Adelaide Boedecker

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Sarasota, Florida

Merola Roles: Despina (Così fan tutte)


Schools: Merola Opera Program 2014; Pittsburgh Opera Resident Artist; Santa Fe Young Artist Program; Marcello Giordani Young Artist Program; Eastman School of Music; University of Florida
Teachers:
Kathryn Cowdrick (Eastman School of Music), Dr. Anthony Offerle (University of Florida), Dr. Paula Page (Hochschule fϋr Musik-Frankfurt)
Major Roles or Experience: Beth (Little Women); Anna (Nabucco); Despina (Così fan tutte); Lila/Laura (Cold Mountain); Serpetta (La finta giardiniera); Marie (La fille du régiment); Mabrouka (Sumeida's Song); Frasquita (Carmen); Stella (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Other Interests:

Volleyball, archery, reading, history, watching football, basketball, and baseball, and spending time with family and friends


Awards: Women in Opera: Professional Division - The American Prize 2nd Place 2015; National Opera Association Competition 1st Place in the Scholarship Division 2013; Friends of Eastman Opera Finalist 2013

Josh Quinn

Voice Type: Bass-Baritone

Hometown: Tampa, Florida

Merola Roles: Don Alfonso (Così fan tutte)


Schools: New England Conservatory of Music; Gerdine Young Artist Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Janiec Opera Company Brevard Music Center
Teachers:
Luretta Bybee, MaryAnn McCormick
Major Roles or Experience: Forester (The Cunning Little Vixen); Brandon (The Long Christmas Dinner); Don Alfonso (Così fan tutte); Marquis de la Force/ Jailer (Dialogues of the Carmelites); Papageno (Die Zauberflöte); Thoas (Iphigénie en Tauride); Falke (Die Fledermaus)

Other Interests:

Baking, art, puppies, and Julia Child


Awards: Gerda Lissner Lieder Competition 3rd Place 2015; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2015 Mid-South Region 3rd Place; Fransisco Viñas Competition Finalist 2015; Mildred Miller International Singing Competition 3rd Place 2014; Opera Index Competition Finalist 2014; George London Foundation Honorable Mention 2014

Taylor Raven

Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano

Hometown: Fayetteville, North Carolina

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; University of Colorado at Boulder; Central City Opera; Virginia Opera
Teachers:
Abigail Nims, Louise Toppin
Major Roles or Experience: Angelina (La Cenerentola); Ottavia (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Ruth (Pirates of Penzance); Witch (Hansel and Gretel)

Other Interests:

Reading, hiking, shopping, Thai food


Awards: Denver Lyric Opera Competition Winner 2015; Central City Opera Adelaide Bishop Award 2015

Nicolò Sbuelz

Voice Type: Apprentice Coach

Hometown: Udine, Italy

Merola Roles: To be announced


Schools: Aspen Music Festival & School; University of Georgia; Accademia del Teatro alla Scala (Milan, Italy); Conservatorio "G. Tartini" (Trieste, Italy)
Teachers:
Teresa Trevisan (Conservatorio di Trieste), Dante Mazzola, Vincenzo Scalera (Accademia del Teatro alla Scala), Kathryn Wright, Liza Stepanova (University of Georgia)
Major Roles or Experience: Così fan tutte; The Merry Widow; L'amico Fritz; Hansel and Gretel; Il barbiere di Siviglia; Don Giovanni; Don Pasquale; L'occasione fa il ladro; L'Italiana in Algeri

Other Interests:

Cooking, travel, reading

Alexandra Schenck

Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano

Hometown: Long Beach, California

Merola Roles: Dorabella (Così fan tutte)


Schools: California State University at Long Beach; The Academy of Vocal Arts; Aspen Opera Theater Center
Teachers:
Marvellee Cariaga (CSU at Long Beach), William Stone (The Academy of Vocal Arts)
Major Roles or Experience: Siébel (Faust); Olga (Eugene Onegin); Larina (Eugene Onegin); Polina (Pique Dame); Dorabella (Così fan tute); Dulcinée (Don Quichotte); Le Prince Charmante (Cendrillon); The Mother (Amahl and the Night Visitors); The Composer (Ariadne auf Naxos); Sesto (La clemenza di Tito); Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro)

Other Interests:

Drawing, cooking, nutrition, cycling, hiking


Awards: Gerda Lissner Foundation Grant 2015; Licia Albanese Puccini Foundation Grant 2014; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2014 North Carolina Encouragement Award

Upcoming: Charlotte (Werther) at The Academy of Vocal Arts

Aria Umezawa

Voice Type: Apprentice Stage Director

Hometown: Toronto, Canada

Merola Roles: Assisting on all productions; directing Merola Grand FInale


Schools: McGill University Schulich School of Music; Brevard Music Festival
Teachers:
Patrick Hansen, David Gately, Dean Anthony, Irene Feher, Thérèse Sevadjian, Donna Sherman
Major Roles or Experience: Love Potion No. 9/( L'elisir d'amore); Storybook; L'île du rêve; Tenors, Trumpets, and La Traviata; The Barber of Cowtown/(Il barbiere di Siviglia); Pygmalion; Artemisia; The Masque of the Red Death; La chute de la maison Usher; The Cask of Amontillado; Las Goyescas; El retablo de maese Pedro; La voix humaine; David et Jonathas; Hin und zurück; Talk Opera

Other Interests:

Graphic novels, audiobooks, researching obscure operas, cat videos


Upcoming: Opera at Warp Speed with the Kingston Symphony Orchestra; Trabed's Opera Training Wheels with the Kingston Symphony Orchestra; Die Fledermaus with Opera 5

Boris Van Druff

Voice Type: Tenor

Hometown: Olean, New York

Merola Roles: #4 (Transformations)


Schools: Fredonia State University; University of Tennessee; Knoxville Opera Studio
Teachers:
Jonathan Retzlaff (Eastman School of Music), Cecily Nall (University of Tennessee), Gerald Gray (Fredonia State University)
Major Roles or Experience: Male Chorus (The Rape of Lucretia); Rodolfo (La boheme); Basilio (Le nozze di Figaro); Gastone (La traviata); Toby (The Medium); Tamino (The Magic Flute); Witch (Hansel and Gretel); Larry/Matt (The Face on the Barroom Floor); Trin (La fanciulla del West)

Other Interests:

Cooking, philosophy, music theory, antiquated shaving techniques, learning new instruments

Jennifer Szeto

Voice Type: Apprentice Coach

Hometown: Calgary, Canada

Merola Roles: To be announced


Schools: Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio; Opéra de Montréal Atelier Lyrique; McGill University; University of Toronto
Teachers:
Elizabeth Upchurch, Michael McMahon, Claude Webster, Marietta Orlov
Major Roles or Experience: Carmen; Siegfried; Le nozze di Figaro; La traviata; Madama Butterfly; Die Walküre; Il barbiere di Siviglia; Hansel and Gretel; La bohème; Così fan tutte

Other Interests:

Culture, food, history

Kyle van Schoonhoven

Voice Type: Tenor

Hometown: Lockport, New York

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Westminster Choir College; Fredonia School of Music; The CoOperative Program; Sarasota Opera; Opera North; Opera New Jersey; Opera Slavica
Teachers:
Laura Brooks Rice (Westminster Choir College), Elem Eley (Westminster Choir College), Gerald Gray (Fredonia School of Music), Delia Wallis (Fredonia School of Music)
Major Roles or Experience: Don José (Carmen); Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Hoffmann (Les contes d'Hoffmann); Alfredo (La traviata); Gastone (La traviata); Bacchus (Ariadne auf Naxos); Peter Fallow (Bonfire of the Vanities); Lippo Fiorentino (Street Scene); Ruiz (Il trovatore); Lysander (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

Other Interests:

Teaching, musicals, eating Indian food and ice cream, watching movies


Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2015 Toronto-Buffalo District Winner

Upcoming: Max cover (Der Freishütz) with the Virginia Opera

Kendra Berentsen

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Portland, Oregon

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Eastman School of Music (BM, MM); IVAI Blacksburg; IVAI Montreal
Teachers:
Diana Soviero, Deborah Birnbaum, Valery Ryvkin, Yelena Kurdina, Chuck Hudson, Rita Shane (Eastman)
Major Roles or Experience: Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Pamina (Die Zauberflöte); Adele (Die Fledermaus); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Carolina (Il matrimonio segreto); Mme. Herz and Mlle. Silberklang (Der Schauspieldirektor); Frasquita (Carmen); Flora (The Turn of the Screw)

Other Interests:

My favorite time away from NYC is spent camping, hiking, and whale watching in Oregon and BC. I am also voice faculty at Concordia College in NY. Teaching and supporting other young singers has been so rewarding.

Photography, Painting, Web Design, Running.


Upcoming: Symphony No. 4 - Mahler (Queens Symphony Orchestra)

Pages