2018 Merola Artists

Select the name or picture of an artist for a full page of information and larger picture
Search through Artists
Voice Type Merola Roles Teachers and Schools Major Roles or Experience
SeokJong Baek
Jeon-Ju, South Korea
Baritone Schwabacher Summer Concerts Ashley Putnam

Schools: Manhattan School of Music; Aspen Music Festival and School
Giorgio Germont (La traviata); Marcello (La bohème); Gautru (Le roi l’a dit); Tschang, (Das Land des Lächelns)
Zhengyi Bai
Linyi, Shandong, China
Tenor Alessandro (Il re pastore) Elizabeth Hynes, Fanjian Wei

Schools: University of Southern California; Shandong Normal University; Aspen Music Festival and School
Mr. Owen (Postcard from Morocco); Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore); Count Almaviva (Il barbiere di Siviglia); Oronte (Alcina); Bénédict (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Kseniia Polstiankina Barrad
Kyiv, Ukraine
Apprentice Coach not applicable Lydia Brown, Marie-France Lefebvre, Awadagin Pratt , Yakov Kasman

Schools: University of Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music; University of Alabama at Birmingham; National Music Academy of Ukraine; Songfest
Don Giovanni; Iolanta; Siegfried, Act III; Candide; Suor Angelica; Ariodante; Amahl and the Night Visitors; Man of La Mancha; The Burning Fiery Furnace; Dido and Aeneas; Semele
Kendra Berentsen
Portland, Oregon
Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concerts Marlena Malas, Deborah Birnbaum, Rita Shane, Yelena Kurdina, Valery Ryvkin, Chuck Hudson

Schools: Merola Opera Program; Eastman School of Music; International Vocal Arts Institute Blacksburg; International Vocal Arts Institute Montreal
Juliette (Roméo et Juliette); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Adele (Die Fledermaus); Pamina (Die Zauberflöte); Carolina (Il matrimonio segreto); Manon (Manon); Herz (The Impresario); Serpina (La serva padrona); Baby Doe (The Ballad of Baby Doe); Frasquita (Carmen); Flora (The Turn of the Screw); Zerbinetta (Ariadne auf Naxos); Soeur Constance (Dialogues des Carmélites); Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel); Cunegonde (Candide)
Annie Brooks
Seattle, Washington
Apprentice Coach not applicable Jeffrey Gilliam, Christina Dahl , Timothy Long

Schools: Western Washington University; SUNY Stony Brook; Aspen Music Festival and School; Wolf Trap Opera; Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Hänsel und Gretel; The Turn of the Screw; Help, Help the Globolinks!; Dido and Aeneas; The Classical Style; The Juniper Tree; Bastianello; The Fall of the House of Usher; Carmen; Oberon; Le nozze di Figaro
Christopher Colmenero
Burlington, Vermont
Tenor Schwabacher Summer Concerts Frank Lopardo, Julia Faulkner, Dennis Petersen, Bonnie Hamilton, Jacque Trussel

Schools: Mannes College; The New School for Music; SUNY Purchase; Minnesota Opera Resident Artist; Opera Saratoga; Chautauqua Opera Company
Judge Danforth (The Crucible); Pablo Neruda (Il Postino); Male Chorus (The Rape of Lucretia); Mavra (Mavra); Le Prince Charmant(Cendrillon); Tamino (Die Zauberflöte); Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi)
Cheyanne Coss
Eaton Rapids, Michigan
Soprano Aminta (Il re pastore) MaryAnn McCormick, Edith Diggory

Schools: Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Chautauqua Opera Company; New England Conservatory; Oakland University; Bel Canto Institute
Sandrina (La finta giardiniera); Iphigénie (Iphigénie en Tauride); Madame Lidoine (Dialogues des Carmelites); Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi); Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte)
Matthew Gemmill
Ames, Iowa
Apprentice Coach not applicable Martin Katz, Daniel Paul Horn, Katherine Collier

Schools: University of Michigan; Wheaton College; Tanglewood Music Center
Die Fledermaus; Noye's Fludde; Die Zauberflöte; Dido and Aeneas; Jason and the Argonauts; The Tender Land
Megan Grey
Cedar Falls, Iowa
Mezzo-Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concerts Jean McDonald

Schools: University of Northern Iowa; Chautauqua Opera Company Young Artist Program
Hänsel (Hänsel und Gretel); Proserpina (L’Orfeo); L’enfant (L’enfant et les sortilèges); Mrs. McLean (Susannah); Frau Reich (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor); Sorceress and Spirit (Dido and Aeneas)
Anne Maguire
Washougal, Washington
Mezzo-Soprano Baba the Turk (The Rake's Progress) Patty Thom, Richard Zeller, Doris Yarick-Cross

Schools: Boston Conservatory; Yale School of Music; Glimmerglass Festival
Die Hexe (Hänsel und Gretel); Dorabella (Così fan tutte); Elizabeth Proctor (The Crucible); Lucia (La gazza ladra); Dulcinée (Don Quichotte); Hippolyta (A Midsummer Night's Dream); Nancy (Albert Herring)

Pages