2016 Merola Opera Program Participants

Select the name or picture of an artist for a full page of information and larger picture
Search through Artists
Voice Type Merola Roles Teachers and Schools Major Roles or Experience
Matthew Anchel
New York, New York
Bass #8 (Transformations) Patricia McCaffrey

Schools: Manhattan School of Music; LA Opera Domingo-Thornton Young Artist Program; Opera Theatre of St. Louis Gerdine Young Artist; Caramoor Young Artist
Sarastro (The Magic Flute); Don Alfonso (Lucrezia Borgia); Ferrando (Il trovatore); Alaska Wolf Joe (Mahagonny); Harasta (Cunning Little Vixen); Count Ceprano (Rigoletto)
Adelaide Boedecker
Sarasota, Florida
Soprano Despina (Così fan tutte) Kathryn Cowdrick (Eastman School of Music), Dr. Anthony Offerle (University of Florida), Dr. Paula Page (Hochschule fϋr Musik-Frankfurt)

Schools: Merola Opera Program 2014; Pittsburgh Opera Resident Artist; Santa Fe Young Artist Program; Marcello Giordani Young Artist Program; Eastman School of Music; University of Florida
Beth (Little Women); Anna (Nabucco); Despina (Così fan tutte); Lila/Laura (Cold Mountain); Serpetta (La finta giardiniera); Marie (La fille du régiment); Mabrouka (Sumeida's Song); Frasquita (Carmen); Stella (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Nicholas Boragno
Newport Beach, California
Bass-Baritone Schwabacher Summer Concert Reid Bruton , Shirley Close , Mark Oswald (Manhattan School of Music), Catherine Malfitano (Manhattan School of Music), Dunja Vejzovic (Stuttgarter Opernschule)

Schools: Manhattan School of Music; Stuttgarter Opernschule; Opera Saratoga; Chautauqua Opera
Leporello (Don Giovanni); Captain (Eugene Onegin); David (A Hand of Bridge); Giorgio (Nina, o sia la pazza per amore); Schaunard (La bohème); The Judge (Trial by Jury)
Jonathan Brandani
Lucca, Italy
Apprentice Coach To be announced Shinik Hahm (Yale University), Mark Stringer (University of Music & Performing Arts-Vienna), Yuji Yuasa (University of Music & Performing Arts-Vienna)

Schools: Yale University School of Music; University of Music and Performing Arts (Vienna, Austria); Assistant Conductor Minnesota Opera; Associate Conductor Des Moines Metro Opera; Assistant Conductor Yale Philharmonia; Resident Artist Coach Minnesota Opera; Istituto Musicale (Livorno, Italy)
La bohème; Tosca; La fanciulla del West; L'Elisir d'amore; Don Pasquale; La fille du régiment; Carmen; L’Italiana in Algeri; Il barbiere di Siviglia; Hansel and Gretel; Ariadne auf Naxos; Le nozze di Figaro; Don Giovanni; Così fan tutte; Die Zauberflöte; Die Entführung aus dem Serail; Ariodante
Sarah Cambidge
Vancouver, Canada
Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concert Kenneth Cox (Lamont School of Music), Patricia Plumley

Schools: Lamont School of Music
Mimì (La bohème); Susannah (Susannah); Countess (Le nozze di Figaro); Marguerite (Faust); Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica); Micaëla (Carmen)
Teresa Castillo
Denver, Colorado
Soprano #1 (Transformations) Ashley Putnam, Timothy León, Sara Bardill, MeeAe Nam

Schools: Lamont School of Music; Metropolitan State University of Denver; Bel Canto at Caramoor; Opera Viva! (Italy); Manhattan School of Music Summer Voice Festival; Emerald City Opera
Muse (Terra Cotta Warriors - US Premier); Drusilla (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Yum-Yum (The Mikado); Dew Fairy (Hansel and Gretel); Barbarina (Le nozze di Figaro); Königin der Nacht (Die Zauberflöte)
Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen
Brooklyn, New York
Countertenor Schwabacher Summer Concert Dr. Robert C. White Jr., Max van Egmond, David Kellett (Princeton University)

Schools: Princeton University
Timante (Demofonte); Raphael (Tobias and the Angel); Cefalo (Gli Amori di Apollo e Dafne); Nerone (L'incoronazione di Poppea); Cino (Teuzzone)
Tara Curtis
Kansas City, Missouri
Mezzo-Soprano Schwabacher Summer Concert Joyce Castle, Dr. Rebecca Folsom, Ann Harrell

Schools: Merola Opera Program 2015; Sarasota Opera; Lyric Opera of Kansas City; Brevard Music Center; Music Academy International; University of Kansas; The Boston Conservatory; University of Missouri
Amneris (Aïda); Zita (Gianni Schicchi); Marcellina (Le nozze di Figaro); Cornelia (Giulio Cesare); Lucretia (The Rape of Lucretia); Third Lady (The Magic Flute); Mother Marie (Dialogues of the Carmelites); La Zia Principessa (Suor Angelica); Mrs. Herring (Albert Herring); Inez (Il trovatore); Mrs. Grose (Turn of the Screw)
Yelena Dyachek
Vinnytsya, Ukraine
Soprano Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte) Elizabeth Hynes (University of Southern California), Daniel Ebbers (University of the Pacific), Alina Ilchuk

Schools: University of Southern California Thornton School of Music; University of the Pacific Conservatory of Music; Aspen Music Festival and School; Taos Opera Institute
Vitellia (La Clemenza di Tito); Fiordiligi (Così fan tutte); Iphigénie (Iphigénie en Tauride); Tatyana (Eugene Onegin); Madam Cortese (Il viaggio a Reims); Mrs. Ford (The Merry Wives of Windsor); Pamina (Magic Flute); Mrs. Peachum (The Threepenny Opera)
John Elam
Cleburne, Texas
Apprentice Coach To be announced Martin Katz, Sheila Page, Jane Abbott-Kirk

Schools: University of Michigan; Baylor University; Opera in the Ozarks; Music in the Marche
Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Madama Butterfly; Carmen; Don Giovanni; Into the Woods; Urinetown

Pages