2017 Merola Artists

Select the name or picture of an artist for a full page of information and larger picture
Search through Artists
Voice Type Merola Roles Teachers and Schools Major Roles or Experience
Samantha Hankey
Marshfield, Massachusetts
Mezzo-Soprano Angelina (La Cenerentola) Edith Wiens (The Juilliard School)

Schools: The Juilliard School; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis Gerdine Young Artist Program 2015
Diana (La Calisto); Dorabella (Così fan tutte), Mercédès (Carmen); Marcellina (Le nozze di Figaro); Miss Todd (The Old Maid and the Thief); Filippyevna (Eugene Onegin)
Xingwa Hao
Zhan Jiang City, Guang Dong, China
Tenor Schwabacher Summer Concert Hao Jun, Zhong Zhen Fa, Glenville Hargreves, Wang XianLin, Peng Kangliang

Schools: The Central Conservatory Of Music, Beijing, China; Royal Academy Of Music, London, England
Alfredo (La traviata); Tito (La clemenza di Tito); Rinuccio (Gianni Schicchi); Pane (La Calisto); Rodolfo (La bohème); Pong (Turandot); Canio (I Pagliacci)
Andrew Hiers
West Palm Beach, Florida
Bass-Baritone Don Magnifico (La Cenerentola) Thomas Goodheart, David Okerlund, Wanda Brister

Schools: SUNY Binghamton; Florida State University; Sarasota Opera; Opera in the Ozarks
Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro); Leporello (Don Giovanni); Olin Blitch (Susannah); Gianni Schicchi (Gianni Schicchi); Doctor Grenvil (La traviata); Colline (La bohème); Judge Turpin (Sweeney Todd); King René (Iolanta); Don Pasquale (Don Pasquale); Don Basilio (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Natalie Image
Tsawwassen, BC, Canada
Soprano Clorinda (La Cenerentola) César Ulloa (San Francisco Conservatory of Music), Helga Tucker, Donna Sherman (Glenn Gould School of the RCM)

Schools: San Francisco Conservatory of Music; The Glenn Gould School of the Royal Conservatory of Music; Thompson Rivers University; Opera on the Avalon; OperaNUOVA; Tapestry Opera
Johanna (Sweeney Todd); Mrs. De Rocher (Dead Man Walking); Model 2 (A Silent Serenade); Fury 1 (La Calisto)
Tuomas Juutilainen
Jyväskylä, Finland
Apprentice Coach Not Applicable Martin Katz (University of Michigan), Hamsa Al-Wadi Juris (Sibelius Academy)

Schools: Sibelius Academy (Helsinki, Finland); University of Michigan
Einojuhani Rautavaara: A Gift of Magi; La bohème; Tosca; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; West Side Story
Dimitri Katotakis
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Baritone Schwabacher Summer Concert Sanford Sylvan, Steven Blier, Don Tarnawski, Darryl Edwards

Schools: University of Toronto; McGill University; The Juilliard School
Guglielmo (Così fan tutte); Il Conte (Le nozze di Figaro); Steward (Flight); Kaiser Overall (Der Kaiser von Atlantis); Gianni Schicchi (Gianni Schicchi); Ramiro (L’heure espagnole); Escamillo (Carmen); Demetrius (A Midsummer Night’s Dream); Belcore (L’elisir d’amore); Harlekin (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Addison Marlor
Salt Lake City, Utah
Tenor Satyavān (Sāvitri) Dr. Robert Breault (University of Utah), Dr. Tyler Nelson (Utah Valley University), Gary Sorenson

Schools: University of Utah; Utah Valley University; Castleton Artist Training Seminar
Paris (Hélène, Saint-Saëns); Ferrando (Così fan tutte); Beast (Beauty and the Beast); Curly (Oklahoma!)
James Maverick
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Apprentice Coach Not Applicable Kevin Murphy, Emile Naoumoff, Anne Epperson, Walter Huff, Michael Mizrahi

Schools: Tanglewood Music Center; Bowdoin International Music Festival; Miami Music Festival; Indiana University; Lawrence University
Peter Grimes; La fille du régiment; Die Fledermaus; Hänsel und Gretel; Die Zauberflöte; The Last Savage; Die sieben Todsünden; L’italiana in Algeri; Dido and Aeneas
Jana McIntyre
Santa Barbara, California
Soprano Serpina (La serva padrona) Joan Patenaude-Yarnell (MSM), Michael Dean (UCLA), Agatha Carubia

Schools: University of California, Los Angeles; Manhattan School of Music; Chautauqua Institute; Miami Music Festival; Merola Opera Program; Tulsa Opera Young Arist
Leïla (Les pêcheurs de perles); Andromède (Persée et Andromède); Miss Wordsworth (Albert Herring); La Fée (Cendrillon); Königin der Nacht (Die Zauberflöte); Zerlina (Don Giovanni); Despina (Così fan tutte); Le Feu/Rossignol (L'enfant et les sortilèges); Drusilla (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Amore (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Felicia Moore
Princeton, New Jersey
Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concert Edith Wiens (The Juilliard School), Stephen Wadsworth (The Juilliard School), Mary Birnbaum (The Juilliard School), Ruth Falcon (Mannes College), Joseph Colaneri (Mannes College)

Schools: The Juilliard School; Mannes College The New School for Music; Westminster Choir College; Portland Opera Resident Artist; Des Moines Metro Opera Apprentice Artist; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis Gerdine Young Artist; Ravinia Festival’s Steans Music Institute
Katya Kabanova (Katya Kabanova); Alice Ford, cover (Falstaff); First Lady (The Magic Flute); Harriet Mosher (Emmeline); Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica); Nella (Gianni Schicchi); Madama Cortese (Il viaggio a Reims); Female Chorus (The Rape of Lucretia)

Pages