Nicholas Boragno

Voice Type: Bass-Baritone

Hometown: Newport Beach, California

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Manhattan School of Music; Stuttgarter Opernschule; Opera Saratoga; Chautauqua Opera
Teachers:
Reid Bruton , Shirley Close , Mark Oswald (Manhattan School of Music), Catherine Malfitano (Manhattan School of Music), Dunja Vejzovic (Stuttgarter Opernschule)
Major Roles or Experience: Leporello (Don Giovanni); Captain (Eugene Onegin); David (A Hand of Bridge); Giorgio (Nina, o sia la pazza per amore); Schaunard (La bohème); The Judge (Trial by Jury)

Other Interests:

Cooking, wine and beer tasting, road trips


Awards: Henry and Maria Holt Memorial Scholarship, first place; Los Angeles Opera Buffs, grant winner

Upcoming: Cover of Mother (The Seven Deadly Sins) with Virginia Opera; Cover of Basilio (The Barber of Seville); Cover of Cuno, Samuel, Hermit (Der Freischütz)

Jonathan Brandani

Voice Type: Apprentice Coach

Hometown: Lucca, Italy

Merola Roles: To be announced


Schools: Yale University School of Music; University of Music and Performing Arts (Vienna, Austria); Assistant Conductor Minnesota Opera; Associate Conductor Des Moines Metro Opera; Assistant Conductor Yale Philharmonia; Resident Artist Coach Minnesota Opera; Istituto Musicale (Livorno, Italy)
Teachers:
Shinik Hahm (Yale University), Mark Stringer (University of Music & Performing Arts-Vienna), Yuji Yuasa (University of Music & Performing Arts-Vienna)
Major Roles or Experience: La bohème; Tosca; La fanciulla del West; L'Elisir d'amore; Don Pasquale; La fille du régiment; Carmen; L’Italiana in Algeri; Il barbiere di Siviglia; Hansel and Gretel; Ariadne auf Naxos; Le nozze di Figaro; Don Giovanni; Così fan tutte; Die Zauberflöte; Die Entführung aus dem Serail; Ariodante

Other Interests:

Reading, listening to early recordings, learning languages


Awards: Theodor Körner Prize (Republic of Austria); 1st Prize at the National Competition Terzo Musica (Italy); 1st Prize at the National Competition 'Daniele Ridolfi' (Italy); 2nd Prize at the National Competition 'Roberto Zucchi' (Italy); Richard Wagner Stipendienstiftung Award (Italy/Germany)

Upcoming: La bohème with Minnesota Opera (Conductor); Rheingold with Minnesota Opera (Assistant Conductor); Roméo et Juliette with Minnesota Opera (Assistant Conductor); L'arbore di Diana with Minnesota Opera (Assistant Conductor)

Sarah Cambidge

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Vancouver, Canada

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Lamont School of Music
Teachers:
Kenneth Cox (Lamont School of Music), Patricia Plumley
Major Roles or Experience: Mimì (La bohème); Susannah (Susannah); Countess (Le nozze di Figaro); Marguerite (Faust); Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica); Micaëla (Carmen)

Other Interests:

Yoga, cooking with my husband, and exploring new places


Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2015 National Semi-Finalist; Denver Lyric Opera Guild Finalist 2013; Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2012 Rocky Mountain Region Encouragement Award; Robert and Judi Newman Fellowship 2011-2013

Teresa Castillo

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Denver, Colorado

Merola Roles: #1 (Transformations)


Schools: Lamont School of Music; Metropolitan State University of Denver; Bel Canto at Caramoor; Opera Viva! (Italy); Manhattan School of Music Summer Voice Festival; Emerald City Opera
Teachers:
Ashley Putnam, Timothy León, Sara Bardill, MeeAe Nam
Major Roles or Experience: Muse (Terra Cotta Warriors - US Premier); Drusilla (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Yum-Yum (The Mikado); Dew Fairy (Hansel and Gretel); Barbarina (Le nozze di Figaro); Königin der Nacht (Die Zauberflöte)

Other Interests:

The outdoors, reading, knitting, cooking, sewing, and dancing


Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions 2015 Regional Finalist; 1st Place Classical Singer Competition 2014; 2nd Place Denver Lyric Opera Guild Competition 2014; Annmaria Saritelli-DiPanni Award, Bel Canto Vocal Scholarship 2014; The Allied Arts Grant 2014-2015

Tara Curtis

Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano

Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Merola Opera Program 2015; Sarasota Opera; Lyric Opera of Kansas City; Brevard Music Center; Music Academy International; University of Kansas; The Boston Conservatory; University of Missouri
Teachers:
Joyce Castle, Dr. Rebecca Folsom, Ann Harrell
Major Roles or Experience: Amneris (Aïda); Zita (Gianni Schicchi); Marcellina (Le nozze di Figaro); Cornelia (Giulio Cesare); Lucretia (The Rape of Lucretia); Third Lady (The Magic Flute); Mother Marie (Dialogues of the Carmelites); La Zia Principessa (Suor Angelica); Mrs. Herring (Albert Herring); Inez (Il trovatore); Mrs. Grose (Turn of the Screw)

Other Interests:

Cooking and baking overly complicated things, watching TV shows, being out in nature, reading, makeup/fashion/hair

Yelena Dyachek

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Vinnytsya, Ukraine

Merola Roles: Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte)


Schools: University of Southern California Thornton School of Music; University of the Pacific Conservatory of Music; Aspen Music Festival and School; Taos Opera Institute
Teachers:
Elizabeth Hynes (University of Southern California), Daniel Ebbers (University of the Pacific), Alina Ilchuk
Major Roles or Experience: Vitellia (La Clemenza di Tito); Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte); Iphigénie (Iphigénie en Tauride); Tatyana (Eugene Onegin); Madam Cortese (Il viaggio a Reims); Mrs. Ford (The Merry Wives of Windsor); Pamina (Magic Flute); Mrs. Peachum (The Threepenny Opera)

Other Interests:

Cooking, foreign cultures, reading, teaching, exploring museums, historic monuments and buildings with unusual architecture


Awards: Metropolitan National Council Auditions 2015 Western Region 1st Place Winner; David Weiss Memorial Scholarship Vocal Prize Recipient 2015; Palm Springs Opera Guild Competition Finalist 2012 and 2015; Pacific Musical Society Competition 2nd Place 2012 and 2013; Stockton Opera Guild Competition 1st place 2012; Mondavi Young Artist Competition 1st Place 2009 and Finalist 2012

Upcoming: Frau Von Daubek (Frau Schindler ); Der Komponist (Ariadne auf Naxos )

John Elam

Voice Type: Apprentice Coach

Hometown: Cleburne, Texas

Merola Roles: To be announced


Schools: University of Michigan; Baylor University; Opera in the Ozarks; Music in the Marche
Teachers:
Martin Katz, Sheila Page, Jane Abbott-Kirk
Major Roles or Experience: Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Madama Butterfly; Carmen; Don Giovanni; Into the Woods; Urinetown

Other Interests:

Reading, travel, Mexican food, basketball, football

Isaac Frishman

Voice Type: Tenor

Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska

Merola Roles: #6 (Transformations)


Schools: Michigan State University; University of Nebraska at Omaha; Opera Iowa; Chautauqua Opera
Teachers:
Richard Fracker, Karen Kness
Major Roles or Experience: Don Ramiro (La Cenerentola); Cecil (A Room with a View); Ferrando (Così fan tutte); Tamino (Die Zauberflöte)

Other Interests:

Reading comic books, playing tennis, playing board and video games, writing music and short stories

Chelsey Geeting

Voice Type: Mezzo-Soprano

Hometown: Portland, Maine

Merola Roles: #3 (Transformations)


Schools: Louisiana State University; Stetson University; College of Central Florida
Teachers:
Robert Grayson, Mary Jane Christeson, Dr. Lesley Mann, Dr. Loraine Sims, Susan Neves
Major Roles or Experience: Dorabella (Così fan tutte); Dido (Dido and Aeneas); Jezibaba (Rusalka); Šenkýřka (Hlas Lesa); Praskowia (The Merry Widow); Cinderella (Into the Woods)

Other Interests:

Yoga, gardening, and pinot noir--but not all at the same time


Awards: Mobile Opera Madame Rose Palmai-Tenser Competition Finalist 2016; Gerda Lissner Foundation Lieder Competition Finalist 2015; BRAVO Scholarship Recipient 2013; Harold Giffin Vocal Competition First Prize 2012; Orlando International Opera Workshop Scholarship Recipient 2012; William E. Duckwitz Talent Scholarship Recipient 2009

Upcoming: Opera NOW! Exploring Literature, Art, and War (Louisiana State University Opera)

Mary Evelyn Hangley

Voice Type: Soprano

Hometown: Long Beach, New York

Merola Roles: Schwabacher Summer Concert


Schools: Florida State University; SUNY Fredonia; Sarasota Opera; Brevard Music Center
Teachers:
David Okerlund (Florida State University), Angela Haas (SUNY Fredonia), Gwendolyn Coleman Detwiler (SUNY Fredonia)
Major Roles or Experience: Frau Fluth (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor); Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Micaëla (La tragédie de Carmen); Bea (Three Decembers); Mary Willis (Cold Sassy Tree)

Other Interests:

Travel, snorkeling, playing card and board games


Awards: Sarasota Opera Anne J. O'Donnell Award 2015; First Place Mobile Opera Madame Palmai-Tenser Competition 2014

Pages