Hee University; Martina Arroyo Foundation; Trentino Music Festival
Don José (Carmen); Ottokar (Der Zigeunerbaron); Tito (La clemenza di Tito); Belmonte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail); Rodolfo (Luisa Miller); Riccardo (Un ballo in Maschera); Rodolfo (La bohème)
Jaeman Yoon
Seoul, South Korea
Baritone Schwabacher Summer Concerts Arthur Levy , Joshua Greene

Schools: Mannes School of Music
Count (Le nozze di Figaro)
Xiaomeng Zhang
Wenzhou, China
Baritone Schwabacher Summer Concerts Marlena Malas

Schools: The Juilliard School; Manhattan School of Music; Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Bel Canto at Caramoor
Tancredi (Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda); Kuligin (Káťa Kabanová); Minskman (Flight); Fernando (Fidelio); Licinio (Aureliano in Palmira); Giove (La Calisto); Schaunard (La bohème); Giovanni (Don Giovanni)
Meigui Zhang
Chengdu, China
Soprano Anne Trulove (The Rake's Progress) Diana Soviero , Joseph Colaneri, Xiaoyan Zhou

Schools: Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Mannes School of Music; Chautauqua Opera Company; Bel Canto at Caramoor Young Artist Program
Pamina (Die Zauberflöte); Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Lucia (The Rape of Lucretia); Despina (Così fan tutte); Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro); Gilda (Rigoletto)

Pages