Chelsey Geeting

Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano

Hometown: Portland, Maine

Merola Roles: #3 (Transformations)


Schools: Louisiana State University; Stetson University; College of Central Florida
Teachers:
Robert Grayson, Mary Jane Christeson, Dr. Lesley Mann, Dr. Loraine Sims, Susan Neves
Major Roles or Experience: Dorabella (Così fan tutte); Dido (Dido and Aeneas); Jezibaba (Rusalka); Šenkýřka (Hlas Lesa); Praskowia (The Merry Widow); Cinderella (Into the Woods)

Other Interests:

Yoga, gardening, and pinot noir--but not all at the same time


Awards: Mobile Opera Madame Rose Palmai-Tenser Competition Finalist 2016; Gerda Lissner Foundation Lieder Competition Finalist 2015; BRAVO Scholarship Recipient 2013; Harold Giffin Vocal Competition First Prize 2012; Orlando International Opera Workshop Scholarship Recipient 2012; William E. Duckwitz Talent Scholarship Recipient 2009

Upcoming: Opera NOW! Exploring Literature, Art, and War (Louisiana State University Opera)

Mary Evelyn Hangley

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Long Beach, New York

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Florida State University; SUNY Fredonia; Sarasota Opera; Brevard Music Center
Teachers:
David Okerlund (Florida State University), Angela Haas (SUNY Fredonia), Gwendolyn Coleman Detwiler (SUNY Fredonia)
Major Roles or Experience: Frau Fluth (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor); Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Micaëla (La tragédie de Carmen); Bea (Three Decembers); Mary Willis (Cold Sassy Tree)

Other Interests:

Travel, snorkeling, playing card and board games


Awards: Sarasota Opera Anne J. O'Donnell Award 2015; First Place Mobile Opera Madame Palmai-Tenser Competition 2014

Shannon Jennings

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Orlando, Florida

Merola Roles: #2 (Transformations)


Schools: Florida State University; Mittelsächsisches Theater Freiberg; Wolf Trap Opera; Ash Lawn Opera; Virginia Opera
Teachers:
Elizabeth Bishop, Diana Soviero
Major Roles or Experience: Marguerite (Faust); Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte); Susannah (Susannah); Mimí (La bohème); Micaëla (Carmen); Josephine (H.M.S. Pinafore); Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi); Guenevere (Camelot); Pamina (Die Zauberflöte)

Other Interests:

Traveling, adventuring, and eating local cuisine


Awards: Annapolis Opera Vocal Competition 2015 4th Prize Winner

Josh Lovell

Voice Type: Tenor

Hometown: Victoria, Canada

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: University of Michigan; University of Victoria; Opera NUOVA; Opera on the Avalon
Teachers:
Stanford Olsen, Benjamin Butterfield
Major Roles or Experience: Ferrando (Così fan tutte); Bao Yu (Dream of the Red Chamber workshop); Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi); Le Prince Charmant (Cendrillon); Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni); Bardolfo (Falstaff); Normanno (Lucia di Lammermoor); Monostatos (Die Zauberflöte); Alexis (The Sorcerer); Mozart (Mozart and Salieri); Jephtha (Jeptha); Uriel (The Creation); Zadok (Solomon); First Sailor (Dido and Aeneas)

Other Interests:

Veganism, personal training, history, board games, technology, and reading


Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2016 Great Lakes Region Encouragement Award Winner; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2015 Michigan District Winner; Vancouver Opera Guild Career Development Grant 2015; Johann Strauss Foundation Scholarship Award recipient 2014; University of Victoria Concerto Competition Winner 2013

Upcoming: Tenor Soloist (Handel's Messiah) with the Victoria Symphony; Tenor Soloist (Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610) with Audivi Vocem; Tenor Soloist (Bach's Mass in B minor) with The Handel Society of Music

Andrew G. Manea

Voice Type: Baritone

Hometown: Troy, Michigan

Merola Roles: #7 (Transformations)


Schools: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music; Cleveland Institute of Music; CCM Summer Opera Bootcamp: Creating Carmen; Music Academy of the West; Castleton Festival; Music Fest Perugia
Teachers:
Bill McGraw (University of Cincinnati-CCM), Clifford Billions (Cleveland Institute of Music), Elsie Inselman
Major Roles or Experience: Danilo (The Merry Widow); Escamillo (Carmen); Peter/Father (Hansel and Gretel); Jake Wallace (La fanciulla del West); Marquis (Dialogues of the Carmelites); Pandolfe (Cendrillon); Usher (Trial by Jury)

Other Interests:

Soccer, basketball, football, snowboarding, and cooking


Awards: Houston Grand Opera Eleanor McCollum Competition Semifinalist 2016; S. Livingston Mather Scholarship Competition Award Winner 2011, 2014, and 2015; Dayton Opera Guild Tri-State Vocal Competition 2nd Place 2013; Irma M. Cooper Vocal Competitions Semifinalist 2013; Three Arts Club of Lakewood 1st Place 2012

Upcoming: Escamillo (Carmen) with the Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan, China; The Forester (The Cunning Little Vixen) at the College-Conservatory of Music

Jana McIntyre

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Santa Barbara, California

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Manhattan School of Music; University of California at Los Angeles; Chautauqua Institute; Miami Music Festival
Teachers:
Joan Patenaude-Yarnell, Michael Dean, Agatha Carubia
Major Roles or Experience: Miss Wordsworth (Albert Herring); Andromède (Persée et Andromède); La Fée (Cendrillon); Königen der Nacht (Die Zauberflöte); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Le Feu/Rossignol (L'Enfant et les Sortilèges); Drusilla (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Rose 1 (Blood on the Dining Room Floor); Señora Digrazia (The Dove and the Nightingale); Minerva (Orpheus in the Underworld)

Other Interests:

Russian novels, running, logic problems, scuba diving


Awards: Presser Award, UCLA Affiliates Award

Brian Michael Moore

Voice Type: Tenor

Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio

Merola Roles: #5 (Transformations)


Schools: Manhattan School of Music; Cincinnati Opera Young Artist
Teachers:
Mark Oswald, Karl Resnik
Major Roles or Experience: Belmonte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail); Rodolfo (Luisa Miller); Duke of Mantua (Rigoletto); Prince Sou-Chong (Das Land des Lächelns); Rodolfo (La bohème); Albert (Albert Herring); Tebaldo (I Capuleti e i Montecchi); Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni); Faust (Faust); Charlie Drouet (Sister Carrie - World Premiere)

Other Interests:

Cooking and baking


Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Audition 2014 Eastern Region Finalist; Classical Singer Competition 2014 1st place

Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen

Voice Type: Countertenor

Hometown: Brooklyn, New York

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Princeton University
Teachers:
Dr. Robert C. White Jr., Max van Egmond, David Kellett (Princeton University)
Major Roles or Experience: Timante (Demofonte); Raphael (Tobias and the Angel); Cefalo (Gli Amori di Apollo e Dafne); Nerone (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Cino (Teuzzone)

Other Interests:

Running, cooking, reading, basketball, traveling

Noah Palmer

Voice Type: Apprentice Coach

Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland

Merola Roles: To be announced


Schools: New York University; Mannes School of Music; Opera North Young Artist Program; Sarasota Opera; Midwest Institute of Opera
Teachers:
Jose R. Mendez (New York University), Pavlina Dokovska (Mannes School of Music)
Major Roles or Experience: L'enfant et les sortilèges (conductor); Carmen; Madama Butterfly; La traviata; Il trovatore; The Impresario; Candide; Bon Appétit

Other Interests:

Hiking, reading long novels, gardening, raising chickens


Upcoming: Artistic Director, Northern Berkshire Chorale

Amitai Pati

Voice Type: Tenor

Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand

Merola Roles: Ferrando (Così fan tutte)


Schools: The University of Wales Trinity St. David; Salzburger Festspiele; The University of Auckland; The New Zealand Opera School; New Zealand Opera
Teachers:
Patricia Wright, Frances Wilson, Nuccia Focile, Dennis O'Neill
Major Roles or Experience: Un Seigneur (La favorite); Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Maori Warrior (Hohepa); Ensemble (Rigoletto); Spook (The Electrical Eclipse); Ensemble (La Sonnambula)

Other Interests:

Reading, puzzles, video games, hanging out with friends, visiting family, listening to music, action movies and thrillers, Jordan sneakers, good food


Awards: Lexus Song Quest Winner; The Waiariki New Zealand Aria Winner; Adastra Foundation Scholarship; Seamus Casey Memorial Singing Scholarship; Young Performer of the Year Nomination; Kathleen Mary Reardon Memorial Scholarship (University of Auckland); First in Course Scholarship (University of Auckland)

Pages